1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

"Ŝi amas lin kaj min!"

Translation:She loves him and me!

May 28, 2015

76 Comments


hellomidnight

Ŝi estas pluramema?


thepolyglotking

Isn't it "Ĉu ŝi estas pluramema?", i don't know


hellomidnight

The question mark wasn't to indicate a question, just to indicate uncertainty about the use of pluramema. But I can confirm it is the correct translation for polyamorous :)


thepolyglotking

Thanks for clarifying it, here you got a lingot only because I have too many


aanaaaa

I hope "she" is a mother who loves her two kids lol


Skapata

I hope they are three friends that love one another and are dating now. xD Amo estas tre bela!


PaCa826187

I hope you're aware your implied distaste is respected if not necessarily understood. :)


lordebarrington

Why not, "She loves him and I" as well?


Osomu

I is not an object pronoun. It's either he and i or him and me. If you take away "him, and" from your sentence you'll get "She loves I" which isn't correct grammar. They have to match.


amras_96

It's bad English.


PaCa826187

Helaas, sorely needed by a lot of native speakers.


PaCa826187

I'd interpret that statement as you and she love him.


Torsby

Uh-oh, a classic love triangle indeed.


PaCa826187

Unless Li(n) amas mi(n). as well, in which case, very complicated relationship or par for the course in Asimov's The Gods Themselves.


Takxsiy

= = = =

Mariaaa, Mariaaa.

They call the wind Mariaaaa

= =

Away out here they got a name

for rain and wind and fire

The rain is Tess, the fire Joe,

And they call the wind Maria.

= =

Maria blows the stars around

and sends the clouds a'flyin'

Maria makes the mountains sound

like folks were up there dying.

= = = =

Nu, hehehe, bonvolu pardini min, nekompreneble mi sentis emo je kanti iun kanzonon de "Paint Your Wagon" ("La leyenda de la ciudad sin nombre") ;)

Cxu iu kuragxas traduki tiun kanzonon al Esperanto?


RenatoCorv1

As a polyamorous person I find this acceptable


AWSMDEWD

Are you cheating on Duo???


EmmaJackson9

Oh, snap! Things are heating up!


mbork1991
  • said Han Solo.

spaceowel

every soap opera ever


tyroncs

I said 'She loves me and him' instead of the right way around, pretty much the same thing :/


PaCa826187

I think it's not accepted just in case you're genuinely confusing the pronouns.


[deactivated user]

    She's going to have to choose.


4oh4

    Why doesn't it accept "She loves me and him?" This is technically correct!


BenWolski

    Your answer sounds better to me.


DanteCardo3

    Looks like I'm playing Zelda


kaira84221

    ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ ◄ ▲ ► ▼ Sorry dropped my bag of doritos


Pauvel

    Twilight all over again!


edson559871

    Mi amas lin kaj ši.


unueco

    Mi studas Esperanton por ke mi povas havi du fianĉinojn!!


Leucetios

    props to whoever does the voices for this course. the sentences are read in such an expressive way and it makes it so much easier to learn!


hellomidnight

    That would be Francis Soghomonian. He's a professional multilingual voice actor, and he has a profile here on Duolingo:

fsoghomonian


PunkJesus

    On the next Jerry Springer!


TobyBartels

    Is your avatar Jesus peeking through his stigmata? (Now that should have been on Jerry Springer!)


PaCa826187

    Well, Jesus was very much a man of the people (misguided or not) so I wouldn't be surprised if something like Jerry Springer was on his list for his second-coming (unless he was just a man, in which case, his body has long since become soil).


alipear

    English is not my first language but I thought that : She loves him is the same as She does love him. But when I answered that way, told me wrong.


Ouranikos

    Why do you use the verb 'do'? It's not needed in this sentence.


Jonathan_Daleo

    I sense friendship with benefits.


Kaeczar

    The drama of it all!


FerretSage

    Grammatically, this sentence sounds stupid. "She loves him and me!", is Tarzan-speech. "She loves us both.", "Ŝi amas nin ambaŭ.", is more intelligent and smoother to translate.


unueco

    Duolingo often has this problem


Light10c

    These comments are trash


-SaraLance-

    And what makes you say that?

    I just said "What?" because I didn't have a clue of what they were talking (typing) about...

    But I mean, you don't just say something like that randomly because that could hurt someone's feelings.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.