1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He plays and she sings."

"He plays and she sings."

Translation:Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas.

May 28, 2015

51 Comments


LakerCat14

I'm loving not having to conjugate verbs!


greyproc

Totally; and that 'kantas' is so much like 'canta' makes it easy to remember, as well.


Vedney

Kanta is also actually Tagalog for sing, too!


JDLENL

To be fair, 40% of conversational Tagalog is borrowed from Spanish.


Dave_Gatti

The Esperanto haves much of the neo-latin languages


cris524

And that is good for me, because I'm studyng english, but I'm italian. I very want to learn esperanto. Sorry for some mistakes


LucasHenriqueSM

And this is awesome! I'm brazilian!


EleniaT

Take up Swedish, no conjugation there, either!


G0108

Norwegian too


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I love those languages too.
Yes, but they switch vi and ni from Esperanto!


calikid559

I'm doing Norwegian, and it's easy so far.


redwolf4273

I know; I remember for years thinking: what if there was a language the everyone spoke? A mention on a forum and an offhand remark in a podcast and all of a sudden there is!


Matthew_Phelps

There might never be, but Esperanto is one heck of a good attempt at it.


Guillermoplag

In english you don't have many conjugations too, ask me for spanish


ifthenATP

What language do you speak LakerCat?


Richard662009

See some videos on youtube it's do hard, mainly to english native speaker , sorry about my likely english mistakes


DavidVogt

Can you make it so that "sx" is accepted for "ŝ"?


lazar.ljubenovic

It's not yet possible.


rokukun

That is really necessary...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try the Canadian Multilingual Standard Keyboard Layout. It is easy to switch from the US international or other language to it and the ^ is to the right of our P on our QWERTY keyboard and can be applied to any letter! http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdcan.html

http://www.starr.net/is/type/kbh.html


DaniloBarg2

In case you speak German: In a "Ludothek" you can borrow games and toys :)


Luma341669

French too. It comes from latin.


Keniko1

Not Canadian French, as far as I know. Whats's the French word you're referring to?


alannah823

I don't have the symbol for the s on my keyboard -_-


Rasta-nigh

Esperanto the best. Very nice phonetics!


MalcolmZed

What language would "ludas" be borrowed from?


MarcoNoboa

the structure of this languaje is really similar to spanish


christophe800283

When I see kantas I think of cantina from star wars to remember singing


philhansonduo

So is lud "play" and kant "sing"?


dartato

"lud" and "kant" are the roots for play and sing, but the infinitives are "ludi" and "kanti". If you want to say the verbs "play" and "sing", you would use their infinitives. However, the roots "lud" and "kant" are used in many other words, such as ludo (game) and kanto (song), so it is still smart to recognize that.


StevenSmit357289

How do you get the little sign above the s in si "she" ? I am on an android tablet.


Sabastian7

In case you can't type that, you could type sx instead.


Lunaphire

I use Swype, but for me I just had to hold down the "s" and "ŝ" popped up as an alternate letter. Hope that maybe helps!


Fabs2n

German no conjugation either.?. No wait, I got confused


zsaphea

Hold up, how do you pronounce kaj? I hear it as "kai"


Ungewitig_Wiht

AJ is the sound of the word eye. The letter J is pronounced like a Y in English.


Iawesome2--GD

That is how it's pronounced.


AzDeEspadas

Portuguese and Esperanto are similiar :)


OneLayla

I have š and û only, so I can use sx and ux instead? So, she = sxi, or = aux is accepted in Duolingo?


OneLayla

Also, anyone know how I can come back to this comment, to read the replies or to delete it?


ItsTheCowboyCar

How do you make the '^' over the 's'?


JesperBerg788917

Is ludas both play as in playing a musical instrument and play as in the boy is playing with his toy?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.