1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

"Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

Translation:She loves him and me!

May 28, 2015

99 Comments


desivy38

LOVE TRIANGLE!


nick2w

▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼Sorry dropped my bag of illuminati


PaCa826187

I see envelopes on my phone but not on my laptop...


Hotrootsoup

Your phone has better unicode support than your laptop then.


PaCa826187

I did think it might be something like that. Or the work of the Illuminati!


Ouranikos

What kind of laptop could that be? Windows 95?


SergioOQ

Maybe she loves her husband and her son...

But if this is Oedipus Rex...

LOVE TRIANGLE!


annie1258

Or a polyamorous relationship. ;)


TobyBartels

Perhaps a triangle-shaped one?


SamKunin

Like ruby, saphire and rose quartz


PhilCostin

A polyangular one?


PaCa826187

I'm enjoying a lack of fundamentalist Christians here which is sadly not the case over in French.


lm6480

I'm a Christian


TobyBartels

You're not making judgemental comments about others, so you're cool.


PaCa826187

I know what you mean. I have some Christian friends and they are very much judge-not-lest-ye-be-judged and keen to help anyone (including people who've been ❤❤❤❤❤ to them) in any way they can. If only all Christians were like that.


BenjaminPi15

If only everyone were like that!


PaCa826187

Well, yes. But Christians don't have any excuse. If you believe in nothing then there's no real reason for you to be nice other than assuaging your conscience but if you think you're going to hell if you're bad and you're just using the source material to behave atrociously, that makes no sense at all.


PaCa826187

I deliberately specified fundamentalist so as not to offend any reasonable Christians. I assume you don't identify with fundamentalism? I don't know why, 'I'm a Christian.' was downvoted, it's better than 'I'm a redditor.'.


lm6480

i dont know what that means lol. all i know is i believe in Jesus Christ as my Lord and Saviour and believe the Bible was inspired by God. what is a fundamentalist?


PaCa826187

Well, I'm using it to mean someone whose strict adherence to doctrine causes them to be humourless and unflexible and leads them to do very distasteful things like murdering people working in abortion clinics (I'm not saying abortion is a good thing but neither is murdering medical staff), stoning people to death, or picketing soldier's funerals.

I realise we're straying into contraversial territory here so I just want to say I mean no offence but that's what I mean by fundamentalist.


zagadka314

Do you believe in science, equality, and the like? If yes, you are not a fundamentalist.


Brycecrab

Fundamentalism is taking everything in a religion's beliefs or holy book literally and following it very strictly. E.g. picketing a person's funeral because you disagree with their beliefs, or an extreme case could be killing an abortion doctor because your religion is against abortion. Fundamentalism can lead to extremism/terrorism and is usually the predecessor to such.


[deactivated user]

    that's pretty random


JulianKuipers

    The funny thing is that the most common marriage in the bible is polyamorous marriage :)


TobyBartels

    Polygyny is not the same as polyamory.


PaCa826187

    I can only go by the Greek: many-women; many-love? That's my interpretation without doing any research.


alexmolenaar

    A bit of a problem with Phil's definition here. practicing Polyamory - loving multiple partners practicing Polygamy - marrying multiple partners practicing Polygyny - having multiple wives practicing Polyandry - having multiple husbands


PhilTheLawyer

    Polyamory is the relationship of 3 or more people all loving eachother. Polygyny is a relationship of 3 or more people but they all love one single person. Polyamory: Many people, many partners. Polygyny: Many people, one partner. Get it?


Cosmic-Alchemist

    I'm Jewish just like Zammenhoff was ;)


cyndn

    I'm atheist...


MardiMonkey

    Just like Supergirl.


MardiMonkey

    Because there are so many relationships getting all jumbled and there is SO many of them. Maybe a bit TOO many....


Jan154674

    ..Kaj li estas finfina kukolo! mdr


Vedney

    You know... poly.


PaCa826187

    I do know Polly. She's married to Dave and Hillary. (I'm fairly sure this is guideline-neutral at best, so shouldn't be getting upvotes.)


