1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks coffee and …

"The woman drinks coffee and water."

Translation:La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


chocotaco_

Why is it "kafon" and not "kafo"? I might just be missing something but I don't understand when to use either one.


Majklo_Blic

Basically, the accusative is the object of the sentence. Distinguishing the object from the subject is what allows Esperanto to have such a flexible word order.


CarmenEqx

Thanks for the explanation, I was wondering the same thing. Congrats on your 1000 day streak! :)


avocadohummus

You know how in English, we don't say ¨i love he¨- we say ¨i love him¨. In esperanto, we make this change by adding 'n' to the end of words, including objects (like 'kafo').


Skapata

Kafon is kafo with the -n accusative ending. This skill is about accusative, see Tips & Notes in the beginning of the skill for more information.


riq88

Drinkas or Trinkas?


riq88

Yes I also thought so, also according to a dictionary. So I don't understand why it shows drinkas as an option.


Fajro

Drinki means "drink alcohol" or "get drunk".


canoshiz

Esperanto seems to have no standard sentence structure, so could you also say "Kafon kaj akvon trinkas la virino."?


carlosbueno84

Your frase is correct, @xcanox. Yes, there is almost a standard structure, that is "subject + verb + object", but it's not a rule. Esperanto allows the user use it as he wants.


DerrickCoh

Wouldn't that be "Coffee and water drinks the woman?" As in, the liquids are literally drinking the woman.


canoshiz

It wouldn't, because the -n affix signifies the object of the sentence.


TaulantR

I really love this. Albanian works the same. the -n at the end seems to be very helpful for sentence construction.


trezapoioi1

That would be "Kafo kaj akvo trinkas la virinon"


ChuckWalter

If you are on a computer, there are notes that explain the accusative ending. I found them very helpful!


Kyoumimasu

The tip for 'drink' has 'trinkas' and 'trinkaĵoj' listed... What is the difference between these two words?


Rae.F

"Trinkas" is the present-tense conjugation of the verb "trinki/to drink".

"Trinkaĵoj" is the plural noun "beverages".

You can always tell the part of speech by how a word ends.


AelienFelis

Mmmm, espresso?


Nootmuzkaatje

Is 'Virino trinkas..." instead of "La virino trinkas..." okay as well? (it told me it was a fail)


RaizinM

"Virino trinkas..." means "A woman drinks...", while "la virino trinkas..." means "THE woman drinks..." The English sentence has a "the", so you need the "la" in Esperanto as well.


lethal_gnome

I keep trying to use "et" instead of "kaj". Whoops.


ProfessorTeapot

I can't get to the end of this section because it keeps telling me that the answer I put in was wrong, even though it's telling me that the correct solution is exactly what I typed as my answer. I tried reporting it but it won't let me get to the end of this section until I've answered it. Can anyone help? I typed "La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon.".


ThomasForbes4

What is the difference between trinkas and trinkanta?


MarIa473476

What is the difference of trinkas and trinki?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.