1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto estas tre facila, …

"Esperanto estas tre facila, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Esperanto is very easy, is it not?

May 28, 2015

164 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton.


JakeH1

    Vi sxatas Esperanton? Mi amas gxin!


PhilTheLawyer

    SHOW OFF

    ;) jk i love your application


JakeH1

    Kaj nun, ses monatoj poste mia komento, mi povas paroli Esperanton eĉ pli bone!


ClaireLaLiberte

    Jes, mi amas Esperanton!


WeiDong11

    Esperanto estas bona (kaj tre facila) lingvo


Green.Al

    Vi ŝtelis mian komenton. Esperanto estas tre amuza por lerni!


oolliivveerr6

    Mi ŝatas Esperanton! La lingvo por ni!


TuLaim

    Jes. Mi amas Esperanton! Gi estas facila!


rcpjenn

    Sounds like a killer robot out to take over the world.


AdamMasters

    I would more likely end a sentence with, "right?" instead of "is it not?" which sounds very drawn out... and maybe like I'm trying to sound pretentious. :P


ellatiene

    For me it sounds naturally, like polish, because:
    ĉ=cz, ĉu?=czy?, ne=nie=not, ĉu ne? = czy nie?


lolaphilologist

    Makes sense, as the creator of the language was Polish. I'm glad there's some Slavic influence, because I've never studied a Slavic language and I really want to. This is a nice, gentle introduction to some of those elements.


Shareni8

    Well i have to suggest Serbian. We've got the simplest writing system, one sound one letter, or formulated as a rule: "speak as you write, and write as you speak". Also you can use either latin or cyrilic script. The grammar is pretty straightforward and easy. On the other hand if you have no experience with cases, you won't have a fun time as we have 7 of them (only Russians have 6). But if you learn it you'll be able to fully understand, and be understood by Serbians, Croatians, Montenegrin, and Bosnians, as those languages form a dialect continuum with only really subtle differences. And you'll be able to comunicate with Macedonians and Slovenians. Also there are more of our people livining in the diaspora then here. And even with the most basic understanding it will be really easy to find people to help you out. It's also a great stepping stone for other Slavic languages, as it has far simpler writing system and grammar, and a lot of words with roots in German, English, French, and Turkish.


TobyBartels

    Now you can study Ukrainian on Duolingo; that's Slavic.


Eddygp

    In fact, that ending with a somehow arbitrary negative is surprisingly present in many languages, even in English (...., isn't it?). It's funny that such an apparently oxymoronic ending for a positive question is widespread. I'm glad to hear that in Polish it's also similar... I'll search for other Slavic languages (Russian and South Slavic) to see if there is a general pattern.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    In English, tag questions can go a few different ways.

    It's easy, yeah?
    It's easy, no?

    However, tag questions that derive from the main verb are always the opposite in terms of positive vs. negative.

    She is coming, isn't she?
    You're not sick, are you?
    He will be here, won't he?
    I won't regret this, will I?


nixel2007

    In Russian we have a strong immutable phrase. The full version of phrase Literally is "This is not true?" (это не так? Eto ne tak?) or "isn't that so?" (не так ли? (ne tak li?) in short version.
    It doesn't change it's form whatever you have in first part of sentence - I mean different pronouns or positive and negative form of the verb Sorry for my bad English :) I hope I describe it well.


Norrius

    To my Russian ears, “cxu ne” sounds like «чё не?», which would be a bydlo-style tag question (or just spoken by a really annoyed person) :D


nikodemanthony

    Yeah, and I put 'or not' because 'cu ne' sounds like the Polish 'czy nie', and 'czy nie' is translated to 'or not'.


ellatiene

    Literally yes, but polish "czy nie?" at the end of the question is translated to "isn't it?"


nikodemanthony

    Well, yeah, but that isn't the grammatically accurate way of translating it. The most accurate translation would be 'or not', but 'isn't it' is also valid.


Mingan8

    In Czech ĉ = č, ne = ne, či ne? = or not Though, it's not the most common version.


MalcolmZed

    Speaking as someone who would likely finish it with "eh?", I can understand.


TobyBartels

    Duolingo accepts simply ‘no’ in place of ‘is it not’.


Majklo_Blic

    "Right?" is now accepted.

    Also, ĉu ne? reminds me of various "isn't that so" expressions, including nicht wahr and n'cest pas.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "...isn't it?" is a common tag question.

