Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman drinks coffee and water."

Translation:La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon.

3 years ago

32 Comments


chocotaco_
chocotaco_

Why is it "kafon" and not "kafo"? I might just be missing something but I don't understand when to use either one.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Basically, the accusative is the object of the sentence. Distinguishing the object from the subject is what allows Esperanto to have such a flexible word order.

3 years ago

CarmenEqx
CarmenEqx

Thanks for the explanation, I was wondering the same thing. Congrats on your 1000 day streak! :)

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Dankon!

1 year ago

avocadohummus

You know how in English, we don't say ¨i love he¨- we say ¨i love him¨. In esperanto, we make this change by adding 'n' to the end of words, including objects (like 'kafo').

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Kafon is kafo with the -n accusative ending. This skill is about accusative, see Tips & Notes in the beginning of the skill for more information.

3 years ago

Readingmania

Yes! Exactly what I did, and I got it wrong. :-

1 year ago

xcanox

Esperanto seems to have no standard sentence structure, so could you also say "Kafon kaj akvon trinkas la virino."?

3 years ago

carlosbueno84

Your frase is correct, @xcanox. Yes, there is almost a standard structure, that is "subject + verb + object", but it's not a rule. Esperanto allows the user use it as he wants.

3 years ago

DerrickCoh

Wouldn't that be "Coffee and water drinks the woman?" As in, the liquids are literally drinking the woman.

3 years ago

xcanox

It wouldn't, because the -n affix signifies the object of the sentence.

3 years ago

TaulantR

I really love this. Albanian works the same. the -n at the end seems to be very helpful for sentence construction.

2 years ago

ChuckWalter

If you are on a computer, there are notes that explain the accusative ending. I found them very helpful!

3 years ago

Ilog123

Hahahah im choking of laughter

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

That would be "Kafo kaj akvo trinkas la virinon"

1 year ago

riq88
riq88

Drinkas or Trinkas?

3 years ago

riq88
riq88

Yes I also thought so, also according to a dictionary. So I don't understand why it shows drinkas as an option.

3 years ago

Fajro

Drinki means "drink alcohol" or "get drunk".

3 years ago

KyoumiOnism

The tip for 'drink' has 'trinkas' and 'trinkaĵoj' listed... What is the difference between these two words?

1 year ago

ChuckWalter

Because of the fluidity of word order, wouldn't switching coffee and water be correct?

ex: "La virino trinkas akvon kaj kafon."

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

That sounds right but I wonder if the lesson counts it wrong for some reason. It counted my "Trinkas kafon la virino kaj akvon" wrong and I don't know why.

3 years ago

jeroen0980
jeroen0980

Not sure but despite of the fluidity of the word order i think you need to keep "kafon kaj akvon" together. I don't know if it's true, but reading your sentence makes me feel the order is a bit awkward.

2 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Mmmm, espresso?

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Is 'Virino trinkas..." instead of "La virino trinkas..." okay as well? (it told me it was a fail)

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

"Virino trinkas..." means "A woman drinks...", while "la virino trinkas..." means "THE woman drinks..." The English sentence has a "the", so you need the "la" in Esperanto as well.

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Ok!

3 years ago

headache_booth

I keep trying to use "et" instead of "kaj". Whoops.

2 years ago

RexKyo
RexKyo

Couldn't you also say "La virino estas trinkanta kafon kaj akvon"

1 year ago

Ilog123

No. It's like saying The woman is drinking coffee and water at the same time

1 year ago

ProfessorTeapot

I can't get to the end of this section because it keeps telling me that the answer I put in was wrong, even though it's telling me that the correct solution is exactly what I typed as my answer. I tried reporting it but it won't let me get to the end of this section until I've answered it. Can anyone help? I typed "La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon.".

1 year ago

ThomasForbes4

What is the difference between trinkas and trinkanta?

7 months ago