1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel ŝi pardonpetas?"

"Kiel ŝi pardonpetas?"

Translation:How does she apologize?

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


Noeladoe

Wouldn't "How is she sorry?" also work for this?


amuzulo

This is now accepted.


SzymonRuci

everyone knows how ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


TuSani

I'm guessing by saying "sorry"?


embee01

In what context would you use this?


Rxmgn

Is "how is she apologising?" Acceptable?


blessedwhitney

I thought "How did she apologize?" The sentence is clunky due to the tense in English. "How does she apologize?" is the correct answer considering the verbs, but one would never say it in English.


ChuckWoodraska

What would "Is she sorry?" be?


_res

"Cxu sxi pardonpetas?" probably? since it's a yes/no question


TheMetalWindow

Yep, I believe you are correct. "Cxu" simply turns it into a question. The regular sentence would merely by "Sxi pardonpetas" (She is sorry), so adding the question particle "Cxu" simply makes it into the question. "Is she sorry?"


cocojam181

how sorry is she? is that also correct? weird question anyway.


144119

it's is quite difficult to learn a new language in a new language, but is "how is she sorry" correct?


Translingual

This sentence sounds so funny to a French speaker ("pardon pétasse"... which I won't translate here as this is quite coarse).


Christin635925

Which one is the correct that ie' How' s she apologizing' or' How does she apologise' . Someone help me out just what are they asking ie the tense and the verb too.


EduardAlex13

So kiel is how, ĉu is yes/no... There is a full table of these kinda words


Zelukai

It's a bit awkward, maybe add lots of possible translations?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.