"La robo estas blua kaj nigra."

Translation:The dress is blue and black.

May 28, 2015

133 Comments

Sorted by top post

sheldolina

No, no. Definitely white and gold.

May 28, 2015

Pampelius

Came here for this, wasn't disappointed! (Definitely blue and black though)

June 13, 2015

Eraecthulugaes

It is most definitely blue and black.

September 8, 2016

JerryChandra

showers thee with thine lingots

June 2, 2015

Interrobang3

*thy lingots

'Thine' is only used when the next word starts with a vowel.

June 19, 2015

langlearnerZeke

whoa, I didn't know that

June 21, 2015

Interrobang3

Can't say I blame you; we're studying Esperanto, not Early Modern English!

June 22, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Thou spakest true words.

June 23, 2015

LisBohnert

I could be wrong but believe thine is to thy as mine is to my

October 14, 2017

DumGuyXDXD

In early modern english, mine was just my but before a word starting with a vowel. So in a sense, you're right, but not the way you meant.

September 16, 2019

AdamScott794079

I think thine is like hers, and thy is like her i.e. her hat is hers thy hat is thine

February 4, 2019

DavidLillo2

Does it cost lingots to upvote?

January 17, 2016

savourtardis

No, but on the website it is possible to give lingots away to someone who has posted a comment.

February 13, 2016

FuneralRave

New mission, get good at duolingo then make it rain.

April 30, 2017

Sarah-Cheung

I didn't see this coming!!!! OMG!!!

May 30, 2015

blessedwhitney

You have more lingots in this one post than I have period.

June 6, 2015

langlearnerZeke

here, have some lingots amiko

June 21, 2015

benji3.141

Have three.

May 3, 2016

ChristianofPeace

Omg I didn't even notice that. :D

May 29, 2015

truelefty

Obviously XD

May 30, 2015

KonradKond8

I hoped I'll see this and I wasn't disappointed

March 30, 2019

LeHerself

Ne, gxi estas blanka kaj orkolora!

May 29, 2015

JamesBulls

Hahaha, very funny Easter egg you tucked into the lesson XD

May 29, 2015

Erven.R

Jes! La robo estas blue kaj ❤❤❤❤❤. ;D

May 29, 2015

Luko.

I never doubted it

May 29, 2015

Dekimate

blue?

October 12, 2016

KxngDeo.

I bet the Esperanto team argued what color the dress should be in this sentence.

April 18, 2016

truelefty

This course is one of the bests!!! (The other one is the Turkish one :D)

May 30, 2015

issaismailissa

Hahaha you just went all in in duolingo :D that's a LOT of courses

August 4, 2015

mktlc

what kinds of things they say in turkish lesson?

May 17, 2018

Sarah-Cheung

No doubt of that!!! XD

May 30, 2015

YDdraigCoch

*blanka kaj orkolora

June 3, 2015

Varad211396

I want to give a lingot but i dont have my new computer yet so I'm on the app.

March 27, 2018

Nava795869

Ne, gi estas blua kaj ❤❤❤❤❤.

November 9, 2018

MassiveDump

It's 2016 and I still have to put up with this.

July 30, 2016

KrispinKeyes

2019 kaj ĉi tio estas ridiga!

June 11, 2019

IXAUHTL

Sed mi vidas blankan kaj oran kolorojn :)

June 1, 2015

jvmastermind

Oh, I thought it was white and gold

June 14, 2015

langlearnerZeke

It's whatever you see it as. Both are correct. There by definition can't be an absolute correct answer since it's subject to how the particular person sees it.

June 21, 2015

RaizinM

If we are talking just about the picture of the dress, I'd have to say you are right. The picture can go both ways. But the actual real-life dress the picture is of is confirmed to be unmistakably blue and black.

