"Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano?"

Translation:How many sheep does the child see?

May 28, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

avocadohummus

I wrote 'how many sheep see the child'. I know this has a very different meaning than the actual translation, but why is it wrong?

July 8, 2015

ActualGoat

Because 'la infano' is the subject, not the object, and so does not have the accusative 'n'

October 27, 2015

errant1

Then why isn't it "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"

March 4, 2017

salivanto

Because "da" is a preposition.

March 19, 2017

erissilet

.. Maybe I should relearn English before trying another language. I thought I was doing pretty good with it being my native tongue

July 17, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

English is my native language, and the different wording form of Esperanto threw me off on the translation to English. I had to really think what the translation is (this is a review question for me). So you're probably just fine English wise :)

October 9, 2017

xapheus

Oh nice -- this is one of the good ones to teach you to be careful about the accusative.

October 25, 2015

TheWombatGuru

If it means: How many sheep does the child see?, why isn't the esperanto "Kiom da ŝafojn vidas la infano?"

May 28, 2015

sheldolina

ŝafojn is accusative, which is not used after da, so it's simly ŝafoj :)

May 28, 2015

TheWombatGuru

So how do I then know if it is "How many sheep does the child see" or "How many sheep see the child"?

May 28, 2015

sheldolina

If it was the latter, it would be "la infanon", if I'm not mistaken. My above post should perhaps say that the accusative is not used directly after da - it can be used later in the sentence.

May 28, 2015

TheWombatGuru

Thank you

May 28, 2015

djroben

This messed with my head because there was no accusative 'n'. Thankfully we have these comments for the help and advice!

November 11, 2016

Pepbob

Why is "How many sheeps does the kid see?" wrong?

July 17, 2016

xapheus

The plural of "sheep" is "sheep", not "sheeps".

July 17, 2016

Pepbob

That makes sense, thank you! English is not my first language, so this course is teaching me both esperanto and english ^^

July 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Should "how many sheep can the child see" be correct?

    July 30, 2016

Louis369947

    No, there's no "povas vidi" in the sentence.

    May 13, 2018

isacvale

    So... 'da' may replace '-n'? In what circumstances would it be mandatory, optional and prohibited? I suppose it should always immediately preceed the object, correct? How would one say "how many sheep sees the child"?

    March 18, 2017

Rae.F

    It's not a matter of "da" replacing "-n". The accusative is marked with "-n", and any noun phrase headed with "da" is not going to be in the accusative, even if it's part of a larger noun phrase that is.

    Mi donas al vi tason da teo. =
    I give you a cup of tea.

    Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infano? =
    How many sheep does the child see?

    Kiom da ŝafoj vidas la infanon? =
    How many sheep see the child?

    June 27, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.