"Nianevoaĉetaspomojnporni."

Translation:Our nephew is buying apples for us.

3 years ago

11 Comments


gcgupta
gcgupta

i understand acetas as present indefinite. what is wrong with "buys"?

3 years ago

Siavel

I answered "Our nephew buys apples for us." and it accepted my answer. Maybe it wasn't accepted before but is now.

3 years ago

Josef225457

Unless it is back to not accepting it, there must be some nuance to using 'buys' that I'm missing

1 year ago

Zaukaj

Does 'ni' not need an -n if it comes after 'por'?

3 years ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

after 'por' never comes -n. Prepositions only take an n to distinguish between location and direction, which por never needs.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

I dont think "never" is accurate. But usually not. Example: Mi aĉetas karatojn por la sepan.

11 months ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's not a drirect object so it doesn't need -n.

3 years ago

ViaUrsoTrinkas

Why is it "por ni"? I thought that " por" was more along the lines of "in order to" but "pro" was describing a recipient? (I could be wrong)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Pro" is used to mean "for" when it means "because of" and "por" can be used to mean "in order to", but "por" can also mean "for", "to" and "per" and "pro" can also mean "for the sake of", "on account of", "owing to" and "through". http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/prepozicioj.php

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

3 years ago

ViaUrsoTrinkas

This clears it up! Dankon!

3 years ago

Gryphion
Gryphion

Purchasing iant accepted?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.