1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infan…

"Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano?"

Translation:How many sheep does the child see?

May 28, 2015

20 Comments


avocadohummus

I wrote 'how many sheep see the child'. I know this has a very different meaning than the actual translation, but why is it wrong?


ActualGoat

Because 'la infano' is the subject, not the object, and so does not have the accusative 'n'


errant1

Then why isn't it "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"


salivanto

Because "da" is a preposition.


erissilet

.. Maybe I should relearn English before trying another language. I thought I was doing pretty good with it being my native tongue


PurpleHuedMagPie

English is my native language, and the different wording form of Esperanto threw me off on the translation to English. I had to really think what the translation is (this is a review question for me). So you're probably just fine English wise :)


xapheus

Oh nice -- this is one of the good ones to teach you to be careful about the accusative.


TheWombatGuru

If it means: How many sheep does the child see?, why isn't the esperanto "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"


vinofreddo

ŝafojn is accusative, which is not used after da, so it's simly ŝafoj :)


TheWombatGuru

So how do I then know if it is "How many sheep does the child see" or "How many sheep see the child"?


vinofreddo

If it was the latter, it would be "la infanon", if I'm not mistaken. My above post should perhaps say that the accusative is not used directly after da - it can be used later in the sentence.


djroben

This messed with my head because there was no accusative 'n'. Thankfully we have these comments for the help and advice!


Pepbob

Why is "How many sheeps does the kid see?" wrong?


xapheus

The plural of "sheep" is "sheep", not "sheeps".


Pepbob

That makes sense, thank you! English is not my first language, so this course is teaching me both esperanto and english ^^


[deactivated user]

    Should "how many sheep can the child see" be correct?


LouisSepdekdu

    No, there's no "povas vidi" in the sentence.


isacvale

    So... 'da' may replace '-n'? In what circumstances would it be mandatory, optional and prohibited? I suppose it should always immediately preceed the object, correct? How would one say "how many sheep sees the child"?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not a matter of "da" replacing "-n". The accusative is marked with "-n", and any noun phrase headed with "da" is not going to be in the accusative, even if it's part of a larger noun phrase that is.

    Mi donas al vi tason da teo. =
    I give you a cup of tea.

    Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano? =
    How many sheep does the child see?

    Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon? =
    How many sheep see the child?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.