1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His teacher was old."

"His teacher was old."

Translation:Onun öğretmeni yaşlıydı.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


lucawyss

"onun öğretmeni eskiydi" was consider wrong.

so there is different use of eski and yaslı ? eski cannot be use for person?

teşekkurlar :)


Ektoraskan

Eski = not new

Yaşlı = not young


lucawyss

çok teşekkurlar !


JuergenZirak

Alright, but could "old" in the English sentence not mean any of these? I admit, however, the meaning "not young" is more likely.


Johannes525661

Why is it 'yaşlıydı' and not 'yaşlıdı'?


khadirsalh

"y" buffer before "d" is always exist in adjectives which terminated with a vowel

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started