TobyBartels

    Then I'll give you a downvote, just to be fair.


PaCa826187

    Thank you. I've downvoted myself to balance it out.


hellomidnight

    Ŝi estas pluramema?


thepolyglotking

    Isn't it "Ĉu ŝi estas pluramema?", i don't know


hellomidnight

    The question mark wasn't to indicate a question, just to indicate uncertainty about the use of pluramema. But I can confirm it is the correct translation for polyamorous :)


thepolyglotking

    Thanks for clarifying it, here you got a lingot only because I have too many


aanaaaa

    I hope "she" is a mother who loves her two kids lol


Skapata

    I hope they are three friends that love one another and are dating now. xD Amo estas tre bela!


PaCa826187

    I hope you're aware your implied distaste is respected if not necessarily understood. :)


lordebarrington

    Why not, "She loves him and I" as well?


Osomu

    I is not an object pronoun. It's either he and i or him and me. If you take away "him, and" from your sentence you'll get "She loves I" which isn't correct grammar. They have to match.


amras_96

    It's bad English.


PaCa826187

    Helaas, sorely needed by a lot of native speakers.


PaCa826187

    I'd interpret that statement as you and she love him.


Torsby

    Uh-oh, a classic love triangle indeed.


PaCa826187

    Unless Li(n) amas mi(n). as well, in which case, very complicated relationship or par for the course in Asimov's The Gods Themselves.


Takxsiy

    = = = =

    Mariaaa, Mariaaa.

    They call the wind Mariaaaa

    = =

    Away out here they got a name

    for rain and wind and fire

    The rain is Tess, the fire Joe,

    And they call the wind Maria.

    = =

    Maria blows the stars around

    and sends the clouds a'flyin'

    Maria makes the mountains sound

    like folks were up there dying.

    = = = =

    Nu, hehehe, bonvolu pardini min, nekompreneble mi sentis emo je kanti iun kanzonon de "Paint Your Wagon" ("La leyenda de la ciudad sin nombre") ;)

    Cxu iu kuragxas traduki tiun kanzonon al Esperanto?


mbork1991
    • said Han Solo.

    [deactivated user]

      She's going to have to choose.


AWSMDEWD

      Are you cheating on Duo???


RenatoCorv1

      As a polyamorous person I find this acceptable


tyroncs

      I said 'She loves me and him' instead of the right way around, pretty much the same thing :/


PaCa826187

      I think it's not accepted just in case you're genuinely confusing the pronouns.


gustawsohn

      ...poor woman is undecided!


mrmadmonk

      Not undecided. Loves them both.


EmmaJackson9

      Oh, snap! Things are heating up!


4oh4

      Why doesn't it accept "She loves me and him?" This is technically correct!


BenWolski

      Your answer sounds better to me.


DanteCardo3

      Looks like I'm playing Zelda


kaira84221

      ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ Sorry dropped my bag of doritos


Pauvel

      Twilight all over again!


edson559871

      Mi amas lin kaj ši.


spaceowel

      every soap opera ever


PunkJesus

      On the next Jerry Springer!


TobyBartels

      Is your avatar Jesus peeking through his stigmata? (Now that should have been on Jerry Springer!)


PaCa826187

      Well, Jesus was very much a man of the people (misguided or not) so I wouldn't be surprised if something like Jerry Springer was on his list for his second-coming (unless he was just a man, in which case, his body has long since become soil).


alipear

      English is not my first language but I thought that : She loves him is the same as She does love him. But when I answered that way, told me wrong.


Ouranikos

      Why do you use the verb 'do'? It's not needed in this sentence.


Jonathan_Daleo

      I sense friendship with benefits.


Kaeczar

      The drama of it all!


FerretSage

      Grammatically, this sentence sounds stupid. "She loves him and me!", is Tarzan-speech. "She loves us both.", "Ŝi amas nin ambaŭ.", is more intelligent and smoother to translate.


unueco

      Duolingo often has this problem


french_phoenix

      Deez hoes ain't loyal


unueco

      Mi studas Esperanton por ke mi povas havi du fianĉinojn!!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.