1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas tre facila, …

"Esperanto estas tre facila, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Esperanto is very easy, is it not?

May 28, 2015

138 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton.

    May 28, 2015

JakeH1

    Vi sxatas Esperanton? Mi amas gxin!

    June 10, 2015

PhilTheLawyer

    SHOW OFF

    ;) jk i love your application

    December 30, 2015

JakeH1

    Kaj nun, ses monatoj poste mia komento, mi povas paroli Esperanton eĉ pli bone!

    December 30, 2015

ClaireLaLiberte

    Jes, mi amas Esperanton!

    July 23, 2015

WeiDong11

    Esperanto estas bona (kaj tre facila) lingvo

    July 17, 2017

Green.Al

    Vi ŝtelis mian komenton. Esperanto estas tre amuza por lerni!

    June 23, 2015

oolliivveerr6

    Mi ŝatas Esperanton! La lingvo por ni!

    July 10, 2018

rokukun

    It is. I actually make more mistakes in English than in Esperanto while doing this curse, haha.

    May 31, 2015

AngeloBulf

    Reply to this comment in Esperanto. If there are no mistakes, then you've proven your point.

    "course", not "curse" ;)

    July 18, 2015

rcpjenn

    I'll go with "curse." He has it right!!!!!!!

    November 11, 2015

supercoolguy6666

    Jes Esperanto estas facile (I might have got confused with French).

    December 10, 2015

Rae.F

    I think you got confused with French.

    Facila is an adjective because it ends with -a.
    Facile would be an adverb because it ends with -e.

    December 10, 2015

David_Godwin7

    Ĉu via avataro estas TARDIS?

    November 8, 2019

Rae.F

    Jes.

    November 8, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      Hi, I like your avatar, good old Yuri :D

      February 4, 2016

Korinthos

      Ne.

      November 4, 2015

Lilfreeedom

      Ni, mi vi pomo!

      May 25, 2017

Piece_o_Ham

      I sometimes feel like Duolingo is trying to tell me something.

      February 26, 2016

lolaphilologist

      yes!

      May 28, 2015

TuLaim

      Jes. Mi amas Esperanton! Gi estas facila!

      May 29, 2015

patrickmccarron

      Esperanton* :)

      June 3, 2015

rcpjenn

      Sounds like a killer robot out to take over the world.

      November 11, 2015

warib64

      *Ĝi (gxi)

      April 9, 2018

AdamMasters

      I would more likely end a sentence with, "right?" instead of "is it not?" which sounds very drawn out... and maybe like I'm trying to sound pretentious. :P

      May 29, 2015

ellatiene

      For me it sounds naturally, like polish, because:
      ĉ=cz, ĉu?=czy?, ne=nie=not, ĉu ne? = czy nie?

      May 29, 2015

lolaphilologist

      Makes sense, as the creator of the language was Polish. I'm glad there's some Slavic influence, because I've never studied a Slavic language and I really want to. This is a nice, gentle introduction to some of those elements.

      May 29, 2015

TobyBartels

      Now you can study Ukrainian on Duolingo; that's Slavic.

      October 22, 2015

Shareni8

      Well i have to suggest Serbian. We've got the simplest writing system, one sound one letter, or formulated as a rule: "speak as you write, and write as you speak". Also you can use either latin or cyrilic script. The grammar is pretty straightforward and easy. On the other hand if you have no experience with cases, you won't have a fun time as we have 7 of them (only Russians have 6). But if you learn it you'll be able to fully understand, and be understood by Serbians, Croatians, Montenegrin, and Bosnians, as those languages form a dialect continuum with only really subtle differences. And you'll be able to comunicate with Macedonians and Slovenians. Also there are more of our people livining in the diaspora then here. And even with the most basic understanding it will be really easy to find people to help you out. It's also a great stepping stone for other Slavic languages, as it has far simpler writing system and grammar, and a lot of words with roots in German, English, French, and Turkish.

      April 21, 2017

Eddygp

      In fact, that ending with a somehow arbitrary negative is surprisingly present in many languages, even in English (...., isn't it?). It's funny that such an apparently oxymoronic ending for a positive question is widespread. I'm glad to hear that in Polish it's also similar... I'll search for other Slavic languages (Russian and South Slavic) to see if there is a general pattern.

      June 17, 2015

Rae.F

      In English, tag questions can go a few different ways.

      It's easy, yeah?
      It's easy, no?