    But it also accepts "...don't you think?"


rapn21

    It's awkward in English, but not in Esperanto.


AdamMasters

    Yeah. I was more arguing for an alternative English translation than changing the esperanto wording. It sounds fine in esperanto. :) Oftentimes a literal translation isn't the best and makes you sound like a foreigner.


DavidLillo2

    Can you not imagine a sentence ending with "isn't it"?


Demauscian

    That is a good point, is it not?


JeffKopp

    I agree. "Right?" Wasn't an option, so I chose "is Esperanto very easy?". I feel like that translation should also be correct.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No, "Is Esperanto very easy?" does not convey the same idea as "Esperanto is very easy, isn't it?"

    You say "right" wasn't an option. What were the options?


Estonian_kiddo

    In my opinion "Isn't it" is the best translation, and it was accepted


Big_Wheel

    I love this lesson, so sneaky


bastling

    mi amas vin, Esperanto :D


linkinparkSWE

    any sites where i can speak esperanto with people for practising?


Skapata

    There is an IRC channel called ##esperanto at Freenode.


SupEvan

    Hey! Random question but what is the flag with the red and yellow stripes you have?


SupEvan

    Oh, cool! I haven't seen that one before


SupEvan

    Ok, it's for Spanish speakers. cries in a corner


rokukun

    It is. I actually make more mistakes in English than in Esperanto while doing this curse, haha.


AngeloBulf

    Reply to this comment in Esperanto. If there are no mistakes, then you've proven your point.

    "course", not "curse" ;)


rcpjenn

    I'll go with "curse." He has it right!!!!!!!


Kiano1234

    No it's wrong and you don't speak fluent english like I do


rcpjenn

    I KNOW that Kiano, and my native language IS English!!!!!! Jeez, develop a sense of humor, would you?


Kiano1234

    take a chill pill


E-----F

    Jes Esperanto estas facile (I might have got confused with French).


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I think you got confused with French.

    Facila is an adjective because it ends with -a.
    Facile would be an adverb because it ends with -e.


David_Godwin7

    Ĉu via avataro estas TARDIS?


    [deactivated user]

      Hi, I like your avatar, good old Yuri :D


Piece_o_Ham

      I sometimes feel like Duolingo is trying to tell me something.


GrgoCroatia

      "......, ĉu ne?" sounds like "...., zar ne?" in Croatian :-)


Em.Jayne

      Is cxu ne the equivalent of French n'est pas


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      More or less, I suppose. They're all tag questions, like the English "...is(n't) it?"


shdesawej

      I love how I know French as a lingua franca and English as my mother tongue, so I automatically know this language. Cheers to the Polish optometrist who made up this language! :)


ElectricCoffee

      Ne, Esperanto estas facila, sed no tre facila.


GalacticKe

      Meh. Gxi estas fajna. Mi preferas Neo Patwa.


nick2w

      Anyone translate this wrong?


kcirehikari88

      I said 'very easy to use' instead of 'very easy'...


purplewater

      The ne is like Japanese. They use the same term. "so des ne" isn't that so?


sf2k

      actually ne is the opposite of Japanese, the no element, so it looks the same but it's the cxu that is the yes part.


bnbnb2

      I answered "Jes" and wrong ;)


Ungewitig_Wiht

      It does say "translate" and not "answer" so you know..


Sculptor94

      When I first came to Duolingo, there was a option by which I could play a record at either normal speed or slowly. But the option seems to be disappeared now. Why is that?

      They say Esperanto very quickly in record.


rcpjenn

      Riiiiiiiiight........... :P


ChristianGuild

      Yes, except for trilling "r" :/


SupEvan

      You can also flap it like I do! 8-)


ChristianGuild

      I can't do anything. Go Midwestern American. Haha


GalacticKe

      Pro tip: if you're American, the in "added" is a flap, as is the in "otter".


skyisland21

      The "cxu ne" part reminds me a lot of Japanese for some reason


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I see what you mean, but it's just a coincidence. In Japanese, "desu ne" breaks down into "desu = is" and "ne = interrogative particle". In Esperanto, "ĉu" is the interrogative particle that comes from the Polish "czy" and "ne" is the negative that derives from Indo-European.


esperanto_beast

      Endoktrinigo estas en plena svingo. Ili reproduktiĝas Esperantan supera raso. Saluton Duo


coryoon

      ironically i got this wrong the first time because i forgot about 'ne' on the end


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      More experienced Esperantists can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's acceptable to leave off the "ne" part of "cxu ne" when speaking informally.


