1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Миша? Де миша?"

"Миша? Де миша?"

Translation:A mouse? Where is a mouse?

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Arnis0316

Sorry but "where is a mouse" is awful English. Does not sound native whatsoever.


PachaTchernof

Oh, I though it is. Could you propose other variant with the proper meaning?


Arnis0316

A mouse? Where is the mouse? Mouse? Where is the mouse?


PachaTchernof

Hey, you are right! It's very important moment for us, Russians. Thank you!


PachaTchernof

Recording-woman's speech sounds so gently, I found that I wanted translate Миша? Де Миша? like «Misha, Where is Misha?" as she can't find her son or she is plaing with him «Where is my Misha?». I never heard somebody who spoken about mice with love.


Vinnfred

Wow, this audio actually sounds kinda strange to me. Like she has an accent or something


JkPtBW

I pronounced a mouse where is the mouse in Ukrainian 11 times and the system still would not accept it.......very frustrating


HeyMarlana

This exercise refuses to acknowledge my recording on the last/second word of миша. I think I must have attempted it five times and it records the first two words, but no matter how loud or clear I say the last word, it doesn't take. (My recording of the audio works fine on other exercises I'm doing.)


HeyMarlana

April 11, 2020. Three weeks after posting this, I am still having this audio issue. I can go about all of my lessons and have very little problem, yet I come back to this one to mend a broken course and this exact exercise is still not picking up the second "миша".

I've been saying it beautifully. It takes the first word, and I am saying it exactly the same. Can someone look in to this exercise please? Thanks! :)


olesia950436

Shouldn't it be Мишка?


machin116824

Why do not accept "A mouse ? Where a mouse ?"


JkPtBW

I did, but the system did not.


WzM72

Where IS a mouse? There must be a verb. necessarily.


VitaliGrie1

can this exercise not work?


VitaliGrie1

can this exercise not work?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.