Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni iras kun ili por fari kion ili volas."

Translation:We go with them to do what they want.

3 years ago

11 Comments


munderlohsean
munderlohsean

shouldn't it be "por fari tion, kion ili volas"? or are both translations acceptable?

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

I believe both translations are acceptable.

3 years ago

churaesie

"We go with them to do whatever they want" got marked wrong. Is there another way of expressing "whatever" ?

3 years ago

EricVandenburg

kio = what, kio ajn = whatever

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Doesn't "fari" mean "to make" as well?

3 years ago

imtonie

yes,

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Jes. The point is that some languages such as Spanish have only one which means both (hacer), it's the same problem with "ser" and "estar" which are both "to be" in English.

3 years ago

fm1509
fm1509

Why isn't "ili" "ilin"? Would it not be in the accusative?

2 years ago

blessedwhitney

The beginning section is "We go with them" The "with them" is not the recipient of the action of "going", instead, it's a prepositional clause describing the going.

In general, anything noun after a preposition (with, to, over, etc.) is going to be apart of the prepositional phrase and, thus, not accusative. :)

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

The word "kun" messes with me as it's "only" in Norwegian...

2 years ago

MrAryan
MrAryan

Why is "we go with them to do what they wish" not accepted?

3 months ago