1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La robo estas blua kaj nigra…

"La robo estas blua kaj nigra."

Translation:The dress is blue and black.

May 28, 2015

77 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ne, gxi estas blanka kaj orkolora!


GXLD.

    I bet the Esperanto team argued what color the dress should be in this sentence.


JamesBulls

    Hahaha, very funny Easter egg you tucked into the lesson XD


Erven.R

    Jes! La robo estas blue kaj ❤❤❤❤❤. ;D


Luko.

    I never doubted it


YDdraigCoch

    *blanka kaj orkolora


Varad211396

    I want to give a lingot but i dont have my new computer yet so I'm on the app.


BrunoFerre413615

    Ora is okay, too, from what I searched.


Nava795869

    Ne, gi estas blua kaj ❤❤❤❤❤.


kiddo-depido

    This course is one of the bests!!! (The other one is the Turkish one :D)


issaismailissa

    Hahaha you just went all in in duolingo :D that's a LOT of courses


mktlc

    what kinds of things they say in turkish lesson?


Sarah-Cheung

    No doubt of that!!! XD


MassiveDump

    It's 2016 and I still have to put up with this.


KrispinKeyes

    2019 kaj ĉi tio estas ridiga!


Coquipirate

    This is a little too political for my liking. They should accept both blue and black as well as white and gold


jvmastermind

    Oh, I thought it was white and gold


langlearnerZeke

    It's whatever you see it as. Both are correct. There by definition can't be an absolute correct answer since it's subject to how the particular person sees it.


RaizinM

    If we are talking just about the picture of the dress, I'd have to say you are right. The picture can go both ways. But the actual real-life dress the picture is of is confirmed to be unmistakably blue and black.


potestasity

    Depends on how you define color and you can indeed find various definitions for it. If you only judge by the light reflected and not the brain's interpretation of what the eye caught, that dress is definitely blue and black (admittedly, you would have to have good definitions for blue and black, but I think the most basic wavelength intervals would suffice).


langlearnerZeke

    Oh thanks. I didn't know it was objectively blue and black.


oboekonig

    its black and blue, made and created black and blue, but due you the lighting youre in or tampering done to the photo it may appear as "blanka kaj orkolora". trat the time this went around a third party saw green and grey as a mixture of both visuals.


MikeSanMartin

    Does Esperanto have (a) differentiating word(s) for robe vs dress?

    If one wanted to say a man was wearing a dress and not have it misinterpreted as a robe because word was inferred by our social norms...etc.


voidIndigo

    So, from what I understand:

    robo -> dress (mostly feminine)

    robino (female dress) -> robe (male dress)

    I am laughing almost two minutes straight at this...

    On a (slightly) more serious note, I would go with banrobo ou duŝrobo, but did not find any reference of both on google.


BGXCB

    I was thinking the same thing. How about robe skirt for dress, robojupo?


DYMBOR

    Sed mi vidas blankan kaj oran kolorojn :)


Mallumejo

    Ne, Blanka kaj orkolora!!!!!


robinac

    Whoa, Duo needs to calm down.


vinofreddo

    No, no. Definitely white and gold.


Pampelius

    Came here for this, wasn't disappointed! (Definitely blue and black though)


Eraecthulugaes

    It is most definitely blue and black.


JerryChandra

    showers thee with thine lingots


Interrobang3

    *thy lingots

    'Thine' is only used when the next word starts with a vowel.


langlearnerZeke

    whoa, I didn't know that


Interrobang3

    Can't say I blame you; we're studying Esperanto, not Early Modern English!


langlearnerZeke

    Thou spakest true words.


LisBohnert

    I could be wrong but believe thine is to thy as mine is to my


DumGuyXDXD

    In early modern english, mine was just my but before a word starting with a vowel. So in a sense, you're right, but not the way you meant.


AdamScott794079

    I think thine is like hers, and thy is like her i.e. her hat is hers thy hat is thine


DavidLillo2

    Does it cost lingots to upvote?


savourtardis

    No, but on the website it is possible to give lingots away to someone who has posted a comment.


FuneralRave

    New mission, get good at duolingo then make it rain.


blessedwhitney

    You have more lingots in this one post than I have period.


langlearnerZeke

    here, have some lingots amiko


Sarah-Cheung

    I didn't see this coming!!!! OMG!!!


ChristianofPeace

    Omg I didn't even notice that. :D


Lundumo

    It counts "The dress is white and gold" as a correct solution.


KonradKond8

    I hoped I'll see this and I wasn't disappointed


FluffyCat113

    Didn't realize this was still going on o.o


RDelisciou

    Ne! Estas blanka kaj oro!


Adnarime

    The dress is blue and black. I will never escape that damn dress LOL


TuLaim

    Nice easter egg there, XD


LenaJu1

    Esperanto. Learn how to speak internet with everyone!


derpkins

    Good grief, not this again!


Sulla216268

    "The dress is White and Gold" is a valid answer.

    Whoever makes this course, Mi ŝatas vin!


AngeloBulf

    Ne, la robo estas bruna kaj palblua!


Jake395

    NE, ĜI ESTAS BLANKA KAJ ORKOLORA!!!!


Eraecthulugaes

    That is most definitely true. The dress is blue and black.


Zooblari

    Controversial, lol


LeifSwanson

    Please don't Duo. I can't go back to that horrible time in internet history. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_dress


namelimitsuck

    It was definitely black and blue!


TheseGoldenBunz

    How come it isn't "La robo estas bluan kaj nigran"


sdtrask1

    Waiting for Duo to wade into the audio controversy of Laurel vs Yanny.


Dimdariusz

    Yes, it is. Some people think that it is white and gold, but it is not true.


Molotok

    "Ne! Ĝia estas flava kaj blanka!"


Isombard_505

    NE! GXI ESTAS BLUA KAJ ❤❤❤❤❤


EsperWolf

    NANI?! NE ESTAS ORKOLORA?!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.