1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ŝatas la belajn ŝafidojn."

"Li ŝatas la belajn ŝafidojn."

Translation:He likes the beautiful lambs.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments


hejlikato

The Welsh course is that way ---->


PamelaHaith

Came looking for this.


DrPhil

If I wanted to specify "girl lambs", is it "ŝafidinojn", "ŝafinidojn" or something else completely?


AlexeiNewt

"Ŝafinido" would mean "offspring of female sheep" (which describes all lambs anyway) , whereas "Ŝafidino" would mean "female offspring of sheep".


Klaushybrid

Wouldn't Ŝafidino mean female sheep tho? Sorry I'm new


Siavel

The best way that I've heard it described is that words are translated from right to left. So:

Ŝaf-id-in-o-j = [plural], [noun], female offspring of a sheep.

Ŝaf-in-id-o-j = [plural], [noun], offspring of a female sheep.


Andr16065

wow, cool: really appreciate you taking the time explaining such ingenious stuff !


Christin635925

Felt like a pervert for even writing this, come on mind 'get out off gutter ' :)


TheWombatGuru

"He likes the pretty lambs" wasn't accepted, is it really not right?


srtokes

Pretty lambs is accepted now, so I would assume it's right.


ChristianofPeace

Pretty is "beleta".


DrBubbles

"little beautiful"?


StephenH0

"Linda" means pretty too.


icewater0

"lovely lambs" also was not accepted.


macylearns

this is some silence of the lambs level stuff my dudes


LenaJu1

How do you say "lamb" if you mean the meat? Is it the same?


StephenH0

That would be "sxafidajxo". Among other things the suffix "-ajx-" indicates the flesh of an animal used as food.


GauravAgra16

The man who stares at goats


AlexeiNewt

The sheepopath test.


Irsan20

Ĝi viro... Li estas Kimro? ;-)


AlexeiNewt

Kompeneble :)


Christophe114357

... Li sxatas la belajn safidojn... Mobile app doesn't accept sx as before...


Siavel

That's because the course creators didn't program it as a possibility. Duolingo doesn't automatically recognize the x-system or h-system, the creators have to tell Duolingo that it's a valid option. You should report the problem, rather than putting it in the comments, or they won't know to fix it.

That aside, if you're using Android, you may want to look into an app called Any Soft Keyboard, that will let you install other language packs, including Esperanto. I've heard you can do it with the default Android keyboard, but I've never been able to get it to work myself.


xinode

I honestly cant understand what this guy is saying, marking the answer based on his pronunciation does not make sense


esposch

He's speaking as clearly as one can, really. If you're struggling with him, you'll struggle with any Esperantisto

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.