Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

Translation:She loves him and me!

3 years ago

94 Comments


desivy38

LOVE TRIANGLE!

3 years ago

nick2w

▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼Sorry dropped my bag of illuminati

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I see envelopes on my phone but not on my laptop...

3 years ago

Hotrootsoup

Your phone has better unicode support than your laptop then.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I did think it might be something like that. Or the work of the Illuminati!

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

What kind of laptop could that be? Windows 95?

2 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Maybe she loves her husband and her son...

But if this is Oedipus Rex...

LOVE TRIANGLE!

3 years ago

annie1258

Or a polyamorous relationship. ;)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Perhaps a triangle-shaped one?

3 years ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

A polyangular one?

2 years ago

Ondapufo

Sounds acute.

2 months ago

SamKunin

Like ruby, saphire and rose quartz

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm enjoying a lack of fundamentalist Christians here which is sadly not the case over in French.

3 years ago

lm6480
lm6480

I'm a Christian

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You're not making judgemental comments about others, so you're cool.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I deliberately specified fundamentalist so as not to offend any reasonable Christians. I assume you don't identify with fundamentalism? I don't know why, 'I'm a Christian.' was downvoted, it's better than 'I'm a redditor.'.

3 years ago

lm6480
lm6480

i dont know what that means lol. all i know is i believe in Jesus Christ as my Lord and Saviour and believe the Bible was inspired by God. what is a fundamentalist?

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I'm using it to mean someone whose strict adherence to doctrine causes them to be humourless and unflexible and leads them to do very distasteful things like murdering people working in abortion clinics (I'm not saying abortion is a good thing but neither is murdering medical staff), stoning people to death, or picketing soldier's funerals.

I realise we're straying into contraversial territory here so I just want to say I mean no offence but that's what I mean by fundamentalist.

3 years ago

zagadka314

Do you believe in science, equality, and the like? If yes, you are not a fundamentalist.

1 year ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Fundamentalism is taking everything in a religion's beliefs or holy book literally and following it very strictly. E.g. picketing a person's funeral because you disagree with their beliefs, or an extreme case could be killing an abortion doctor because your religion is against abortion. Fundamentalism can lead to extremism/terrorism and is usually the predecessor to such.

5 months ago

[deactivated user]

    that's pretty random

    EditDelete1 year ago

JulianKuipers
    JulianKuipers

    The funny thing is that the most common marriage in the bible is polyamorous marriage :)

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Polygyny is not the same as polyamory.

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    I can only go by the Greek: many-women; many-love? That's my interpretation without doing any research.

    3 years ago

alexmolenaar

    A bit of a problem with Phil's definition here. practicing Polyamory - loving multiple partners practicing Polygamy - marrying multiple partners practicing Polygyny - having multiple wives practicing Polyandry - having multiple husbands

    2 years ago

PhilTheLawyer

    Polyamory is the relationship of 3 or more people all loving eachother. Polygyny is a relationship of 3 or more people but they all love one single person. Polyamory: Many people, many partners. Polygyny: Many people, one partner. Get it?

    2 years ago

Anthony608203

    I'm Jewish just like Zammenhoff was ;)

    1 week ago

MardiMonkey
    MardiMonkey

    Just like Supergirl.

    2 years ago

NamelessLearner

    Why?

    2 years ago

MardiMonkey
    MardiMonkey

    Because there are so many relationships getting all jumbled and there is SO many of them. Maybe a bit TOO many....

    2 years ago

Jan154674

    ..Kaj li estas finfina kukolo! mdr

    1 year ago

PiperMclean05

    What?

    3 months ago

Xwan_
    Xwan_

    indeed

    1 year ago

Vedney
    Vedney

    You know... poly.

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    I do know Polly. She's married to Dave and Hillary. (I'm fairly sure this is guideline-neutral at best, so shouldn't be getting upvotes.)

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Then I'll give you a downvote, just to be fair.

    3 years ago

aanaaaa
    aanaaaa

    I hope "she" is a mother who loves her two kids lol

    3 years ago

Skapata
    Skapata

    I hope they are three friends that love one another and are dating now. xD Amo estas tre bela!

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    I hope you're aware your implied distaste is respected if not necessarily understood. :)

    3 years ago

hellomidnight

    Ŝi estas pluramema?

    3 years ago

thepolyglotking

    Isn't it "Ĉu ŝi estas pluramema?", i don't know

    1 year ago

hellomidnight

    The question mark wasn't to indicate a question, just to indicate uncertainty about the use of pluramema. But I can confirm it is the correct translation for polyamorous :)

    1 year ago

thepolyglotking

    Thanks for clarifying it, here you got a lingot only because I have too many

    1 year ago

lordebarrington

    Why not, "She loves him and I" as well?

    3 years ago

Osomu

    I is not an object pronoun. It's either he and i or him and me. If you take away "him, and" from your sentence you'll get "She loves I" which isn't correct grammar. They have to match.

    3 years ago

amras_96

    It's bad English.

