"La robo estas blua kaj nigra."

Translation:The dress is blue and black.

3 years ago

127 Comments


sheldolina

No, no. Definitely white and gold.

3 years ago

Pampelius

Came here for this, wasn't disappointed! (Definitely blue and black though)

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

It is most definitely blue and black.

2 years ago

JerryChandra

showers thee with thine lingots

3 years ago

Interrobang3

*thy lingots

'Thine' is only used when the next word starts with a vowel.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

whoa, I didn't know that

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Can't say I blame you; we're studying Esperanto, not Early Modern English!

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Thou spakest true words.

3 years ago

LisBohnert

I could be wrong but believe thine is to thy as mine is to my

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

I think thine is like hers, and thy is like her i.e. her hat is hers thy hat is thine

1 week ago

DavidLillo2

Does it cost lingots to upvote?

3 years ago

savourtardis

No, but on the website it is possible to give lingots away to someone who has posted a comment.

3 years ago

FuneralRave

New mission, get good at duolingo then make it rain.

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung

I didn't see this coming!!!! OMG!!!

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

You have more lingots in this one post than I have period.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

here, have some lingots amiko

3 years ago

benji3.141

Have three.

2 years ago

ChristianofPeace

Omg I didn't even notice that. :D

3 years ago

truelefty

Obviously XD

3 years ago

LeHerself

Ne, gxi estas blanka kaj orkolora!

3 years ago

JamesBulls

Hahaha, very funny Easter egg you tucked into the lesson XD

3 years ago

Erven.R

Jes! La robo estas blue kaj ❤❤❤❤❤. ;D

3 years ago

Luko.

I never doubted it

3 years ago

Dekimate

blue?

2 years ago

Deo.

I bet the Esperanto team argued what color the dress should be in this sentence.

2 years ago

truelefty

This course is one of the bests!!! (The other one is the Turkish one :D)

3 years ago

issaismailissa

Hahaha you just went all in in duolingo :D that's a LOT of courses

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

No doubt of that!!! XD

3 years ago

mktlc

what kinds of things they say in turkish lesson?

9 months ago

YDdraigCoch

*blanka kaj orkolora

3 years ago

Varad211396

I want to give a lingot but i dont have my new computer yet so I'm on the app.

10 months ago

Nava795869

Ne, gi estas blua kaj ❤❤❤❤❤.

3 months ago

MassiveDump

It's 2016 and I still have to put up with this.

2 years ago

IXAUHTL

Sed mi vidas blankan kaj oran kolorojn :)

3 years ago

jvmastermind

Oh, I thought it was white and gold

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

It's whatever you see it as. Both are correct. There by definition can't be an absolute correct answer since it's subject to how the particular person sees it.

3 years ago

RaizinM

If we are talking just about the picture of the dress, I'd have to say you are right. The picture can go both ways. But the actual real-life dress the picture is of is confirmed to be unmistakably blue and black.

3 years ago

potestasity

Depends on how you define color and you can indeed find various definitions for it. If you only judge by the light reflected and not the brain's interpretation of what the eye caught, that dress is definitely blue and black (admittedly, you would have to have good definitions for blue and black, but I think the most basic wavelength intervals would suffice).

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Oh thanks. I didn't know it was objectively blue and black.

3 years ago

Kaapow

its black and blue, made and created black and blue, but due you the lighting youre in or tampering done to the photo it may appear as "blanka kaj orkolora". trat the time this went around a third party saw green and grey as a mixture of both visuals.

1 year ago

Mallumejo

Ne, Blanka kaj orkolora!!!!!

3 years ago

Coquipirate

This is a little too political for my liking. They should accept both blue and black as well as white and gold

2 years ago

Robinac

Whoa, Duo needs to calm down.

3 years ago

FluffyCat113

Didn't realize this was still going on o.o

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

Does Esperanto have (a) differentiating word(s) for robe vs dress?

If one wanted to say a man was wearing a dress and not have it misinterpreted as a robe because word was inferred by our social norms...etc.

2 years ago

BGXCB

I was thinking the same thing. How about robe skirt for dress, robojupo?

2 years ago

brunofrra

Robino?

1 year ago

RDelisciou

Ne! Estas blanka kaj oro!

3 years ago

RicardoOlvera10

Mi vidas gxin blua kaj ❤❤❤❤❤, ne blanka kaj ora. Eble per Photoshop mi povu vidi gxin tiel...

3 years ago

Adnarime

The dress is blue and black. I will never escape that damn dress LOL

1 year ago

TuLaim

Nice easter egg there, XD

3 years ago

derpkins
Plus

Good grief, not this again!

2 years ago

Ethan569518

they did not

3 years ago

Jake395

NE, ĜI ESTAS BLANKA KAJ ORKOLORA!!!!

