"Esperanto estas tre facila, ĉu ne?"

Translation:Esperanto is very easy, is it not?

3 years ago

129 Comments


viktorbluhme

Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton.

3 years ago

JakeH1

Vi sxatas Esperanton? Mi amas gxin!

3 years ago

PhilTheLawyer

SHOW OFF

;) jk i love your application

3 years ago

JakeH1

Kaj nun, ses monatoj poste mia komento, mi povas paroli Esperanton eĉ pli bone!

3 years ago

ClaireLaLiberte

Jes, mi amas Esperanton!

3 years ago

Green.Al

Vi ŝtelis mian komenton. Esperanto estas tre amuza por lerni!

3 years ago

WeiDong11

Esperanto estas bona (kaj tre facila) lingvo

1 year ago

oolliivveerr6

Mi ŝatas Esperanton! La lingvo por ni!

7 months ago

rokukun

It is. I actually make more mistakes in English than in Esperanto while doing this curse, haha.

3 years ago

AngeloBulf

Reply to this comment in Esperanto. If there are no mistakes, then you've proven your point.

"course", not "curse" ;)

3 years ago

rcpjenn

I'll go with "curse." He has it right!!!!!!!

3 years ago

ethan001

Jes Esperanto estas facile (I might have got confused with French).

3 years ago

Rae.F

I think you got confused with French.

Facila is an adjective because it ends with -a.
Facile would be an adverb because it ends with -e.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hi, I like your avatar, good old Yuri :D

    3 years ago

Korinthos

    Ne.

    3 years ago

Lilfreeedom

    Ni, mi vi pomo!

    1 year ago

Piece_o_Ham

    I sometimes feel like Duolingo is trying to tell me something.

    2 years ago

lolaphilologist

    yes!

    3 years ago

TuLaim

    Jes. Mi amas Esperanton! Gi estas facila!

    3 years ago

patrickmccarron

    Esperanton* :)

    3 years ago

rcpjenn

    Sounds like a killer robot out to take over the world.

    3 years ago

warib64

    *Ĝi (gxi)

    10 months ago

AdamMasters

    I would more likely end a sentence with, "right?" instead of "is it not?" which sounds very drawn out... and maybe like I'm trying to sound pretentious. :P

    3 years ago

ellatiene

    For me it sounds naturally, like polish, because:
    ĉ=cz, ĉu?=czy?, ne=nie=not, ĉu ne? = czy nie?

    3 years ago

lolaphilologist

    Makes sense, as the creator of the language was Polish. I'm glad there's some Slavic influence, because I've never studied a Slavic language and I really want to. This is a nice, gentle introduction to some of those elements.

    3 years ago

TobyBartels

    Now you can study Ukrainian on Duolingo; that's Slavic.

    3 years ago

Shareni8

    Well i have to suggest Serbian. We've got the simplest writing system, one sound one letter, or formulated as a rule: "speak as you write, and write as you speak". Also you can use either latin or cyrilic script. The grammar is pretty straightforward and easy. On the other hand if you have no experience with cases, you won't have a fun time as we have 7 of them (only Russians have 6). But if you learn it you'll be able to fully understand, and be understood by Serbians, Croatians, Montenegrin, and Bosnians, as those languages form a dialect continuum with only really subtle differences. And you'll be able to comunicate with Macedonians and Slovenians. Also there are more of our people livining in the diaspora then here. And even with the most basic understanding it will be really easy to find people to help you out. It's also a great stepping stone for other Slavic languages, as it has far simpler writing system and grammar, and a lot of words with roots in German, English, French, and Turkish.

    1 year ago

Eddygp

    In fact, that ending with a somehow arbitrary negative is surprisingly present in many languages, even in English (...., isn't it?). It's funny that such an apparently oxymoronic ending for a positive question is widespread. I'm glad to hear that in Polish it's also similar... I'll search for other Slavic languages (Russian and South Slavic) to see if there is a general pattern.

