"Kiomdaŝafojvidaslainfano?"

Translation:How many sheep does the child see?

3 years ago

20 Comments


avocadohummus

I wrote 'how many sheep see the child'. I know this has a very different meaning than the actual translation, but why is it wrong?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Because 'la infano' is the subject, not the object, and so does not have the accusative 'n'

3 years ago

errant1
errant1

Then why isn't it "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because "da" is a preposition.

1 year ago

erissilet

.. Maybe I should relearn English before trying another language. I thought I was doing pretty good with it being my native tongue

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

English is my native language, and the different wording form of Esperanto threw me off on the translation to English. I had to really think what the translation is (this is a review question for me). So you're probably just fine English wise :)

1 year ago

xapheus

Oh nice -- this is one of the good ones to teach you to be careful about the accusative.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

If it means: How many sheep does the child see?, why isn't the esperanto "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

ŝafojn is accusative, which is not used after da, so it's simly ŝafoj :)

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

So how do I then know if it is "How many sheep does the child see" or "How many sheep see the child"?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

If it was the latter, it would be "la infanon", if I'm not mistaken. My above post should perhaps say that the accusative is not used directly after da - it can be used later in the sentence.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

Thank you

3 years ago

djroben

This messed with my head because there was no accusative 'n'. Thankfully we have these comments for the help and advice!

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Why is "How many sheeps does the kid see?" wrong?

2 years ago

xapheus

The plural of "sheep" is "sheep", not "sheeps".

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

That makes sense, thank you! English is not my first language, so this course is teaching me both esperanto and english ^^

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Should "how many sheep can the child see" be correct?

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

No, there's no "povas vidi" in the sentence.

7 months ago

isacvale
isacvale

So... 'da' may replace '-n'? In what circumstances would it be mandatory, optional and prohibited? I suppose it should always immediately preceed the object, correct? How would one say "how many sheep sees the child"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not a matter of "da" replacing "-n". The accusative is marked with "-n", and any noun phrase headed with "da" is not going to be in the accusative, even if it's part of a larger noun phrase that is.

Mi donas al vi tason da teo. =
I give you a cup of tea.

Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano? =
How many sheep does the child see?

Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon? =
How many sheep see the child?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.