"Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas."

Translation:We go with them to do what they want.

May 28, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

munderlohsean

shouldn't it be "por fari tion, kion ili volas"? or are both translations acceptable?

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

I believe both translations are acceptable.

June 4, 2015

churaesie

"We go with them to do whatever they want" got marked wrong. Is there another way of expressing "whatever" ?

August 9, 2015

EricVandenburg

kio = what, kio ajn = whatever

June 18, 2016

PonyDesu

Doesn't "fari" mean "to make" as well?

June 3, 2015

imtonie

yes,

June 4, 2015

Smalde

Jes. The point is that some languages such as Spanish have only one which means both (hacer), it's the same problem with "ser" and "estar" which are both "to be" in English.

June 23, 2015

fm1509

Why isn't "ili" "ilin"? Would it not be in the accusative?

December 21, 2015

blessedwhitney

The beginning section is "We go with them" The "with them" is not the recipient of the action of "going", instead, it's a prepositional clause describing the going.

In general, anything noun after a preposition (with, to, over, etc.) is going to be apart of the prepositional phrase and, thus, not accusative. :)

January 19, 2016

Immortalizd

The word "kun" messes with me as it's "only" in Norwegian...

January 2, 2016

Beckett27

Why is "we go with them to do what they wish" not accepted?

June 30, 2018

vgSe5

If it is "fartas" shouldn't it be "farti" ? Or fartas/farti and fari/faras are different words?

December 7, 2018

wildcard21000

What exactly is "por" doing in this sentence. Fari already means "to do". I'm not certain what rule I'm missing where por is necessary. What's the difference to just saying "Ni Iras kun ili fari kion ili volas"

July 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.