PunkJesus

      What's wrong with «Esperanto is very easy, eh?»


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Flag it and suggest that.


PunkJesus

      Already did it :D


Akuu_no_Shouki

      "Esperanto is quite easy, isn't it?" isn't accepted.

      Shouldn't it be accepted or am I missing something? :/


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Flag it and suggest it. The course contributors can't think of everything.


Akuu_no_Shouki

      Thanks, I already did do that, I am just commenting in case I am accidentally missing something here.


Conallia

      Esparanto estas facila! saluton de 2019!


TravisIvan

      I believe the canadian "eh?" Should be accepted for "ĉu ne?" And have reported it


Mingan8

      Is it wrong to translate facila as simple? I know that simple has some negative connotations but it sounds ok to me in this sentence.


LimeGreenTeknii

      Well, simple and easy have subtle differences. Easy means that it is not difficult to accomplish or complete. Simple means that it is not complex or difficult to understand. When people say, "Easier said than done," they're talking about things that are simple, but not easy. It's also possible for something to be complex and yet still easy at the same time.


Mingan8

      Thanks, I get the difference (however you could say both about Esperanto :-)).

      Let me reformulate the question: if facila has the same meaning as easy, what best corresponds to simple?


Marcilio_mosco

      Yes it is, even though I missed this one :p


Saturn287741

      Does Esperanto (whenever you're saying it in a sentence and it's the first word) stay like that or is it special and you don't have to put anything (REMEMBER- it is the first word in a sentence) Thank you


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The singular subject of a sentence takes the default noun form. You add suffixes if it's plural or the direct object of a verb.

      Esperanto is easy: Esperanto estas facila. "Esperanto" is the subject, and thus in the nominative case. It takes no suffixes.
      I speak Esperanto: Mi parolas Esperanton. "Esperanto" is the direct object of the verb, and thus in the accusative case. It takes the -n suffix to mark this.


sappho233

      Esperanto is very easy,isn't it?


CharbelSad

      Jes esperanto estas facila mi amas kaj šatas esperanton


lm6480

      JES! tre facila


NotMultilingual

      Muy más facil que aprendiendo español.


SkeptiSkun

      Jes, mi amas learnu Esperanton


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I think you mean "mi amas lerni Esperanton." The -u suffix makes it the imperative. The -i suffix is the infinitive.


Stygiz

      Jes! Espéranto estas tre facila (pour un européen dont la langue maternelle est basée sur le latin)


Star218

      Did anybody else translate: "Yes, it is easy! Don't you love this language?"


benevolent97

      Mi eatas ekscitita kie mi estas lernis Esperanton rapide. Mi amas ĝin.


lajn_eo

      "Esperanto is so easy, isn't it?" isn't a correct answer it seems?


JackFV37

      Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton!


E-----F

      It is, it's a lot like French. It's based of it after all.


hmada993

      Jes, Gi estas tre facila lingvo


EzequielSa741448

      "Esperanto is quit easy, is it not?" is not accepted, please, fix this.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The comments section is not the place to suggest alternative answers. You need to report it.


Mister_America

      Why is 'Esperanto is the easiest, isn't it' incorrect?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "Very easy" does not imply "easiest". They are not synonymous.


uq.

      it is quite easy mate


djpigface1

      Jes, Esperanto estas tre, tre bonan. Mi amas esperanton!!!!


ElectricCoffee

      Ĉu ne? sound to me a lot like the Polish "Co nie?", which is a common way of saying "don't you agree?" or "isn't it?"


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Well, ĉu does come from the Polish czy.
      https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89u


DiogenesDurruti

      saluton, mi estas komencanto... Mi ŝatas Esperanton


joel7823

      Jes, esperanto, estas facile.


PineappleShen

      Not when you're trying to learn German at the same time. It confuses me endlessly.

      I was just getting on here to take a break from German's Dative Case and welp now I'm just confused. Thanks multitasking, thanks.


imnotveryc1

      Why is Esperanto capital, but "la angla" isn't?


AANickFan

      You don't have to capitalize "Esperanto". It's done because Esperanto is a name, whereas "la angla" is a description. It's a shortening of "la angla lingvo".


