"Kiel ŝi pardonpetas?"

Translation:How does she apologize?

May 28, 2015

19 Comments


koojilefet

weird question

January 19, 2016

Imthebestlearner

yep

November 2, 2016

Noeladoe

Wouldn't "How is she sorry?" also work for this?

June 7, 2015

amuzulo

This is now accepted.

June 10, 2015

SzymonRuci

everyone knows how ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

September 29, 2017

TuSani

I'm guessing by saying "sorry"?

July 23, 2016

NikKemp

Lol

February 21, 2018

ChuckWoodraska

What would "Is she sorry?" be?

June 6, 2015

_res

"Cxu sxi pardonpetas?" probably? since it's a yes/no question

July 16, 2015

TheMetalWindow

Yep, I believe you are correct. "Cxu" simply turns it into a question. The regular sentence would merely by "Sxi pardonpetas" (She is sorry), so adding the question particle "Cxu" simply makes it into the question. "Is she sorry?"

March 8, 2016

MTsteel

In what context would you use this?

January 5, 2017

Rxmgn

Is "how is she apologising?" Acceptable?

May 28, 2015

blessedwhitney

I thought "How did she apologize?" The sentence is clunky due to the tense in English. "How does she apologize?" is the correct answer considering the verbs, but one would never say it in English.

May 30, 2015

cocojam181

how sorry is she? is that also correct? weird question anyway.

May 12, 2016

144119

it's is quite difficult to learn a new language in a new language, but is "how is she sorry" correct?

November 28, 2016

Translingual

This sentence sounds so funny to a French speaker ("pardon pétasse"... which I won't translate here as this is quite coarse).

November 21, 2017

Christin635925

Which one is the correct that ie' How' s she apologizing' or' How does she apologise' . Someone help me out just what are they asking ie the tense and the verb too.

March 5, 2016

EduardAlex13

So kiel is how, ĉu is yes/no... There is a full table of these kinda words

November 5, 2017

Zelukai

It's a bit awkward, maybe add lots of possible translations?

May 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.