Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ŝatas la belajn ŝafidojn."

Translation:He likes the beautiful lambs.

3 years ago

28 Comments


DrPhil
DrPhil

If I wanted to specify "girl lambs", is it "ŝafidinojn", "ŝafinidojn" or something else completely?

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

"Ŝafinido" would mean "offspring of female sheep" (which describes all lambs anyway) , whereas "Ŝafidino" would mean "female offspring of sheep".

2 years ago

Klaushybrid

Wouldn't Ŝafidino mean female sheep tho? Sorry I'm new

7 months ago

AlexanderL24158

The Welsh course is that way ---->

1 year ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"He likes the pretty lambs" wasn't accepted, is it really not right?

3 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

Pretty lambs is accepted now, so I would assume it's right.

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Pretty is "beleta".

3 years ago

DrBubbles

"little beautiful"?

3 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

"Linda" means pretty too.

2 years ago

icewater0

"lovely lambs" also was not accepted.

3 years ago

Christin635925

Felt like a pervert for even writing this, come on mind 'get out off gutter ' :)

2 years ago

Irsan20

Ĝi viro... Li estas Kimro? ;-)

1 year ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Kompeneble :)

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

The man who stares at goats

10 months ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

The sheepopath test.

7 months ago

macylearns

this is some silence of the lambs level stuff my dudes

2 years ago

Varad211396

Hah

5 months ago

LenaJu1
LenaJu1

How do you say "lamb" if you mean the meat? Is it the same?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

That would be "sxafidajxo". Among other things the suffix "-ajx-" indicates the flesh of an animal used as food.

2 years ago

ArseLonga

Poor Lennie

1 year ago

Stefano346759

Needs to accept sx

2 years ago

Christophe114357

... Li sxatas la belajn safidojn... Mobile app doesn't accept sx as before...

2 years ago

xinode
xinode

I honestly cant understand what this guy is saying, marking the answer based on his pronunciation does not make sense

2 years ago

esposch
esposch

He's speaking as clearly as one can, really. If you're struggling with him, you'll struggle with any Esperantisto

2 years ago

heptapod

TMI

7 months ago