Lerura

      Not entirely right! Esperanti is both the language and a hoper.
      esper-ant-o. esper = hope, ant = active doer, o = noun suffix.

      Usually the context clarifies the meaning. But in rare cases it matters if you capitalize it or not.

      e.g.:
      Li estas Esperanto = He is the personification of Esperanto.
      Li estas esperanto = He is a hoper.


buttercookies007

      As an English speaker and take German classes (German was very easy for me and I speak proficient at it), I agree.


marakura

      la komenta sekcio nun fariĝas loko por spektakloj de kion ni komencantoj scias nur: "Jes, kaj mi amas esperanto!"


Cantaloupe2

      This is the first time that (an attempt at) learning a language has made me feel smart, not stupid! I love Esperanto!


OradmaRobert

      Jes. Mi šatas multe esperanton ❤❤❤❤


Lordlahmacun

      Jes, esperanto estas tre facila lingvo


Ace838240

      Why is "Esperanto is very easy, isn't it?" considered a wrong answer?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Oversight or glitch. Next time that's rejected, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


David_Godwin7

      Esperanto ne estas tre facila. Ĝi estas pli facila ol some other lingvoj, sed it's just as difficult as multaj lingvoj.


Espels

      In the end of english sentence we have "is it not" but the answer "is not it" aceptable too. Is there any difference between them?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If "is not it" is on the list of acceptable answers, it ought to be removed. That is not grammatical in English as a tag question. The negative tag question is "isn't it" or "is it not".


Espels

      "Is not it" is a short form of "isn't it", why is the first one wrong but the second is right? I mean if one of them is right the other should be right too.
      But my original question was "what is the difference between "isn't it" and "is it not"?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Your original question was

      In the end of english sentence we have "is it not" but the answer "is not it" aceptable too. Is there any difference between them?

      That was the question I answered. We do not say "is not it" as a tag question.

      "Isn't it?" and "Is it not?" should both be accepted. If you wrote either
      Esperanto is very easy, is it not?
      or
      Esperanto is very easy, isn't it?
      and your answer was marked wrong, then you should flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Espels

      Ok. You didn't understand me, but thanks anyway. It wasn't about an accept or a wrong answers, it was about difference between them in the language, and why we can exchange each other.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I understood you perfectly. You just cannot accept the answer. "Is not it" is not how we form tag questions in English.


MarkVortexx

      Hmm, I'm actually finding it harder than some other languages. I've been studying it for about a year, and I'm far less proficient in Esperanto than I was in Portuguese after a year of study. I think a large part of that is the accusative. It could also be that I found it easier to find people to practicing speaking Portuguese with than Esperanto.


CX948

      Really? And I'm having difficulty distinguishing between iomete and malmulte, not to mention there are a few everyday mal-mal-vortoj out there along with mal-vortoj.


salivanto

      And I'm having difficulty distinguishing between iomete and malmulte,

      • A tiny bit.
      • few

jdhdhxhejshx

      Jes, gi estas tre facila!


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      ĝigxi, ne estas gi.


jdhdhxhejshx

      I know, but i don't have Esperanto keyboard


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Which is why I offered gxi as an option. But gi by itself is incorrect.


MarkVortexx

      Or "ghi", which is the way Zamenhof himself suggested for those unable to type the circumflex over the letter.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The database includes ĝi and gxi but not ghi.

      The argument in favor of the x-system rather than the h-system is that x is not already a letter in Esperanto, so there is no room for ambiguity.


MarkVortexx

      It is true that Duolingo unfortunately does not accept the h-system, however this should not be an issue as there are easy ways to type the Esperanto characters on a smartphone, for example, with Gboard. If you're using Duolingo on a computer, all Esperanto characters appear in boxes above where you type, and you can click on them to add them. Alternatively, you can use https://esperanto.typeit.org and copy and paste.

      Personally, I do not care for the x-system because in my opinion, it looks clunky and unnatural, and makes it difficult to read.

      Are there really any Esperanto words where h immediately follows another consonant? I've yet to see one, but I'm not an expert.


Hxadricxjo_161

      Laŭ mi ĝi dependas sed ĉi tiu lingvo vere meritas esti la monda lingvo, la angla ne plu estu mondlingvo. La mondo devas malakcepti la anglan (krom anglalingvaj ŝtatoj) kaj daŭrigi Esperanton.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.