"La gepatroj havas tri knabinojn."

Translation:The parents have three girls.

May 28, 2015

37 Comments


jake3389

If I remember correctly, patro mean father and ge- means mixed gender, thus gepatroj means parents.

May 28, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Exactly, same with frato:

  • frato - brother
  • fratino - sister
  • fratoj - brothers
  • fratinoj - sisters
  • gefratoj - siblings

(gefratinoj - siblings is technically possible as well, but never used in Esperanto.)

May 30, 2015

Canvasian

Can we use "geknaboj" to mean "children"?

June 5, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Yes. Both geknaboj and infanoj work for kids/children.

June 5, 2015

cola1counted

Could you still use the mixed gender words for groups of people of one gender? Like, if your parents were two females would they still be your gepatroj?

September 1, 2017

StephieRice

Not technically. Two female parents is "patrinoj" technically.

Practically however, sure. Most situations do not change based on gender so it will not cause problems with most conversation to ignore it to a degree.

December 25, 2017

somelauw

Can I also use gepatro for parent and gefrato for sibling?

May 31, 2015

MultiLinguAlex

Since I'm also just a learner, I typed it into lernu's dictionary. Results:

  • gepatro - parent
  • gefrato - doesn't exist. I guess just saying "brother" or "sister" is sufficient enough.
May 31, 2015

TerraZe

wikipedia has it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gefrato .. I say it should work fine. If it's ok for plural, then it should work for singular even if it's not commonly used.

July 2, 2015

HQT98

agree, I am just a beginner but I think it's helpful to have a word to refer to a sibling without having to specify their gender.

November 10, 2016

EsperantoV

Exactly. :)

May 28, 2015

Veztaro

Thanks for explaining that.

May 28, 2015

StephieRice

Gepatroj doesn't really mean "parents" but rather "at least one mother and father". It is distinctly different from the English word "parents" because "parents" is gender neutral while "gepatroj" is dual-gender. "Parents" doesn't imply any gendering, "gepatroj" implies exactly two genders.

The English "parents" cannot really be directly translated. You must add genders and then translate as "gepatroj", "patroj" or "patrinoj".

December 25, 2017

no.name.42

Is daughters also acceptable?

May 29, 2015

MailmanSpy

You could extrapolate that from this sentence, and other than on Duolingo, you could safely assume that the girls are their daughters and switch it out for "filinojn".

May 29, 2015

upyourally

Ah, maybe between them all they have three granddaughters? or a daughter and two granddaughters...

July 6, 2015

proinsias123

Why doesn't tri take an -n ending?

October 1, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

This is an interesting question but the only response I can possibly think of is that tri is not an adjective...but that raises the question of what part of speech it is. For example, "La Unua Libro" literally translates to "The First Book" (which was written by Zamenhof) but that is when it is turned into an adjective to modify a noun.

I looked for a link and this wikipedia article might help, go to "numbers" - https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar

There it says:

" These are grammatically numerals, not nouns, and as such do not take the accusative case suffix. However, unu (and only unu) is sometimes used adjectivally or demonstratively, meaning "a certain", and in such cases it may take the plural affix -j, just as the demonstrative pronoun tiu does:

unuj homoj "certain people"; ili kuris unuj post la aliaj "they ran some after others". ..."

TL;DR - numbers are considered numerals and do not take the accusative case suffix

November 26, 2015

DaMiBasiaMille

It follows the sentence "Parents play". Well...... Children are here !

June 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Full houseeeeeeeeeeee :)

    May 7, 2016

-BellaLuna-

    Lol

    May 10, 2016

thestinkboy

    idk if it's just mine but i never learn the words first, it just throws my tasks

    November 1, 2016

SariahLily

    This is how it teaches them. If you're on a computer, you can hover over any word to get the definitions. I can't remember if there's anything similar for the app, though.

    May 7, 2017

Kyoumimasu

    There is. You can tap each of these words if unsure of something. Little cheat sheet.

    September 16, 2017

Mattk1999

    Could someone clarify the meaning of "havas"? I usually think of "have" as indicating legal possession of material objects, and I've translated that one meaning to "havas," but people aren't treated as material objects (in most cultures).

    I think the phrase "have kids," "have daughters," or "have girls" are using a slightly different version of the English word "have." "Have kids" also has a rather different meaning--"reproduce"--instead of the strict semantic "raise/own kids." I feel like "havas" is more specifically translated to "raise" or "guard/keep" here, but I'm not sure.

    December 26, 2016

Polyglot-Wannabe

    I think you're overcomplicating this a bit. They have three girls, therefore, the girls belong to them.

    January 16, 2017

Mattk1999

    It's more of a 18-year contract than ownership of a durable, material item.

    January 17, 2017

AEAC15

    Why did I get it wrong for saying children?

    "The parents have three children."

    July 10, 2015

TheGuyThatsMeh

    Because the word is "knabinoj" which means girls. "infanoj" would be children.

    July 11, 2015

Carnaedy
    Plus

    Or, as it was pointed out elsewhere in the discussion, you could also make use of the rich and flexible system of affixes and work out a form that uses the same root you already know, namely geknaboj.

    September 16, 2015

MardiMonkey

    My parents! ;D

    March 5, 2016

KingOdiny

    I just passed it using 3.

    November 8, 2016

Ceguy18

    when did we learn "ge-"?

    November 17, 2016

AANickFan

    I just realized I haven't learned numbers yet.

    December 19, 2016

RafaelMeja11

    It's correct

    April 9, 2017

RafaelMeja11

    It's correct

    April 9, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

    So tre is very, and tri is 3, i have to remember that

    December 23, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.