1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl needs clean water."

"The girl needs clean water."

Translation:Pigen behøver rent vand.

May 28, 2015

4 Comments


lenathor

Why is it "rent" here? I chose "ren" because "vand" is a common gender word, and I thought I'd use "ren" for "-en" words.


[deactivated user]

    When speaking about water in general, "vand" is neuter.

    If you say "en vand" or "vanden", you are talking about a bottle of water.


lenathor

    Ah, thank you. Now I understand.


Rongablue

    This is also an acceptable translation ‘The girl has a need for clean water.’

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.