      However, tag questions that derive from the main verb are always the opposite in terms of positive vs. negative.

      She is coming, isn't she?
      You're not sick, are you?
      He will be here, won't he?
      I won't regret this, will I?

      June 17, 2015

nixel2007

      In Russian we have a strong immutable phrase. The full version of phrase Literally is "This is not true?" (это не так? Eto ne tak?) or "isn't that so?" (не так ли? (ne tak li?) in short version.
      It doesn't change it's form whatever you have in first part of sentence - I mean different pronouns or positive and negative form of the verb Sorry for my bad English :) I hope I describe it well.

      August 26, 2015

Norrius

      To my Russian ears, “cxu ne” sounds like «чё не?», which would be a bydlo-style tag question (or just spoken by a really annoyed person) :D

      December 5, 2015

nikodemanthony

      Yeah, and I put 'or not' because 'cu ne' sounds like the Polish 'czy nie', and 'czy nie' is translated to 'or not'.

      May 31, 2015

ellatiene

      Literally yes, but polish "czy nie?" at the end of the question is translated to "isn't it?"

      May 31, 2015

nikodemanthony

      Well, yeah, but that isn't the grammatically accurate way of translating it. The most accurate translation would be 'or not', but 'isn't it' is also valid.

      May 31, 2015

Mingan8

      In Czech ĉ = č, ne = ne, či ne? = or not Though, it's not the most common version.

      June 2, 2015

MalcolmZed

      Speaking as someone who would likely finish it with "eh?", I can understand.

      June 5, 2015

Majklo_Blic

      "Right?" is now accepted.

      Also, ĉu ne? reminds me of various "isn't that so" expressions, including nicht wahr and n'cest pas.

      June 2, 2015

Rae.F

      "...isn't it?" is a common tag question.

      But it also accepts "...don't you think?"

      June 3, 2015

TobyBartels

      Duolingo accepts simply ‘no’ in place of ‘is it not’.

      October 22, 2015

rapn21

      It's awkward in English, but not in Esperanto.

      May 29, 2015

AdamMasters

      Yeah. I was more arguing for an alternative English translation than changing the esperanto wording. It sounds fine in esperanto. :) Oftentimes a literal translation isn't the best and makes you sound like a foreigner.

      May 29, 2015

varigby

      Actually, ending the sentence with "isn't it?" is very common in the UK and Ireland.

      October 7, 2015

Demauscian

      That is a good point, is it not?

      February 4, 2016

DavidLillo2

      Can you not imagine a sentence ending with "isn't it"?

      January 10, 2016

ChristianofPeace

      Gi estas!

      May 28, 2015

samhr

      Jes!!!!

      May 28, 2015

Appolos_Quiver

      I love this lesson, so sneaky

      June 2, 2015

bastling

      mi amas vin, Esperanto :D

      May 31, 2015

linkinparkSWE

      any sites where i can speak esperanto with people for practising?

      May 31, 2015

Skapata

      There is an IRC channel called ##esperanto at Freenode.

      May 31, 2015

SupEvan

      Hey! Random question but what is the flag with the red and yellow stripes you have?

      January 31, 2016

SupEvan

      Oh, cool! I haven't seen that one before

      February 1, 2016

SupEvan

      Ok, it's for Spanish speakers. cries in a corner

      February 1, 2016

GrgoCroatia

      "......, ĉu ne?" sounds like "...., zar ne?" in Croatian :-)

      June 6, 2015

Em.Jayne

      Is cxu ne the equivalent of French n'est pas

      September 8, 2015

Rae.F

      More or less, I suppose. They're all tag questions, like the English "...is(n't) it?"

      September 8, 2015

shdesawej

      I love how I know French as a lingua franca and English as my mother tongue, so I automatically know this language. Cheers to the Polish optometrist who made up this language! :)

      January 15, 2017

ElectricCoffee

      Ne, Esperanto estas facila, sed no tre facila.

      March 29, 2018

David_Godwin7

      +1

      November 29, 2019

GalacticKe

      Meh. Gxi estas fajna. Mi preferas Neo Patwa.

      June 14, 2018

nick2w

      Anyone translate this wrong?

      May 31, 2015

kcirehikari88

      I said 'very easy to use' instead of 'very easy'...

      November 15, 2015

purplewater

      The ne is like Japanese. They use the same term. "so des ne" isn't that so?

