"He plays and she sings."

Translation:Li ludas kaj ŝi kantas.

3 years ago

56 Comments


LakerCat14

I'm loving not having to conjugate verbs!

3 years ago

greyproc
greyproc

Totally; and that 'kantas' is so much like 'canta' makes it easy to remember, as well.

3 years ago

Vedney
Vedney

Kanta is also actually Tagalog for sing, too!

3 years ago

JDLENL
JDLENL

To be fair, 40% of conversational Tagalog is borrowed from Spanish.

3 years ago

Dave_Gatti
Dave_Gatti

The Esperanto haves much of the neo-latin languages

2 years ago

cris524

And that is good for me, because I'm studyng english, but I'm italian. I very want to learn esperanto. Sorry for some mistakes

2 years ago

LucasHenriqueSM

And this is awesome! I'm brazilian!

5 months ago

EleniaT
EleniaT

Take up Swedish, no conjugation there, either!

3 years ago

G0108

Norwegian too

3 years ago

annalee05
annalee05

And Danish!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I love those languages too.
Yes, but they switch vi and ni from Esperanto!

3 years ago

calikid559

I'm doing Norwegian, and it's easy so far.

3 years ago

redwolf4273

I know; I remember for years thinking: what if there was a language the everyone spoke? A mention on a forum and an offhand remark in a podcast and all of a sudden there is!

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

Is there?

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

There might never be, but Esperanto is one heck of a good attempt at it.

2 years ago

Guillermoplag
GuillermoplagPlus

In english you don't have many conjugations too, ask me for spanish

3 years ago

alpharos121
alpharos121

What language do you speak LakerCat?

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Me too :)

2 years ago

Richard662009

See some videos on youtube it's do hard, mainly to english native speaker , sorry about my likely english mistakes

1 year ago

DavidVogt
DavidVogt

Can you make it so that "sx" is accepted for "ŝ"?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

It's not yet possible.

3 years ago

rokukun

That is really necessary...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Try the Canadian Multilingual Standard Keyboard Layout. It is easy to switch from the US international or other language to it and the ^ is to the right of our P on our QWERTY keyboard and can be applied to any letter! http://www.microsoft.com/resources/msdn/goglobal/keyboards/kbdcan.html

http://www.starr.net/is/type/kbh.html

3 years ago

DaniloBarg2

In case you speak German: In a "Ludothek" you can borrow games and toys :)

3 years ago

Luma341669
Luma341669

French too. It comes from latin.

1 year ago

Keniko1
Keniko1

Not Canadian French, as far as I know. Whats's the French word you're referring to?

6 months ago

alannah823

I don't have the symbol for the s on my keyboard -_-

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

Me neither.

2 years ago

christophe800283

When I see kantas I think of cantina from star wars to remember singing

2 years ago

Rasta-nigh

Esperanto the best. Very nice phonetics!

2 years ago

MarcoNoboa

the structure of this languaje is really similar to spanish

2 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

What language would "ludas" be borrowed from?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Latin, ludus.

3 years ago

AzDeEspadas

Portuguese and Esperanto are similiar :)

2 years ago

ItsTheCowboyCar

How do you make the '^' over the 's'?

1 year ago

philhansonduo

So is lud "play" and kant "sing"?

3 years ago

dartato
dartato

"lud" and "kant" are the roots for play and sing, but the infinitives are "ludi" and "kanti". If you want to say the verbs "play" and "sing", you would use their infinitives. However, the roots "lud" and "kant" are used in many other words, such as ludo (game) and kanto (song), so it is still smart to recognize that.

3 years ago

philhansonduo

Nice thank you.

3 years ago

lidiarios15

This language is wierd but im having fun learning it..woo hoo!

3 years ago

StevenSmit357289

How do you get the little sign above the s in si "she" ? I am on an android tablet.

3 years ago

Sabastian7

In case you can't type that, you could type sx instead.

3 years ago

Lunaphire
Lunaphire

I use Swype, but for me I just had to hold down the "s" and "ŝ" popped up as an alternate letter. Hope that maybe helps!

2 years ago

WatchDogs
WatchDogs

How can I input she

3 years ago

Fabs2n
Fabs2n

German no conjugation either.?. No wait, I got confused

3 years ago

Pochemuchkkaa

I wrote ši but it corrected me and said it should be ši...I dont understand.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The ŝ is not a š. Look closely, the ^ faces the other way in Esperanto. If you can't type it that way Duolingo will accept sx, and outside of Duolingo using sh is pretty common (sh is the official alternate spelling according to LL Zamenhof, where "ŝ, ĥ, ĝ, ĵ, ŭ" become "sh, hh, gh, jh, u".

2 years ago

zsaphea

I put š but I think the arrow I'd supposed to be facing upwards and my keyboard doesn't have it

2 years ago

zsaphea

Hold up, how do you pronounce kaj? I hear it as "kai"

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

AJ is the sound of the word eye. The letter J is pronounced like a Y in English.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

That is how it's pronounced.

2 years ago

Iawesome2--GD

...kai

2 years ago

viro42

I think, that either Nr. 1 and Nr. 3 as well are correct answers.

2 years ago

dBg81

我不懂

2 years ago

OneLayla

I have š and û only, so I can use sx and ux instead? So, she = sxi, or = aux is accepted in Duolingo?

2 years ago

OneLayla

Also, anyone know how I can come back to this comment, to read the replies or to delete it?

2 years ago

yahirb4

que pasa

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.