"Kiel ŝi pardonpetas?"

Translation:How does she apologize?

3 years ago

20 Comments


koojilefet
koojilefet

weird question

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

yep

1 year ago

Noeladoe

Wouldn't "How is she sorry?" also work for this?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

This is now accepted.

3 years ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

everyone knows how ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

TuSani
TuSani

I'm guessing by saying "sorry"?

2 years ago

NikKemp
NikKemp

Lol

8 months ago

ChuckWoodraska

What would "Is she sorry?" be?

3 years ago

_res
_res

"Cxu sxi pardonpetas?" probably? since it's a yes/no question

3 years ago

TheMetalWindow

Yep, I believe you are correct. "Cxu" simply turns it into a question. The regular sentence would merely by "Sxi pardonpetas" (She is sorry), so adding the question particle "Cxu" simply makes it into the question. "Is she sorry?"

2 years ago

MTsteel

In what context would you use this?

1 year ago

Rxmgn
Rxmgn

Is "how is she apologising?" Acceptable?

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

I thought "How did she apologize?" The sentence is clunky due to the tense in English. "How does she apologize?" is the correct answer considering the verbs, but one would never say it in English.

3 years ago

cocojam181

how sorry is she? is that also correct? weird question anyway.

2 years ago

osarok
osarok

I tried the same answer, so I'm wondering how to phrase this in Esperanto...

7 months ago

144119

it's is quite difficult to learn a new language in a new language, but is "how is she sorry" correct?

1 year ago

Null-A
Null-APlus

This sentence sounds so funny to a French speaker ("pardon pétasse"... which I won't translate here as this is quite coarse).

11 months ago

Christin635925

Which one is the correct that ie' How' s she apologizing' or' How does she apologise' . Someone help me out just what are they asking ie the tense and the verb too.

2 years ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

So kiel is how, ĉu is yes/no... There is a full table of these kinda words

11 months ago

Zelukai

It's a bit awkward, maybe add lots of possible translations?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.