      June 1, 2015

sf2k

      actually ne is the opposite of Japanese, the no element, so it looks the same but it's the cxu that is the yes part.

      June 2, 2015

purplewater

      oh okay

      June 15, 2015

bnbnb2

      I answered "Jes" and wrong ;)

      June 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

      It does say "translate" and not "answer" so you know..

      September 11, 2015

Sculptor94

      When I first came to Duolingo, there was a option by which I could play a record at either normal speed or slowly. But the option seems to be disappeared now. Why is that?

      They say Esperanto very quickly in record.

      October 17, 2015

rcpjenn

      Riiiiiiiiight........... :P

      November 2, 2015

ChristianGuild

      Yes, except for trilling "r" :/

      December 13, 2015

SupEvan

      You can also flap it like I do! 8-)

      January 31, 2016

ChristianGuild

      I can't do anything. Go Midwestern American. Haha

      February 11, 2016

GalacticKe

      Pro tip: if you're American, the in "added" is a flap, as is the in "otter".

      June 14, 2018

skyisland21

      The "cxu ne" part reminds me a lot of Japanese for some reason

      March 21, 2016

Rae.F

      I see what you mean, but it's just a coincidence. In Japanese, "desu ne" breaks down into "desu = is" and "ne = interrogative particle". In Esperanto, "ĉu" is the interrogative particle that comes from the Polish "czy" and "ne" is the negative that derives from Indo-European.

      March 21, 2016

esperanto_beast

      Endoktrinigo estas en plena svingo. Ili reproduktiĝas Esperantan supera raso. Saluton Duo

      August 24, 2016

posit20

      ironically i got this wrong the first time because i forgot about 'ne' on the end

      April 14, 2017

Rae.F

      More experienced Esperantists can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's acceptable to leave off the "ne" part of "cxu ne" when speaking informally.

      April 15, 2017

PunkJesus

      What's wrong with «Esperanto is very easy, eh?»

      June 15, 2017

Rae.F

      Flag it and suggest that.

      June 15, 2017

PunkJesus

      Already did it :D

      June 15, 2017

Akuu_no_Shouki

      "Esperanto is quite easy, isn't it?" isn't accepted.

      Shouldn't it be accepted or am I missing something? :/

      July 1, 2017

Rae.F

      Flag it and suggest it. The course contributors can't think of everything.

      July 1, 2017

Akuu_no_Shouki

      Thanks, I already did do that, I am just commenting in case I am accidentally missing something here.

      July 2, 2017

Conallia

      Esparanto estas facila! saluton de 2019!

      September 6, 2019

Mingan8

      Is it wrong to translate facila as simple? I know that simple has some negative connotations but it sounds ok to me in this sentence.

      June 2, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

      Well, simple and easy have subtle differences. Easy means that it is not difficult to accomplish or complete. Simple means that it is not complex or difficult to understand. When people say, "Easier said than done," they're talking about things that are simple, but not easy. It's also possible for something to be complex and yet still easy at the same time.

      June 4, 2015

Mingan8

      Thanks, I get the difference (however you could say both about Esperanto :-)).

      Let me reformulate the question: if facila has the same meaning as easy, what best corresponds to simple?

      June 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      There is a word for simple in Esperanto:

      simpla

      http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

      June 5, 2015

WicCaesar

      Jes!

      June 7, 2015

Marcilio_mosco

      Yes it is, even though I missed this one :p

      June 11, 2015

Gaelan

      Jes!

      June 12, 2015

Saturn287741

      Does Esperanto (whenever you're saying it in a sentence and it's the first word) stay like that or is it special and you don't have to put anything (REMEMBER- it is the first word in a sentence) Thank you

      July 17, 2015

Rae.F

      The singular subject of a sentence takes the default noun form. You add suffixes if it's plural or the direct object of a verb.

      Esperanto is easy: Esperanto estas facila. "Esperanto" is the subject, and thus in the nominative case. It takes no suffixes.
      I speak Esperanto: Mi parolas Esperanton. "Esperanto" is the direct object of the verb, and thus in the accusative case. It takes the -n suffix to mark this.

      July 17, 2015

sappho233

      Esperanto is very easy,isn't it?

      July 23, 2015

CharbelSad

      Jes esperanto estas facila mi amas kaj šatas esperanton

      August 5, 2015

lm6480

      JES! tre facila

      August 16, 2015

NotMultilingual

      Muy más facil que aprendiendo español.

