"Der Lehrer isst."

Translation:The teacher eats.

December 26, 2012

9 Comments


Eintrachtfan

German is a fun language :-)

January 4, 2013

makkz

I like the way you think (:

January 10, 2013

kyky

"Der Lehrer" or "Die Lehrerin"; "Die Lehrer" is plural of "Der Lehrer" but the verb is singular. "Die Lehrer essen." would be fine.

December 26, 2012

swiftysmith

why is 'die lehrer' wrong when 'die frau' is correct?

December 26, 2012

horacio-C.L.

"die Lehrer" is the plural form of "Der Lehrer". Die = plural.

December 27, 2012

dejuan23

so could die Frau also mean women (plural)? i.e. you'd have to determine whether die Frau was singular/plural based on context clues? cheers

January 22, 2013

kyky

No, Frau = singular; Frauen = Plural

January 22, 2013

poojasangh2

How is Lehrer pronounced? The audio here is not clear at all.

April 19, 2013

kyky

/le:ʁɐ/

April 19, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.