2 years ago

AlexRider11

lol 2015 memes

2 years ago

LenaJu1

Esperanto. Learn how to speak internet with everyone!

2 years ago

Sadie....1234

That is most definitely true. The dress is blue and black.

2 years ago

namelimitsuck

It was definitely black and blue!

2 years ago

Zooblari

Controversial, lol

1 year ago

DjMattyZ

No, it was white and gold, obviously.

1 year ago

Dimdariusz

Yes, it is. Some people think that it is white and gold, but it is not true.

7 months ago

DanielRubio.

Nice one

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

lol. I don't even know how I see that dress. how would I even find out tho?

3 years ago

pureintellect

Yep, it is.

2 years ago

ShubhamGup411396

Yes, It Defintely Is!!

2 years ago

AngeloBulf

Ne, la robo estas bruna kaj palblua!

2 years ago

PigJosh

OMG

2 years ago

KateFCTG

best translation sentence ever!

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

So relavent

1 year ago

AANickFan

TRUTH

1 year ago

AANickFan

TRUTH

1 year ago

LeifSwanson

Please don't Duo. I can't go back to that horrible time in internet history. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_dress

1 year ago

LachieW

edgy

1 year ago

LachieW

edgy

1 year ago

oyttb

Oooohhh, them be fightin' words! It's true though.

1 year ago

oyttb

Oooohhh, them be fightin' words! It's true though.

1 year ago

DjMattyZ

No, it was white and gold, obviously.

1 year ago

beri118265

No, it is white and gold!!

1 year ago

S.tephanie218

Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj oro.

1 year ago

S.tephanie218

Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj oro.

1 year ago

JackDowney

No, it is white and gold!

1 year ago

Lea8D

Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj orkolora!

1 year ago

MidAirPlayer

No, it is gold and white.

1 year ago

MidAirPlayer

No, it's gold and white.

1 year ago

MidAirPlayer

No, it's gold and white.

1 year ago

chaplew

No, the dress is white and gold

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Ne, estas golda kaj blanka! (referencoj datitaj)

1 year ago

vtopphol

Obviously.

1 year ago

imnotveryc1

WHITE AND GOLD!!!! IT'S WHITE AND GOLD!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Memes!

    1 year ago

DanieloGB

    Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj ora!

    1 year ago

DanieloGB

    Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj ora!

    1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

    White and Gold...

    1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

    Gold and white

    1 year ago

TheseGoldenBunz

    How come it isn't "La robo estas bluan kaj nigran"

    1 year ago

Harbour1651

    Thank you, Esperanto. The dress IS blue and black. (Not white and gold!)

    1 year ago

DavidVogt

    Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    1 year ago

Lierre

    are we sure it's not gold and white?

    1 year ago

Lierre

    are we sure it's not gold and white?

    1 year ago

Lierre

    are we sure it's not white and gold?

    1 year ago

Axel-Astrolys

    Damn, Duolingo, not this meme, please...

    1 year ago

NewbSombrero

    La robo estas blanka kaj orkolora.

    1 year ago

Godiva113

    nice reference

    1 year ago

Jedi176928

    Ne, gi estas blanka kaj oro.

    1 year ago

ThomasNorr1

    La robo estas blanka kaj oro

    1 year ago

JosephStal21801

    All who see white and gold are thots

    1 year ago

NerdNae

    wow

    9 months ago

vtopphol

    Oh! Come on guys! It's clearly pink and purple!

    8 months ago

sdtrask1

    Waiting for Duo to wade into the audio controversy of Laurel vs Yanny.

    8 months ago

vtopphol

    It's Lenny.

    8 months ago

MarcelHierro

    Ne, la robo estas purpura kaj bruna

    7 months ago

JeraldFitzjerald

    Wanted to see if it worked if you said white and gold and I wasn't disappointed.

    3 months ago

AdamScott794079

    I thought it was yanni

    1 week ago

Gaby754722

    Mi kredas la robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    (I know, that meme is too old).

    1 year ago

Quintenvan14

    Are you sure it isn't yellow and white?

    1 year ago

Tebis11

    Ne! La robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    1 year ago

Tebis11

    Ne! La robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    1 year ago

doylistAegis

    It's white and gold, people. White and gold!

    1 year ago

vkfd213

    Or is it white and gold?

    1 year ago

QuinnThorp

    no, it's white and gold.

    1 year ago

blankino-182

    Aŭ ora kaj blanka...

    1 year ago

blankino-182

    Aŭ ora kaj blanka...

    1 year ago

Quintenvan14

    Are you sure it isn't yellow and white?

    1 year ago

Keniko1

    No, it's white and gold!

    1 year ago

Hero10111

    ❤❤❤❤❤ sounds like the N-word

    3 years ago

Demauscian

    The n-word comes from the Spanish word ❤❤❤❤❤ meaning black.

    3 years ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.