      September 11, 2015

SkeptiSkun

      Jes, mi amas learnu Esperanton

      October 10, 2015

Rae.F

      I think you mean "mi amas lerni Esperanton." The -u suffix makes it the imperative. The -i suffix is the infinitive.

      October 11, 2015

Stygiz

      Jes! Espéranto estas tre facila (pour un européen dont la langue maternelle est basée sur le latin)

      October 25, 2015

Star218

      Did anybody else translate: "Yes, it is easy! Don't you love this language?"

      October 28, 2015

benevolent97

      Mi eatas ekscitita kie mi estas lernis Esperanton rapide. Mi amas ĝin.

      November 1, 2015

lajn_eo

      "Esperanto is so easy, isn't it?" isn't a correct answer it seems?

      November 7, 2015

JackFV37

      Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton!

      November 27, 2015

supercoolguy6666

      It is, it's a lot like French. It's based of it after all.

      December 6, 2015

hmada993

      Jes, Gi estas tre facila lingvo

      December 17, 2015

EzequielSa741448

      "Esperanto is quit easy, is it not?" is not accepted, please, fix this.

      December 25, 2015

Rae.F

      The comments section is not the place to suggest alternative answers. You need to report it.

      December 25, 2015

EzequielSa741448

      alright, thanks.

      December 26, 2015

Mister_America

      Why is 'Esperanto is the easiest, isn't it' incorrect?

      January 27, 2016

Rae.F

      "Very easy" does not imply "easiest". They are not synonymous.

      January 27, 2016

uq.

      it is quite easy mate

      May 16, 2016

callirkristyy

      Jes.

      July 14, 2016

djpigface1

      Jes, Esperanto estas tre, tre bonan. Mi amas esperanton!!!!

      October 5, 2016

Imthebestlearner

      I agree!

      November 4, 2016

AANickFan

      Yes, it is.

      December 10, 2016

ElectricCoffee

      Ĉu ne? sound to me a lot like the Polish "Co nie?", which is a common way of saying "don't you agree?" or "isn't it?"

      December 26, 2016

Rae.F

      Well, ĉu does come from the Polish czy.
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89u

      December 26, 2016

DiogenesDurruti

      saluton, mi estas komencanto... Mi ŝatas Esperanton

      February 19, 2017

joel7823

      Jes, esperanto, estas facile.

      March 2, 2017

PineappleShen

      Not when you're trying to learn German at the same time. It confuses me endlessly.

      I was just getting on here to take a break from German's Dative Case and welp now I'm just confused. Thanks multitasking, thanks.

      March 10, 2017

imnotveryc1

      Why is Esperanto capital, but "la angla" isn't?

      November 21, 2017

AANickFan

      You don't have to capitalize "Esperanto". It's done because Esperanto is a name, whereas "la angla" is a description. It's a shortening of "la angla lingvo".

      November 21, 2017

Lerura

      Not entirely right! Esperanti is both the language and a hoper.
      esper-ant-o. esper = hope, ant = active doer, o = noun suffix.

      Usually the context clarifies the meaning. But in rare cases it matters if you capitalize it or not.

      e.g.:
      Li estas Esperanto = He is the personification of Esperanto.
      Li estas esperanto = He is a hoper.

      January 18, 2018

buttercookies007

      As an English speaker and take German classes (German was very easy for me and I speak proficient at it), I agree.

      December 10, 2017

marakura

      la komenta sekcio nun fariĝas loko por spektakloj de kion ni komencantoj scias nur: "Jes, kaj mi amas esperanto!"

      January 1, 2018

Cantaloupe2

      This is the first time that (an attempt at) learning a language has made me feel smart, not stupid! I love Esperanto!

      January 25, 2018

KonradKond8

      Jes jes

      April 12, 2018

OradmaRobert

      Jes. Mi šatas multe esperanton ❤❤❤❤

      September 3, 2018

Lordlahmacun

      Jes, esperanto estas tre facila lingvo

      February 19, 2019

IDontKnow713310

      Sometimes

      September 16, 2019

Ace838240

      Why is "Esperanto is very easy, isn't it?" considered a wrong answer?

      October 2, 2019

Rae.F

      Oversight or glitch. Next time that's rejected, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

      October 2, 2019

David_Godwin7

      Esperanto ne estas tre facila. Ĝi estas pli facila ol some other lingvoj, sed it's just as difficult as multaj lingvoj.

      November 29, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.