"Non ho deciso di rimanere qui."

Translation:I have not decided to remain here.

December 26, 2012

36 Comments


Blomeley

How would you translate "I didn't decide to remain here"

The two sentences have quite different meanings in english

April 29, 2013

TomBushaw

Yes indeed. One sentence (the Duolingo one) seems to indicate that the decision to remain here (or not) has not been made (yet). The other (Beppe's above) -- "Ho deciso di non rimanere qui" -- indicates that the decision HAS been made and it is to not remain here. Two quite different meanings...

March 21, 2014

blazinghaze

thank you so much for this other phrase I was really curious as well and now the word placement makes alot of sense if I was online right now id give u a lingot , the app alas , doesnt have that option

September 7, 2014

CaponiD

As far as the English meaning: I think "I have not decided to remain here." and "I didn't decide to remain here." both mean the exact same thing. They both mean (or imply) that either the decision has not been made yet whether to stay here or not, or some other decision has been made which is not to remain here. You could follow up either sentence with "I have also not decided to leave this place." and it would not be a contradiction. It just seems like an indecisive person to me.

If you were to say, "I decided to not remain here" that would have a different meaning.

May 15, 2016

cjr37

The meanings are different. "I didn't decide to remain here" would refer to some event in the past. "I didn't decide to remain here, my Mum made me stay" "I have not decided to remain here" refers more to your current decision state. Sometimes people say it when they mean "I have decided not to stay here", although the senses are technically different. "Are you keeping your room?" "I have not decided to remain here" means don't give me a contract yet. " I have decided not to stay here is unambiguous

March 31, 2018

Jones_Rick

Bravo for the good question.

December 26, 2014

SutcliffeTed

Why is "di" required before rimanere?

August 8, 2016

malcolmissimo

"To decide to <verb>" = decidere di <infinitivo>.

January 1, 2018

naten

Should this be "I have not decided to remain here." or "I have decided not to remain here."?

December 26, 2012

ashlward

In my opinion

  • "I have not decided to remain here."

Means that you haven't made your mind up whether or not to stay.

"I have not decided yet"

  • "I have decided not to remain here."

Means you have decided not to stay.

August 2, 2014

malcolmissimo

"I have decided not to remain here." = Ho deciso di non rimanere qui.

"I have not decided to remain here." = Non ho deciso di rimanere qui."

September 4, 2017

Tracie279235

Thank you for clarifying this and answering the question. This is very helpful.

January 1, 2018

Francesco817465

I wonder the same - very helpful

EDIT(8 months later): and I still got it wrong again! But on second thoughts if I was constructing this sentence I would say '.. decided whether to remain here'

March 21, 2018

Christophe297880

Thank you - while we can discuss the different interpretations, it's most helpful to have someone clarify how to say the second sentence in Italian. Putting non in front of rimanere makes sense in where the emphasis is. Have a lingot for getting to the heart of the matter!

March 19, 2019

Beppe

In my opinion, the first one ...

December 26, 2012

naten

Thanks. The first just sounds less natural in English. I would say "I haven't decided whether to remain here."

December 26, 2012

Beppe

I agree. Maybe "I have not decided to remain here" should make sense in English if you are in a situation where are compelled to remain in that place ...

Anyway, "I have decided not to remain here" should be translated as: "ho deciso di non rimanere qui"

December 26, 2012

Screechymi

Yes, this is a strange sentence. It translates as the first one but that doesn't make a whole lot of sense unless you were remaining somewhere against your will.

August 17, 2013

malcolmissimo

"I haven't decided whether to remain here." = Non ho deciso se rimanere qui.

September 4, 2017

Italiano1234567

I agree

March 21, 2016

davide691

I decided not to remain here??

February 22, 2015

s84606

I believe the difference betwen "I did not decide to.." and "I decided not to.." is mirrored in Italian by "Non ho deciso di..." vs. "Ho deciso di non.."

I would translate "I decided not to remain here" with "Ho deciso di non rimanere qui"

February 26, 2015

Caterinabella

Question: Can this be said "I decided not to stay here"?

May 27, 2015

davide691

No expert, but wouldn’t that be: “Ho deciso di non stare qui”?

May 27, 2015

Caterinabella

You're probably right.

May 29, 2015

carolfair

Can't it be ... I have decided not to remain here???

April 28, 2016

allforit

That doesnt make any sense but okay duolingo

June 1, 2017

Satyanaray217508

How is it different from "I have decided not to remain here" and what is the Italian version for this sentence??

February 23, 2019

TomBushaw

A subtle difference, I think: "I have not decided..." suggests that perhaps the decision has not yet been made ("not" is related to "decided", not to "remain"). Your alternative suggests that the decision has been made and it is to not remain here.

February 23, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

The second part of the question seems unanswered How would one say: I have decided not to remain here. If not with this statement?

March 11, 2019

malcolmissimo

Your question was asked and answered in the thread started by @naten.

March 11, 2019

Dr.Mystetious

Thank you. Must have been overlooked.

March 12, 2019

TheFinkie

I didn't want to risk it because I'm sure it's wrong, but how might you say "I haven't decided whether to remain here"?

EDIT: Come to think of it, I believe this is grammatically incorrect. I mean to ask how to say "I haven't decided whether or not to stay here".

February 28, 2019

SchubertNo21

I think Duo is having a problem with haven't and have not, at least it marked my attempt wrong, with everything else in order.

April 23, 2019

Jae633849

Non ho deciso di rimanere qui, è andato così e basta.

March 24, 2019

foucherell

That is what Iwrote

March 28, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.