August 16, 2015

potestasity

Depends on how you define color and you can indeed find various definitions for it. If you only judge by the light reflected and not the brain's interpretation of what the eye caught, that dress is definitely blue and black (admittedly, you would have to have good definitions for blue and black, but I think the most basic wavelength intervals would suffice).

July 19, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Oh thanks. I didn't know it was objectively blue and black.

August 18, 2015

Kaapow

its black and blue, made and created black and blue, but due you the lighting youre in or tampering done to the photo it may appear as "blanka kaj orkolora". trat the time this went around a third party saw green and grey as a mixture of both visuals.

July 3, 2017

Mallumejo

Ne, Blanka kaj orkolora!!!!!

June 17, 2015

MikeSanMartin

Does Esperanto have (a) differentiating word(s) for robe vs dress?

If one wanted to say a man was wearing a dress and not have it misinterpreted as a robe because word was inferred by our social norms...etc.

April 24, 2016

brunofrra

Robino?

July 9, 2017

voidIndigo

So, from what I understand:

robo -> dress (mostly feminine)

robino (female dress) -> robe (male dress)

I am laughing almost two minutes straight at this...

On a (slightly) more serious note, I would go with banrobo ou duŝrobo, but did not find any reference of both on google.

September 24, 2019

BGXCB

I was thinking the same thing. How about robe skirt for dress, robojupo?

August 2, 2016

robinac

Whoa, Duo needs to calm down.

July 13, 2015

FluffyCat113

Didn't realize this was still going on o.o

November 9, 2015

Coquipirate

This is a little too political for my liking. They should accept both blue and black as well as white and gold

March 12, 2016

TuLaim

Nice easter egg there, XD

May 30, 2015

RDelisciou

Ne! Estas blanka kaj oro!

November 21, 2015

RicardoOlvera10

Mi vidas gxin blua kaj ❤❤❤❤❤, ne blanka kaj ora. Eble per Photoshop mi povu vidi gxin tiel...

November 29, 2015

Adnarime

The dress is blue and black. I will never escape that damn dress LOL

September 15, 2017

derpkins

Good grief, not this again!

August 28, 2016

Ethan569518

they did not

February 9, 2016

Jake395

NE, ĜI ESTAS BLANKA KAJ ORKOLORA!!!!

September 5, 2016

AlexRider11

lol 2015 memes

September 22, 2016

LenaJu1

Esperanto. Learn how to speak internet with everyone!

August 6, 2016

Eraecthulugaes

That is most definitely true. The dress is blue and black.

September 8, 2016

namelimitsuck

It was definitely black and blue!

January 11, 2017

Zooblari

Controversial, lol

March 27, 2017

LeifSwanson

Please don't Duo. I can't go back to that horrible time in internet history. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_dress

September 23, 2017

Dimdariusz

Yes, it is. Some people think that it is white and gold, but it is not true.

July 5, 2018

DanielRubio.

Nice one

May 30, 2015

langlearnerZeke

lol. I don't even know how I see that dress. how would I even find out tho?

June 21, 2015

pureintellect

Yep, it is.

June 12, 2016

ShubhamGup411396

Yes, It Defintely Is!!

June 16, 2016

AngeloBulf

Ne, la robo estas bruna kaj palblua!

August 20, 2016

DjMattyZ

No, it was white and gold, obviously.

October 2, 2017

S.tephanie218

Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj oro.

October 10, 2017

Lea8D

Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj orkolora!

October 21, 2017

AdamScott794079

Ne, estas golda kaj blanka! (referencoj datitaj)

November 10, 2017

DanieloGB

Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj ora!

December 17, 2017

TheseGoldenBunz

How come it isn't "La robo estas bluan kaj nigran"

December 25, 2017

DavidVogt

Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj ora!

January 7, 2018

NewbSombrero

La robo estas blanka kaj orkolora.

January 19, 2018

MarcelHierro

Ne, la robo estas purpura kaj bruna

July 15, 2018

VenturerWild

Wanted to see if it worked if you said white and gold and I wasn't disappointed.