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    In English, tag questions can go a few different ways.

    It's easy, yeah?
    It's easy, no?

    However, tag questions that derive from the main verb are always the opposite in terms of positive vs. negative.

    She is coming, isn't she?
    You're not sick, are you?
    He will be here, won't he?
    I won't regret this, will I?

    3 years ago

nixel2007

    In Russian we have a strong immutable phrase. The full version of phrase Literally is "This is not true?" (это не так? Eto ne tak?) or "isn't that so?" (не так ли? (ne tak li?) in short version.
    It doesn't change it's form whatever you have in first part of sentence - I mean different pronouns or positive and negative form of the verb Sorry for my bad English :) I hope I describe it well.

    3 years ago

Norrius

    To my Russian ears, “cxu ne” sounds like «чё не?», which would be a bydlo-style tag question (or just spoken by a really annoyed person) :D

    3 years ago

nikodemanthony

    Yeah, and I put 'or not' because 'cu ne' sounds like the Polish 'czy nie', and 'czy nie' is translated to 'or not'.

    3 years ago

ellatiene

    Literally yes, but polish "czy nie?" at the end of the question is translated to "isn't it?"

    3 years ago

nikodemanthony

    Well, yeah, but that isn't the grammatically accurate way of translating it. The most accurate translation would be 'or not', but 'isn't it' is also valid.

    3 years ago

Mingan8

    In Czech ĉ = č, ne = ne, či ne? = or not Though, it's not the most common version.

    3 years ago

MalcolmSepulchre

    Speaking as someone who would likely finish it with "eh?", I can understand.

    3 years ago

rapn21

    It's awkward in English, but not in Esperanto.

    3 years ago

AdamMasters

    Yeah. I was more arguing for an alternative English translation than changing the esperanto wording. It sounds fine in esperanto. :) Oftentimes a literal translation isn't the best and makes you sound like a foreigner.

    3 years ago

varigby

    Actually, ending the sentence with "isn't it?" is very common in the UK and Ireland.

    3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
    Plus

    "Right?" is now accepted.

    Also, ĉu ne? reminds me of various "isn't that so" expressions, including nicht wahr and n'cest pas.

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    "...isn't it?" is a common tag question.

    But it also accepts "...don't you think?"

    3 years ago

TobyBartels

    Duolingo accepts simply ‘no’ in place of ‘is it not’.

    3 years ago

Demauscian

    That is a good point, is it not?

    3 years ago

DavidLillo2

    Can you not imagine a sentence ending with "isn't it"?

    3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

    Gi estas!

    3 years ago

samhr

    Jes!!!!

    3 years ago

Axis_Supreme

    I love this lesson, so sneaky

    3 years ago

bastling

    mi amas vin, Esperanto :D

    3 years ago

GrgoCroatia

    "......, ĉu ne?" sounds like "...., zar ne?" in Croatian :-)

    3 years ago

linkinparkSWE

    any sites where i can speak esperanto with people for practising?

    3 years ago

Skapata

    There is an IRC channel called ##esperanto at Freenode.

    3 years ago

SupEvan

    Hey! Random question but what is the flag with the red and yellow stripes you have?

    3 years ago

Rae.F

SupEvan

    Oh, cool! I haven't seen that one before

    3 years ago

SupEvan

    Ok, it's for Spanish speakers. cries in a corner

    3 years ago

nick2w

    Anyone translate this wrong?

    3 years ago

kcirehikari88

    I said 'very easy to use' instead of 'very easy'...

    3 years ago

purplewater

    The ne is like Japanese. They use the same term. "so des ne" isn't that so?

    3 years ago

sf2k

    actually ne is the opposite of Japanese, the no element, so it looks the same but it's the cxu that is the yes part.

    3 years ago

purplewater

    oh okay

    3 years ago

bnbnb2

    I answered "Jes" and wrong ;)

    3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

    It does say "translate" and not "answer" so you know..

