1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bone skribas la italan."

"Mi bone skribas la italan."

Translation:I write Italian well.

May 28, 2015

43 Comments


liam8040

I write well in Italian?


vikungen

Or I write Italian well


msalazarmassaro

That would be Mi bone skribas en la italan


JamesBulls

Korekte estas tiel: Mi bone skribas en la itala. La litero "n" ne bezonas post "en."


astropauws

I did that too but it was wrong :¬(


Jb11131999

could bone be placed at the end? to make "mi skribas la italan bone"?


[deactivated user]

mico12345

    That link says "Esperanto adverbs, which can modify a variety of different types of words, should always precede the word they modify"


xigoi

    And if it modifies the whole sentence, it can be at the end.


salivanto

    Thanks for reposting that info here. THe DonH pages seem to go up and down and will eventually go 404 forever, I'm sure. Sometimes they can be found in the Wayback Machine.

    DonH was a mentor to me and the best online friend I ever had.

    Here's the alternate link - do a ctrl-F to find "word order"


Amadeus98

    So, is adverbs always placed in front of the verbs in Esperanto?


yolatangka

    Why is the answer "I can write Italian well"? There is no 'can' in that sentence.


Rae.F

    The official answer is "I write Italian well." Maybe you hit a glitch?


Aria487

    Thankfully, the Irish "scríobh" /shkrív/ has the same meaning as "skribas".


Andernoo

    "I write good italian", possibly not the best grammar but we would say it where I am from.


ActualGoat

    Well, I recommend keeping the responses in your best grammar.


dalovar

    why is there bone and bona? Aren't both the same?


Rae.F

    bona is good, adjective. bone is well, adverb.


Dht1kna

    Why does italan end with a? Isn't it the object hence should be a noun?


Jb11131999

    It is a shorter version of "la italan (lingvon)" but language names can drop the "lingvon" part and leave "la italan" as the adjective :)


Dht1kna

    Oh that makes more sense now


xigoi

    Language names are adjectives like in English, the "la" makes them act like nouns.


Dht1kna

    ok but why cant one use italon? I thought you can take any word and interchange the last letter to make it an noun, adjective, adverb, etc


xigoi

    General rule for countries: -o is an inhabitant, -io is the country and la -a is the language, or -o is the country, -ano is an inhabitant and la -a is the language.


Dht1kna

    Oh how would you know which set of rules they are following?


xigoi

    I recommend to remember it for each country, but some can't themselves agree on it.


xigoi

    Also, you can freely change word types, but be careful not to bump into another meaning – learn to use affixes.


Cris.R.

    Im the kind of person that translates everything in its literal form so I translated it "I write well Italian" lol


Rae.F

    Translating is not about literal word-for-word. It's about putting it the way native speakers would say it.


bore_ito

    did this sentence confuse anyone else or was it just me cuz i had no idea.. xD


Rae.F

    What was it that confused you?


bore_ito

    I couldnt get around that I thought of it as "I well write Italian". Then I put it at the end of the sentence and I thought that It was "I write Italian well" but I thought it was Italian that was well. After a while I realized it was an adverb. xD


BananaFelix

    If the sentence is translated as "I can write Italian well." Why isn't it "mi povas skribi la italan bone"?


Rae.F

    Because in Esperanto, the adverb must not be separated from the verb.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    I usually see this type of adverb before the verb in Esperanto, but I have never seen a rule that says that. I have seen Esperanto described as having "free word order", so I understand BananaFelix's question. http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-5_03.html

    http://donh.best.vwh.net/Esperanto/rules.html#adverbs

    http://esperanto-edmonton.wdfiles.com/local--files/kellerman-answerkey/Kellerman%20Kolor.pdf


Rae.F

    "Free word order" almost never means it's a 100% free-for-all. It generally just means there are a bit more options than average.

    When it comes to nouns and adjectives, or verbs and adverbs, what this means is that you can have NAdj or AdjN, VAdv or AdvV. But they usually need to be paired together and not separated.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Adverbs are a bit different, because they can modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs. Sometimes there are many adverbs and they can't all fit next to the verb. I will go carefully there tomorrow afternoon. The indirect and direct objects also usually come close to the verb. It is perfectly correct to say "I gave him the ball quickly." as well as "I quickly gave him the ball yesterday."
    http://partofspeech.org/what-part-of-speech-is-there/

    One could suggest that when you say "I speak Italian." in English that you are describing how you speak by saying in which language. When you say "I write in Italian.", the prepositional phrase "in Italian" is an adverbial phrase describing again how you write.

    It looks as if they use a noun in Esperanto "la Italan" which is used as the direct object. Nowhere have I found anything to support that the adverb must be next to the verb. It often is, but it is not always there. You can change the emphasis of a sentence with word order in Esperanto as well as in English.

    http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto

    The word endings in Esperanto allow more freedom than most languages. A word ending in -e is known to be an adverb, although not all adverbs end in -e.


gdog1102

    if bone is an adverb and bona is an adjective, is bono a noun (I did bonon today)?


Rae.F

    Keep in mind your sentence only works if you mean "bono" as "a good thing".


LanguageForLife1

    I put "I write well in Italian" and it was marked correct?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.