"Nia nevo aĉetas pomojn por ni."

Translation:Our nephew is buying apples for us.

May 28, 2015

11 Comments


gcgupta

i understand acetas as present indefinite. what is wrong with "buys"?

May 28, 2015

Siavel

I answered "Our nephew buys apples for us." and it accepted my answer. Maybe it wasn't accepted before but is now.

August 18, 2015

Josef225457

Unless it is back to not accepting it, there must be some nuance to using 'buys' that I'm missing

October 5, 2017

Zaukaj

Does 'ni' not need an -n if it comes after 'por'?

June 20, 2015

BasCostBudde

after 'por' never comes -n. Prepositions only take an n to distinguish between location and direction, which por never needs.

July 5, 2015

StephieRice

I dont think "never" is accurate. But usually not. Example: Mi aĉetas karatojn por la sepan.

December 25, 2017

mihxal

It's not a drirect object so it doesn't need -n.

June 22, 2015

ViaUrsoTrinkas

Why is it "por ni"? I thought that " por" was more along the lines of "in order to" but "pro" was describing a recipient? (I could be wrong)

September 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Pro" is used to mean "for" when it means "because of" and "por" can be used to mean "in order to", but "por" can also mean "for", "to" and "per" and "pro" can also mean "for the sake of", "on account of", "owing to" and "through". http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

December 7, 2015

ViaUrsoTrinkas

This clears it up! Dankon!

December 9, 2015

Gryphion

Purchasing iant accepted?

September 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.