"Estas kvar homoj en mia familio: mi, mia edzo kaj miaj du filoj."

Translation:There are four people in my family: me, my husband and my two sons.

3 years ago

5 Comments


gcgupta

i believe persons to be a better fitting translation of homoj here than people.

3 years ago

EdenC996

The audio is not playing for me, and there is no option to report that in the report section

5 months ago

PatrikoEsperanto

I like the fact that the male voice says he has got a husband.

2 months ago

DidierLois

Would “spouse” be a valid translation for “edzo”? It seems “edzo” and “edzino” would both be valid translations for “spouse”.

8 months ago

Tardusbubulcus

why is "me" correct here, "me" is accusative not nominative?

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.