1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia nevo aĉetas pomojn por n…

"Nia nevo aĉetas pomojn por ni."

Translation:Our nephew is buying apples for us.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


gcgupta

i understand acetas as present indefinite. what is wrong with "buys"?


Siavel

I answered "Our nephew buys apples for us." and it accepted my answer. Maybe it wasn't accepted before but is now.


Josef225457

Unless it is back to not accepting it, there must be some nuance to using 'buys' that I'm missing


Wallydogdirt

Does 'ni' not need an -n if it comes after 'por'?


BasCostBudde

after 'por' never comes -n. Prepositions only take an n to distinguish between location and direction, which por never needs.


StephieRice

I dont think "never" is accurate. But usually not. Example: Mi aĉetas karatojn por la sepan.


mihxal

It's not a drirect object so it doesn't need -n.


ViaUrsoTrinkas

Why is it "por ni"? I thought that " por" was more along the lines of "in order to" but "pro" was describing a recipient? (I could be wrong)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Pro" is used to mean "for" when it means "because of" and "por" can be used to mean "in order to", but "por" can also mean "for", "to" and "per" and "pro" can also mean "for the sake of", "on account of", "owing to" and "through". http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm


ViaUrsoTrinkas

This clears it up! Dankon!


Gryphion

Purchasing iant accepted?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.