    3 years ago

Em.Jayne

    Is cxu ne the equivalent of French n'est pas

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    More or less, I suppose. They're all tag questions, like the English "...is(n't) it?"

    3 years ago

Sculptor94

    When I first came to Duolingo, there was a option by which I could play a record at either normal speed or slowly. But the option seems to be disappeared now. Why is that?

    They say Esperanto very quickly in record.

    3 years ago

rcpjenn

    Riiiiiiiiight........... :P

    3 years ago

ChristianGuild

    Yes, except for trilling "r" :/

    3 years ago

SupEvan

    You can also flap it like I do! 8-)

    3 years ago

ChristianGuild

    I can't do anything. Go Midwestern American. Haha

    2 years ago

GalacticKe

    Pro tip: if you're American, the in "added" is a flap, as is the in "otter".

    7 months ago

skyisland21

    The "cxu ne" part reminds me a lot of Japanese for some reason

    2 years ago

Rae.F

    I see what you mean, but it's just a coincidence. In Japanese, "desu ne" breaks down into "desu = is" and "ne = interrogative particle". In Esperanto, "ĉu" is the interrogative particle that comes from the Polish "czy" and "ne" is the negative that derives from Indo-European.

    2 years ago

shdesawej

    I love how I know French as a lingua franca and English as my mother tongue, so I automatically know this language. Cheers to the Polish optometrist who made up this language! :)

    2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

    Ne, Esperanto estas facila, sed no tre facila.

    10 months ago

GalacticKe

    Meh. Gxi estas fajna. Mi preferas Neo Patwa.

    7 months ago

Mingan8

    Is it wrong to translate facila as simple? I know that simple has some negative connotations but it sounds ok to me in this sentence.

    3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

    Well, simple and easy have subtle differences. Easy means that it is not difficult to accomplish or complete. Simple means that it is not complex or difficult to understand. When people say, "Easier said than done," they're talking about things that are simple, but not easy. It's also possible for something to be complex and yet still easy at the same time.

    3 years ago

Mingan8

    Thanks, I get the difference (however you could say both about Esperanto :-)).

    Let me reformulate the question: if facila has the same meaning as easy, what best corresponds to simple?

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    There is a word for simple in Esperanto:

    simpla

    http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

    3 years ago

WicCaesar

    Jes!

    3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

    Yes it is, even though I missed this one :p

    3 years ago

Gaelan

    Jes!

    3 years ago

Saturn287741

    Does Esperanto (whenever you're saying it in a sentence and it's the first word) stay like that or is it special and you don't have to put anything (REMEMBER- it is the first word in a sentence) Thank you

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    The singular subject of a sentence takes the default noun form. You add suffixes if it's plural or the direct object of a verb.

    Esperanto is easy: Esperanto estas facila. "Esperanto" is the subject, and thus in the nominative case. It takes no suffixes.
    I speak Esperanto: Mi parolas Esperanton. "Esperanto" is the direct object of the verb, and thus in the accusative case. It takes the -n suffix to mark this.

    3 years ago

sappho233

    Esperanto is very easy,isn't it?

    3 years ago

CharbelSad

    Jes esperanto estas facila mi amas kaj šatas esperanton

    3 years ago

lm6480

    JES! tre facila

    3 years ago

NotMultilingual

    Muy más facil que aprendiendo español.

    3 years ago

SkeptiSkun

    Jes, mi amas learnu Esperanton

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    I think you mean "mi amas lerni Esperanton." The -u suffix makes it the imperative. The -i suffix is the infinitive.

    3 years ago

Stygiz

    Jes! Espéranto estas tre facila (pour un européen dont la langue maternelle est basée sur le latin)

    3 years ago

Star218

    Did anybody else translate: "Yes, it is easy! Don't you love this language?"

    3 years ago

benevolent97

    Mi eatas ekscitita kie mi estas lernis Esperanton rapide. Mi amas ĝin.

