1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

"Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

Translation:She loves him and me!

May 28, 2015

120 Comments

Sorted by top post

desivy38

LOVE TRIANGLE!

May 28, 2015

nick2w

▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼Sorry dropped my bag of illuminati

May 31, 2015

PaCa826187

I see envelopes on my phone but not on my laptop...

July 13, 2015

Hotrootsoup

Your phone has better unicode support than your laptop then.

July 25, 2015

PaCa826187

I did think it might be something like that. Or the work of the Illuminati!

July 27, 2015

Ouranikos

What kind of laptop could that be? Windows 95?

March 22, 2016

SergioOQ

Maybe she loves her husband and her son...

But if this is Oedipus Rex...

LOVE TRIANGLE!

May 30, 2015

annie1258

Or a polyamorous relationship. ;)

June 22, 2015

TobyBartels

Perhaps a triangle-shaped one?

September 4, 2015

SamKunin

Like ruby, saphire and rose quartz

February 11, 2016

PhilCostin

A polyangular one?

August 19, 2016

Pudingego

Sounds acute.

July 15, 2018

PaCa826187

I'm enjoying a lack of fundamentalist Christians here which is sadly not the case over in French.

July 12, 2015

lm6480

I'm a Christian

August 16, 2015

TobyBartels

You're not making judgemental comments about others, so you're cool.

September 4, 2015

PaCa826187

I know what you mean. I have some Christian friends and they are very much judge-not-lest-ye-be-judged and keen to help anyone (including people who've been ❤❤❤❤❤ to them) in any way they can. If only all Christians were like that.

September 4, 2015

BenjaminPi15

If only everyone were like that!

September 4, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, yes. But Christians don't have any excuse. If you believe in nothing then there's no real reason for you to be nice other than assuaging your conscience but if you think you're going to hell if you're bad and you're just using the source material to behave atrociously, that makes no sense at all.

September 5, 2015

PaCa826187

I deliberately specified fundamentalist so as not to offend any reasonable Christians. I assume you don't identify with fundamentalism? I don't know why, 'I'm a Christian.' was downvoted, it's better than 'I'm a redditor.'.

August 16, 2015

lm6480

i dont know what that means lol. all i know is i believe in Jesus Christ as my Lord and Saviour and believe the Bible was inspired by God. what is a fundamentalist?

August 16, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, I'm using it to mean someone whose strict adherence to doctrine causes them to be humourless and unflexible and leads them to do very distasteful things like murdering people working in abortion clinics (I'm not saying abortion is a good thing but neither is murdering medical staff), stoning people to death, or picketing soldier's funerals.

I realise we're straying into contraversial territory here so I just want to say I mean no offence but that's what I mean by fundamentalist.

August 16, 2015

zagadka314

Do you believe in science, equality, and the like? If yes, you are not a fundamentalist.

December 8, 2016

Brycecrab

Fundamentalism is taking everything in a religion's beliefs or holy book literally and following it very strictly. E.g. picketing a person's funeral because you disagree with their beliefs, or an extreme case could be killing an abortion doctor because your religion is against abortion. Fundamentalism can lead to extremism/terrorism and is usually the predecessor to such.

March 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    that's pretty random

    July 30, 2017

JulianKuipers

    The funny thing is that the most common marriage in the bible is polyamorous marriage :)

    July 23, 2015

TobyBartels

    Polygyny is not the same as polyamory.

    September 4, 2015

PaCa826187

    I can only go by the Greek: many-women; many-love? That's my interpretation without doing any research.

    September 4, 2015

alexmolenaar

    A bit of a problem with Phil's definition here. practicing Polyamory - loving multiple partners practicing Polygamy - marrying multiple partners practicing Polygyny - having multiple wives practicing Polyandry - having multiple husbands

    December 30, 2015

PhilTheLawyer

    Polyamory is the relationship of 3 or more people all loving eachother. Polygyny is a relationship of 3 or more people but they all love one single person. Polyamory: Many people, many partners. Polygyny: Many people, one partner. Get it?

    December 30, 2015

Cosmic-Alchemist

    I'm Jewish just like Zammenhoff was ;)

    September 11, 2018

Miaoumiam

    Here's a medal

    December 7, 2018

cyndn

    I'm atheist...

    February 9, 2019

MardiMonkey

    Just like Supergirl.

    March 2, 2016

Ouranikos

    Why?

