1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni iras kun ili por fari kio…

"Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas."

Translation:We go with them to do what they want.

May 28, 2015

15 Comments


munderlohsean

shouldn't it be "por fari tion, kion ili volas"? or are both translations acceptable?


amuzulo

I believe both translations are acceptable.


Jonathan126555

Interesting - your "tion, kion" structure sounds like a translation from Russian, and I'm glad to see the moderator (amazulo) said it was acceptable. Zamenhof apparently wanted to leave some leeway in Esperanto for just this reason. A simpler example is the freedom to place an adjective after the noun (although I know the standard location is before the noun).


churaesie

"We go with them to do whatever they want" got marked wrong. Is there another way of expressing "whatever" ?


EricVandenburg

kio = what, kio ajn = whatever


frcmii

Why isn't "ili" "ilin"? Would it not be in the accusative?


blessedwhitney

The beginning section is "We go with them" The "with them" is not the recipient of the action of "going", instead, it's a prepositional clause describing the going.

In general, anything noun after a preposition (with, to, over, etc.) is going to be apart of the prepositional phrase and, thus, not accusative. :)


Friesk

The word "kun" messes with me as it's "only" in Norwegian...


MagicalSenpai

Why is "we go with them to do what they wish" not accepted?


Jonathan126555

Because "wish" would normally be translated with "deziras". I agree with you, though, that there is no substantial difference in meaning between the English sentences - "wish" is merely in a more formal register than "want".


vgSe5

If it is "fartas" shouldn't it be "farti" ? Or fartas/farti and fari/faras are different words?


Jonathan126555

"Fari" and "farti" are different verbs.

"Fari" is "to do/make", like "hacer" in Spanish.

Only use "farti" if you could use "fare" in English (forget the quaintness and focus on the meaning):

Kiel vi fartas? - How are you? (How do you fare?) Mi fartas bone, dankon. - I'm well, thanks. (I fare well, thank you.)


wildcard21000

What exactly is "por" doing in this sentence. Fari already means "to do". I'm not certain what rule I'm missing where por is necessary. What's the difference to just saying "Ni Iras kun ili fari kion ili volas"


stephenbal4

When you mouse over "kion" in this sentence, it sounds like there are dogs barking in the background.


salivanto

I don't hear dogs. I hear a warble and a click. The warble sounds like an artifact of file compression.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.