1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Lehrer isst."

"Der Lehrer isst."

Translation:The teacher eats.

December 26, 2012

9 Comments


Eintrachtfan

German is a fun language :-)


makkz

I like the way you think (:


kyky

"Der Lehrer" or "Die Lehrerin"; "Die Lehrer" is plural of "Der Lehrer" but the verb is singular. "Die Lehrer essen." would be fine.


swiftysmith

why is 'die lehrer' wrong when 'die frau' is correct?


horacio-C.L.

"die Lehrer" is the plural form of "Der Lehrer". Die = plural.


dejuan23

so could die Frau also mean women (plural)? i.e. you'd have to determine whether die Frau was singular/plural based on context clues? cheers


kyky

No, Frau = singular; Frauen = Plural


poojasangh2

How is Lehrer pronounced? The audio here is not clear at all.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.