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    I'd interpret that statement as you and she love him.

    3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

    English lesson ;-)

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    Helaas, sorely needed by a lot of native speakers.

    3 years ago

alexmolenaar

    Roxane??

    3 years ago

BelleHunter

    Yes?

    2 years ago

NamelessLearner

    lol

    2 years ago

WarrenEsch
    WarrenEsch

    She's going to have to choose.

    2 years ago

Torsby
    Torsby

    Uh-oh, a classic love triangle indeed.

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    Unless Li(n) amas mi(n). as well, in which case, very complicated relationship or par for the course in Asimov's The Gods Themselves.

    3 years ago

JoeJScott
    JoeJScott

    awks

    3 years ago

tyroncs

    I said 'She loves me and him' instead of the right way around, pretty much the same thing :/

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    I think it's not accepted just in case you're genuinely confusing the pronouns.

    3 years ago

Takxsiy

    = = = =

    Mariaaa, Mariaaa.

    They call the wind Mariaaaa

    = =

    Away out here they got a name

    for rain and wind and fire

    The rain is Tess, the fire Joe,

    And they call the wind Maria.

    = =

    Maria blows the stars around

    and sends the clouds a'flyin'

    Maria makes the mountains sound

    like folks were up there dying.

    = = = =

    Nu, hehehe, bonvolu pardini min, nekompreneble mi sentis emo je kanti iun kanzonon de "Paint Your Wagon" ("La leyenda de la ciudad sin nombre") ;)

    Cxu iu kuragxas traduki tiun kanzonon al Esperanto?

    2 years ago

devdevjc

    cheater!

    2 years ago

mbork1991
    mbork1991
    • said Han Solo.
    2 years ago

AWSMDEWD
    AWSMDEWD

    Are you cheating on Duo???

    1 year ago

akunosama
    akunosama

    Ooooh! Cases!

    2 years ago

EmmaJackson9

    Oh, snap! Things are heating up!

    2 years ago

Huy_Ngo
    Huy_Ngo

    Bela

    11 months ago

DanteCardo3

    Looks like I'm playing Zelda

    10 months ago

kaira84221

    ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ Sorry dropped my bag of doritos

    7 months ago

french_phoenix

    Deez hoes ain't loyal

    4 months ago

gustawsohn
    gustawsohn

    ...poor woman is undecided!

    3 years ago

mrmadmonk

    Not undecided. Loves them both.

    3 years ago

zekecoma

    On the next Jerry Springer!

    3 years ago

TobyBartels
    TobyBartels

    Is your avatar Jesus peeking through his stigmata? (Now that should have been on Jerry Springer!)

    3 years ago

PaCa826187
    PaCa826187

    Well, Jesus was very much a man of the people (misguided or not) so I wouldn't be surprised if something like Jerry Springer was on his list for his second-coming (unless he was just a man, in which case, his body has long since become soil).

    3 years ago

DarkFerus

    Would 'She loves him and I' be a better translation? Semantics, I know, but nonetheless.

    2 years ago

alipear

    Why not: She does love him and me

    2 years ago

alipear

    English is not my first language but I thought that : She loves him is the same as She does love him. But when I answered that way, told me wrong.

    2 years ago

NamelessLearner

    Why do you use the verb 'do'? It's not needed in this sentence.

    2 years ago

Redstormer35

    Double trouble!

    2 years ago

AngeloBulf

    The good ol' Esperanto three way!

    2 years ago

Kaeczar
    Kaeczar

    The drama of it all!

    1 year ago

DestartreK1st
    DestartreK1st

    that is a good question

    1 year ago

FerretSage

    Grammatically, this sentence sounds stupid. "She loves him and me!", is Tarzan-speech. "She loves us both.", "Ŝi amas nin ambaŭ.", is more intelligent and smoother to translate.

    1 year ago

DIngvarsson

    So 'Sxi amas lin kaj mi!' could be read as 'She loves him and I(do so too)!' No? :)

    1 year ago

KiriharaFarsk
    KiriharaFarsk

    Ŝi estas malbonkonduta virino hehehehehe

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Wouldn't you say "She loves him and I!" to be grammatically correct?

      EditDelete1 year ago

4oh4
      4oh4

      Why doesn't it accept "She loves me and him?" This is technically correct!

      11 months ago

BenWolski
      BenWolski

      Your answer sounds better to me.

      2 months ago

Kyle202572
      Kyle202572

      Why not, "She loves him and I!"?

      5 months ago

KQjlqFbp

      Could it also be 'She loves him and I?'

      4 months ago

Pauvel

      Twilight all over again!

      3 months ago

edson559871

      Mi amas lin kaj ši.

      3 months ago

Light10c

      These comments are trash

      3 months ago

PiperMclean05

      And what makes you say that?

      I just said "What?" because I didn't have a clue of what they were talking (typing) about...

      But I mean, you don't just say something like that randomly because that could hurt someone's feelings.

      3 months ago

Oromolearner

      She a playa!

      1 month ago