1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I like the flag and I also l…

"I like the flag and I also like the blue color."

Translation:Mi ŝatas la flagon kaj mi ankaŭ ŝatas la bluan koloron.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


Joffysloffy

I don't understand why “Mi ŝatas la flagon kaj mi ŝatas ankaŭ la bluan koloron.” is incorrect. “ŝatas ankaŭ” was crossed out, but the grammar notes said to put “ankaŭ” before the word(s) it refers to, which in this case is “la bluan koloron”. Why is this wrong?


EsoEsMiNombre

I agree, it should be accepted as an alternative answer.


Joffysloffy

Thanks! But not only do I think my answer should be accepted, but the answer provided should be incorrect, because their placement of ‘ankaŭ’ seems to imply that I do something else with the color blue besides liking it, which is clearly not what the sentence is intended to mean.


lauxrenco

I am confused as to why "Mi ŝatas la flagon kaj ankaŭ mi ŝatas la bluan koloron." was incorrect.


Joffysloffy

Because ‘ankaŭ’ relates to the word right after it.

Ankaŭ mi dancas en mia ĉambro. = I too dance in my room. (Besides someone else.)

Mi ankaŭ dancas en mia ĉambro. = I dance in my room too. (Besides doing something else.)

Mi dancas ankaŭ en mia ĉambro. = I dance in my room too. (Besides elsewhere.)


lauxrenco

OK, that makes sense. Thanks. :-)


Joffysloffy

You're welcome :).


potatoeglot

But depending on what you stress on the English sentence, "ankaŭ mi" should be acceptable as well (i.e. emphasizing "I also" in the sentence could mean that he/she as well likes the blue color, besides someone else).


Joffysloffy

Yes, but that doesn't quite seems to match the context, as the first part of the sentence says someone else about the ‘mi’ character in the sentence.


jocxjo_03

Oni povas skribi la objekton unue pro la n-finaĵo...


Joffysloffy

Vi tute pravas, sed al kiu vi respondis :p?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.