Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La gepatroj havas tri knabinojn."

Translation:The parents have three girls.

3 years ago

37 Comments


jake3389
jake3389

If I remember correctly, patro mean father and ge- means mixed gender, thus gepatroj means parents.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Exactly, same with frato:

  • frato - brother
  • fratino - sister
  • fratoj - brothers
  • fratinoj - sisters
  • gefratoj - siblings

(gefratinoj - siblings is technically possible as well, but never used in Esperanto.)

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

Can we use "geknaboj" to mean "children"?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Yes. Both geknaboj and infanoj work for kids/children.

3 years ago

cola1counted
cola1counted

Could you still use the mixed gender words for groups of people of one gender? Like, if your parents were two females would they still be your gepatroj?

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Not technically. Two female parents is "patrinoj" technically.

Practically however, sure. Most situations do not change based on gender so it will not cause problems with most conversation to ignore it to a degree.

8 months ago

somelauw
somelauw

Can I also use gepatro for parent and gefrato for sibling?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Since I'm also just a learner, I typed it into lernu's dictionary. Results:

  • gepatro - parent
  • gefrato - doesn't exist. I guess just saying "brother" or "sister" is sufficient enough.
3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

wikipedia has it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gefrato .. I say it should work fine. If it's ok for plural, then it should work for singular even if it's not commonly used.

3 years ago

HQT98
HQT98

agree, I am just a beginner but I think it's helpful to have a word to refer to a sibling without having to specify their gender.

1 year ago

EsperantoV

Exactly. :)

3 years ago

Veztaro
Veztaro

Thanks for explaining that.

3 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Gepatroj doesn't really mean "parents" but rather "at least one mother and father". It is distinctly different from the English word "parents" because "parents" is gender neutral while "gepatroj" is dual-gender. "Parents" doesn't imply any gendering, "gepatroj" implies exactly two genders.

The English "parents" cannot really be directly translated. You must add genders and then translate as "gepatroj", "patroj" or "patrinoj".

8 months ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Is daughters also acceptable?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

You could extrapolate that from this sentence, and other than on Duolingo, you could safely assume that the girls are their daughters and switch it out for "filinojn".

3 years ago

upyourally

Ah, maybe between them all they have three granddaughters? or a daughter and two granddaughters...

3 years ago

proinsias123

Why doesn't tri take an -n ending?

2 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

This is an interesting question but the only response I can possibly think of is that tri is not an adjective...but that raises the question of what part of speech it is. For example, "La Unua Libro" literally translates to "The First Book" (which was written by Zamenhof) but that is when it is turned into an adjective to modify a noun.

I looked for a link and this wikipedia article might help, go to "numbers" - https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar

There it says:

" These are grammatically numerals, not nouns, and as such do not take the accusative case suffix. However, unu (and only unu) is sometimes used adjectivally or demonstratively, meaning "a certain", and in such cases it may take the plural affix -j, just as the demonstrative pronoun tiu does:

unuj homoj "certain people"; ili kuris unuj post la aliaj "they ran some after others". ..."

TL;DR - numbers are considered numerals and do not take the accusative case suffix

2 years ago

DaMiBasiaMille

It follows the sentence "Parents play". Well...... Children are here !

3 years ago

QQJoy

Full houseeeeeeeeeeee :)

2 years ago

-BellaLuna-

Lol

2 years ago

thestinkboy

idk if it's just mine but i never learn the words first, it just throws my tasks

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

This is how it teaches them. If you're on a computer, you can hover over any word to get the definitions. I can't remember if there's anything similar for the app, though.

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

There is. You can tap each of these words if unsure of something. Little cheat sheet.

1 year ago

Mattk1999

Could someone clarify the meaning of "havas"? I usually think of "have" as indicating legal possession of material objects, and I've translated that one meaning to "havas," but people aren't treated as material objects (in most cultures).

I think the phrase "have kids," "have daughters," or "have girls" are using a slightly different version of the English word "have." "Have kids" also has a rather different meaning--"reproduce"--instead of the strict semantic "raise/own kids." I feel like "havas" is more specifically translated to "raise" or "guard/keep" here, but I'm not sure.

1 year ago

Polyglot-Wannabe

I think you're overcomplicating this a bit. They have three girls, therefore, the girls belong to them.

1 year ago

Mattk1999

It's more of a 18-year contract than ownership of a durable, material item.

1 year ago

AEAC15

Why did I get it wrong for saying children?

"The parents have three children."

3 years ago

TheGuyThatsMeh

Because the word is "knabinoj" which means girls. "infanoj" would be children.

3 years ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

Or, as it was pointed out elsewhere in the discussion, you could also make use of the rich and flexible system of affixes and work out a form that uses the same root you already know, namely geknaboj.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

My parents! ;D

2 years ago

KingOdiny

I just passed it using 3.

1 year ago

Ceguy18
Ceguy18

when did we learn "ge-"?

1 year ago

AANickFan

I just realized I haven't learned numbers yet.

1 year ago

RafaelMeja11

It's correct

1 year ago

RafaelMeja11

It's correct

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

So tre is very, and tri is 3, i have to remember that

8 months ago