    March 22, 2016

MardiMonkey

    Because there are so many relationships getting all jumbled and there is SO many of them. Maybe a bit TOO many....

    March 22, 2016

Jan154674

    ..Kaj li estas finfina kukolo! mdr

    September 8, 2017

-SaraLance-

    What?

    May 25, 2018

Xwan_

    indeed

    January 26, 2017

Vedney

    You know... poly.

    June 1, 2015

PaCa826187

    I do know Polly. She's married to Dave and Hillary. (I'm fairly sure this is guideline-neutral at best, so shouldn't be getting upvotes.)

    July 12, 2015

TobyBartels

    Then I'll give you a downvote, just to be fair.

    September 4, 2015

PaCa826187

    Thank you. I've downvoted myself to balance it out.

    September 4, 2015

hellomidnight

    Ŝi estas pluramema?

    May 29, 2015

thepolyglotking

    Isn't it "Ĉu ŝi estas pluramema?", i don't know

    April 9, 2017

hellomidnight

    The question mark wasn't to indicate a question, just to indicate uncertainty about the use of pluramema. But I can confirm it is the correct translation for polyamorous :)

    April 10, 2017

thepolyglotking

    Thanks for clarifying it, here you got a lingot only because I have too many

    April 10, 2017

aanaaaa

    I hope "she" is a mother who loves her two kids lol

    May 29, 2015

Skapata

    I hope they are three friends that love one another and are dating now. xD Amo estas tre bela!

    May 30, 2015

PaCa826187

    I hope you're aware your implied distaste is respected if not necessarily understood. :)

    July 13, 2015

lordebarrington

    Why not, "She loves him and I" as well?

    May 29, 2015

Osomu

    I is not an object pronoun. It's either he and i or him and me. If you take away "him, and" from your sentence you'll get "She loves I" which isn't correct grammar. They have to match.

    May 29, 2015

amras_96

    It's bad English.

    May 30, 2015

BenjaminPi15

    English lesson ;-)

    September 2, 2015

PaCa826187

    Helaas, sorely needed by a lot of native speakers.

    September 2, 2015

PaCa826187

    I'd interpret that statement as you and she love him.

    July 12, 2015

alexmolenaar

    Roxane??

    June 14, 2015

BelleHunter

    Yes?

    February 22, 2016

Ouranikos

    lol

    March 22, 2016

Torsby

    Uh-oh, a classic love triangle indeed.

    May 31, 2015

PaCa826187

    Unless Li(n) amas mi(n). as well, in which case, very complicated relationship or par for the course in Asimov's The Gods Themselves.

    September 2, 2015

Takxsiy

    = = = =

    Mariaaa, Mariaaa.

    They call the wind Mariaaaa

    = =

    Away out here they got a name

    for rain and wind and fire

    The rain is Tess, the fire Joe,

    And they call the wind Maria.

    = =

    Maria blows the stars around

    and sends the clouds a'flyin'

    Maria makes the mountains sound

    like folks were up there dying.

    = = = =

    Nu, hehehe, bonvolu pardini min, nekompreneble mi sentis emo je kanti iun kanzonon de "Paint Your Wagon" ("La leyenda de la ciudad sin nombre") ;)

    Cxu iu kuragxas traduki tiun kanzonon al Esperanto?

    February 5, 2016

WarrenEsch

    She's going to have to choose.

    May 23, 2016

DreamNight8

    Why?

    July 4, 2019

JoeJScott

    awks

    May 28, 2015

tyroncs

    I said 'She loves me and him' instead of the right way around, pretty much the same thing :/

    May 30, 2015

PaCa826187

    I think it's not accepted just in case you're genuinely confusing the pronouns.

    July 12, 2015

devdevjc

    cheater!

    February 18, 2016

mbork1991
    • said Han Solo.
    April 1, 2016

AWSMDEWD

    Are you cheating on Duo???

    October 17, 2016

RenatoCorv1

    As a polyamorous person I find this acceptable

    August 7, 2017

4oh4

    Why doesn't it accept "She loves me and him?" This is technically correct!

    October 1, 2017

BenWolski

    Your answer sounds better to me.

    July 6, 2018

Huy_Ngo

    Bela

    October 7, 2017

NickCash2

    Polyamory!

    October 19, 2018

gustawsohn

    ...poor woman is undecided!

    June 18, 2015

mrmadmonk

    Not undecided. Loves them both.

    July 1, 2015

akunosama

    Ooooh! Cases!