November 2, 2018

Lily_Owen

I saw white and gold but it is blue and black

August 18, 2019

Lily_Owen

Mi vidas blanka kaj oro car gi estas bluan kaj nigran

August 18, 2019

PigJosh

OMG

October 27, 2016

KateFCTG

best translation sentence ever!

November 15, 2016

AdamScott794079

So relavent

June 6, 2017

AANickFan

TRUTH

August 22, 2017

AANickFan

TRUTH

August 22, 2017

Gaby754722

Mi kredas la robo estas blanka kaj ora!

(I know, that meme is too old).

August 27, 2017

LachieW

edgy

September 26, 2017

LachieW

edgy

September 26, 2017

oyttb

Oooohhh, them be fightin' words! It's true though.

September 30, 2017

oyttb

Oooohhh, them be fightin' words! It's true though.

September 30, 2017

DjMattyZ

No, it was white and gold, obviously.

October 2, 2017

beriparis

No, it is white and gold!!

October 3, 2017

S.tephanie218

Ne, la robo estas blanka kaj oro.

October 10, 2017

JackDowney

No, it is white and gold!

October 14, 2017

MidAirPlayer

No, it is gold and white.

October 22, 2017

MidAirPlayer

No, it's gold and white.

October 22, 2017

MidAirPlayer

No, it's gold and white.

October 22, 2017

elo-pomelo

No, the dress is white and gold

October 27, 2017

vtopphol

Obviously.

November 22, 2017

imnotveryc1

WHITE AND GOLD!!!! IT'S WHITE AND GOLD!!!!!!!!!!!

November 27, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Memes!

    December 9, 2017

DanieloGB

    Ne! Ĝi estas blanka kaj ora!

    December 17, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

    White and Gold...

    December 25, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

    Gold and white

    December 25, 2017

Harbour1651

    Thank you, Esperanto. The dress IS blue and black. (Not white and gold!)

    December 27, 2017

Lierre

    are we sure it's not gold and white?

    January 7, 2018

Lierre

    are we sure it's not gold and white?

    January 7, 2018

Lierre

    are we sure it's not white and gold?

    January 7, 2018

Axel-Astrolys

    Damn, Duolingo, not this meme, please...

    January 14, 2018

Godiva113

    nice reference

    January 22, 2018

Jedi176928

    Ne, gi estas blanka kaj oro.

    January 25, 2018

ThomasNorr1

    La robo estas blanka kaj oro

    February 5, 2018

JosephStal21801

    All who see white and gold are thots

    February 14, 2018

NerdNae

    wow

    May 15, 2018

vtopphol

    Oh! Come on guys! It's clearly pink and purple!

    June 18, 2018

sdtrask1

    Waiting for Duo to wade into the audio controversy of Laurel vs Yanny.

    June 19, 2018

vtopphol

    It's Lenny.

    June 19, 2018

AdamScott794079

    I thought it was yanni

    February 4, 2019

blankino-182

    Aŭ ora kaj blanka...

    August 25, 2017

Quintenvan14

    Are you sure it isn't yellow and white?

    August 28, 2017

Tebis11

    Ne! La robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    September 11, 2017

Tebis11

    Ne! La robo estas blanka kaj ora!

    September 11, 2017

doylistAegis

    It's white and gold, people. White and gold!

    August 2, 2017

vkfd213

    Or is it white and gold?

    August 24, 2017

QuinnThorp

    no, it's white and gold.

    August 24, 2017

blankino-182

    Aŭ ora kaj blanka...

    August 25, 2017

Quintenvan14

    Are you sure it isn't yellow and white?

    August 28, 2017

Keniko1

    No, it's white and gold!

    August 30, 2017

Hero10111

    ❤❤❤❤❤ sounds like the N-word

    September 15, 2015

Demauscian

    The n-word comes from the Spanish word ❤❤❤❤❤ meaning black.

    February 6, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.