1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas kvar homoj en mia fami…

"Estas kvar homoj en mia familio: mi, mia edzo kaj miaj du filoj."

Translation:There are four people in my family: me, my husband and my two sons.

May 28, 2015

9 Comments


PatrikoEsperanto

I like the fact that the male voice says he has got a husband.


gcgupta

i believe persons to be a better fitting translation of homoj here than people.


DidierLois

Would “spouse” be a valid translation for “edzo”? It seems “edzo” and “edzino” would both be valid translations for “spouse”.


Mightyghost362

I suppose it could be "geedzo" or something of the sort, as the ge- prefix tends to set the word to its gender-neutral counterpart, like in "gepatroj" for example.


Ellenspeaking

why is "me" correct here, "me" is accusative not nominative?


EdenC996

The audio is not playing for me, and there is no option to report that in the report section


Marit0361

Some words are missing in de word bank. I couldn't choose the word 'four' for example so it isn't possible to write the correct answer.


LisaHHarris

Whenever this happens you can click on Use Keyboard. The words you have already chosen will show and you can type in the rest. It doesn't happen often, but when it does you can get through it this way.


Latcinth

May I say "two my sons" or I have to say only "my two sons"? I know, that question is not about Esperanto, but English is not my language too, how you may see :) and I can't realise, is my answer wrong or should I report about this variation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.