    February 21, 2016

EmmaJackson9

    Oh, snap! Things are heating up!

    April 12, 2016

savioaraujjo

    Poliamory

    May 9, 2016

FerretSage

    Grammatically, this sentence sounds stupid. "She loves him and me!", is Tarzan-speech. "She loves us both.", "Ŝi amas nin ambaŭ.", is more intelligent and smoother to translate.

    April 6, 2017

unueco

    Duolingo often has this problem

    November 12, 2018

Wander.Wonder

    Polyamas.

    August 22, 2017

DanteCardo3

    Looks like I'm playing Zelda

    November 8, 2017

kaira84221

    ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ Sorry dropped my bag of doritos

    January 23, 2018

french_phoenix

    Deez hoes ain't loyal

    May 1, 2018

edson559871

    Mi amas lin kaj ši.

    June 8, 2018

Oromolearner

    She a playa!

    July 23, 2018

unueco

    Mi studas Esperanton por ke mi povas havi du fianĉinojn!!

    November 12, 2018

Lordlahmacun

    BEGONE THOT

    February 18, 2019

zekecoma

    On the next Jerry Springer!

    August 25, 2015

TobyBartels

    Is your avatar Jesus peeking through his stigmata? (Now that should have been on Jerry Springer!)

    September 4, 2015

PaCa826187

    Well, Jesus was very much a man of the people (misguided or not) so I wouldn't be surprised if something like Jerry Springer was on his list for his second-coming (unless he was just a man, in which case, his body has long since become soil).

    September 4, 2015

alipear

    Why not: She does love him and me

    February 8, 2016

alipear

    English is not my first language but I thought that : She loves him is the same as She does love him. But when I answered that way, told me wrong.

    February 8, 2016

Ouranikos

    Why do you use the verb 'do'? It's not needed in this sentence.

    March 22, 2016

Alexander_Agruso

    Double trouble!

    April 30, 2016

grafs49

    What a ❤❤❤!

    May 2, 2016

AngeloBulf

    The good ol' Esperanto three way!

    August 8, 2016

Jonathan_Daleo

    I sense friendship with benefits.

    September 8, 2016

Kaeczar

    The drama of it all!

    October 18, 2016

DestartreK1st

    that is a good question

    December 10, 2016

SlonecznikMaiky

    Ŝi estas malbonkonduta virino hehehehehe

    July 5, 2017

Pauvel

    Twilight all over again!

    May 28, 2018

Light10c

    These comments are trash

    June 11, 2018

-SaraLance-

    And what makes you say that?

    I just said "What?" because I didn't have a clue of what they were talking (typing) about...

    But I mean, you don't just say something like that randomly because that could hurt someone's feelings.

    June 11, 2018

spaceowel

    every soap opera ever

    August 9, 2019

DarkFerus

    Would 'She loves him and I' be a better translation? Semantics, I know, but nonetheless.

    October 22, 2015

DIngvarsson

    So 'Sxi amas lin kaj mi!' could be read as 'She loves him and I(do so too)!' No? :)

    July 1, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Wouldn't you say "She loves him and I!" to be grammatically correct?

      July 30, 2017

Kyle202572

      Why not, "She loves him and I!"?

      April 12, 2018

KQjlqFbp

      Could it also be 'She loves him and I?'

      May 17, 2018

ClaireLaLiberte

      Scandalous!

      July 23, 2015

JackRinne49

      DUOLINGO=ILLUMINATI!!!

      November 22, 2016

k0kmaster

      "I am a cuck"

      August 20, 2015

PaCa826187

      Nah. That would be, Mi amas ŝin sed ŝi amas lin kaj mi eble ne scias.

      August 20, 2015

manuelsg02

      Why such a long phrase for just three words? :/

      September 11, 2015

PaCa826187

      That's the sentence he should have made that comment about, not a translation of the four words.

      September 11, 2015

yurimihalik

      This should be translated into English as: she loves him and I.

      Saying him and me is bad english grammar. >.>

      February 18, 2016

SamKunin

      Saluton Actually not. I is used in sentences for when you are the subjuct (ie any sentence that would make sense with just I as in: she and I went shopping - I went shopping). One uses me when you are the object of the sentence . As a general rule if you removed the other people from the sentence, if it sound correct then that is the form for when with other people. Also language evolves so it seems that even the rule above is not necessarily needed for general coherant English speaking Pardon.

      February 18, 2016

jshk2

      ❤❤❤❤❤.

      January 8, 2016
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.