Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas kvar homoj en mia familio: mi, mia edzo kaj miaj du filoj."

Translation:There are four people in my family: me, my husband and my two sons.

3 years ago

4 Comments


gcgupta
gcgupta

i believe persons to be a better fitting translation of homoj here than people.

3 years ago

DidierLois

Would “spouse” be a valid translation for “edzo”? It seems “edzo” and “edzino” would both be valid translations for “spouse”.

3 months ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

why is "me" correct here, "me" is accusative not nominative?

2 months ago

EdenC996
EdenC996

The audio is not playing for me, and there is no option to report that in the report section

1 week ago