    3 years ago

lajn_eo

    "Esperanto is so easy, isn't it?" isn't a correct answer it seems?

    3 years ago

JackFV37

    Jes, Esperanto estas tre facila! Mi ŝatas Esperanton!

    3 years ago

ethan001

    It is, it's a lot like French. It's based of it after all.

    3 years ago

hmada993

    Jes, Gi estas tre facila lingvo

    3 years ago

EzequielSa741448

    "Esperanto is quit easy, is it not?" is not accepted, please, fix this.

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    The comments section is not the place to suggest alternative answers. You need to report it.

    3 years ago

EzequielSa741448

    alright, thanks.

    3 years ago

Mister_America

    Why is 'Esperanto is the easiest, isn't it' incorrect?

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    "Very easy" does not imply "easiest". They are not synonymous.

    3 years ago

gijira

    it is quite easy mate

    2 years ago

callirkristyy

    Jes.

    2 years ago

esperanto_beast

    Endoktrinigo estas en plena svingo. Ili reproduktiĝas Esperantan supera raso. Saluton Duo

    2 years ago

djpigface1

    Jes, Esperanto estas tre, tre bonan. Mi amas esperanton!!!!

    2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

    I agree!

    2 years ago

AANickFan

    Yes, it is.

    2 years ago

ElectricCoffee

    Ĉu ne? sound to me a lot like the Polish "Co nie?", which is a common way of saying "don't you agree?" or "isn't it?"

    2 years ago

Rae.F

    Well, ĉu does come from the Polish czy.
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89u

    2 years ago

DiogenesDurruti

    saluton, mi estas komencanto... Mi ŝatas Esperanton

    1 year ago

joel7823

    Jes, esperanto, estas facile.

    1 year ago

PineappleShen

    Not when you're trying to learn German at the same time. It confuses me endlessly.

    I was just getting on here to take a break from German's Dative Case and welp now I'm just confused. Thanks multitasking, thanks.

    1 year ago

posit20

    ironically i got this wrong the first time because i forgot about 'ne' on the end

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    More experienced Esperantists can correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's acceptable to leave off the "ne" part of "cxu ne" when speaking informally.

    1 year ago

zekecoma

    What's wrong with «Esperanto is very easy, eh?»

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    Flag it and suggest that.

    1 year ago

zekecoma

    Already did it :D

    1 year ago

Miasme_Noir

    "Esperanto is quite easy, isn't it?" isn't accepted.

    Shouldn't it be accepted or am I missing something? :/

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    Flag it and suggest it. The course contributors can't think of everything.

    1 year ago

Miasme_Noir

    Thanks, I already did do that, I am just commenting in case I am accidentally missing something here.

    1 year ago

imnotveryc1

    Why is Esperanto capital, but "la angla" isn't?

    1 year ago

AANickFan

    You don't have to capitalize "Esperanto". It's done because Esperanto is a name, whereas "la angla" is a description. It's a shortening of "la angla lingvo".

    1 year ago

Lerura

    Not entirely right! Esperanti is both the language and a hoper.
    esper-ant-o. esper = hope, ant = active doer, o = noun suffix.

    Usually the context clarifies the meaning. But in rare cases it matters if you capitalize it or not.

    e.g.:
    Li estas Esperanto = He is the personification of Esperanto.
    Li estas esperanto = He is a hoper.

    1 year ago

buttercookies007

    As an English speaker and take German classes (German was very easy for me and I speak proficient at it), I agree.

    1 year ago

marakura

    la komenta sekcio nun fariĝas loko por spektakloj de kion ni komencantoj scias nur: "Jes, kaj mi amas esperanto!"

    1 year ago

Cantaloupe2

    This is the first time that (an attempt at) learning a language has made me feel smart, not stupid! I love Esperanto!

    1 year ago

KonradKond8

    Jes jes

    10 months ago

OradmaRobert

    Jes. Mi šatas multe esperanton ❤❤❤❤

    5 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.