1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon."

"Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon."

Translation:I do not like gray water.

May 28, 2015

163 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Resists putting the definite form everywhere where there is -n at the end, like in the Scandinavian languages


nunes89

    Resists translating vi as we and ni as you, like in Swedish


nunes89

    And no, I don't know how to make my text italic or bold :(


kiddo-depido

    **bold** bold
    *italics* italics
    `yellow`

    ;)


Brijsven

    bold and italic

    **bold** ***and*** *italic*


ASleepingRock

    Goes to comments to learn some Esperanto principles not on the app... finds out how to make the sentences way groovy instead


nunes89

    OMG! :D Thank you very much!


ShubhamRaut

    check check It works!


Kazare

    BIG BOLD ITALIC YELLOW!!!


Tebis11

    bold and italic yellow not *bold* but \\|//

    How can I remove my stupid comment?

    EDIT: OK i see but how to do tabulation like @Brijswen ?


HerrArbo

    I think this is how.


Supernova888

    OMG SOMEONE UNDERSTANDS :')


n2fole00

    Mi ne sounds a bit like I (minä) in Finnish. When I heard it, it then sounds like he likes grey water.


FunnyHorse3

    Resists capitalizing every noun, like in German


kiddo-depido

    Question: Is it "gray" or "grey"?

    PS: English is not my native language, just in case XD

    EDIT 10 months later: wow, the Esperanto course is almost 1 year old now! :O


Veztaro

    It looks like gray is more common in American English, and grey in all other varieties of the language, but both are correct.


kiddo-depido

    Perfect. Dankon al vi! ;)


Isaac_Luna_

    I think it's because of the spelling reforms that made "memorise" into "memorize", for instance, because that spelling is more intuitive to how it's pronounced.


Trachurus1

    The spelling reform was to use Latin spelling (older) instead of French spelling (newer).

    -ise/-ize. word-forming element used to make verbs, Middle English -isen, from Old French -iser, from Late Latin -izare, from Greek -izein, a verb-forming element denoting the doing of the noun or adjective to which it is attached.

    English picked up the French form, but partially reverted to the correct Greek -z- spelling from late 16c. In Britain, despite the opposition to it (at least formerly) of OED, Encyclopaedia Britannica, the "Times of London," and Fowler, -ise remains dominant. Fowler thinks this is to avoid the difficulty of remembering the short list of common words not from Greek which must be spelled with an -s- (such as advertise, devise, surprise).


akaorenji

    just remember: grAy, A for America; grEy, E for England


akeley116

    GrEHy for Canada. Lol


Trachurus1

    Shouldn't it be grEH?


kiddo-depido

    That's great! Sometimes I know different words such as color and colour but I don't remember which one is American and which one is English xD


blueandnerdy

    U for UK? (or just remember that us Americans are lazy and will get rid of as many letters as possible...)


JoeJScott

    Being from the UK, I can confirm that "grey" is the proper spelling ;P


KyledelPue

    As an American, to me it doesn't really matter. I only use "gray" more because I find it slightly less awkward on a keyboard but just by a tiny bit.


kcirehikari88

    Oh I thought I am the only one in my country trying to learn this thing.


JKK1111

    I still haven't found someone from my country


Gazun5

    Do those from the UK write "grays" or "greys" when referring to the exteaterrestrial species? Just a lolz curiosity.


Michael880308

    That's a really interesting question :-) I believe in the UK we would write "greys", because the name is based just on the colour, and the standard spelling here is always grey.


leo8296

    I speak American English and I use grey :)


desivy38

    Me too, I also spell color 'colour'.


Emmett705338

    you must live a lonely life. nah but for real, the amount of times online I've literally had Americans YELL at me for 'it's grAy' is just ridicilous.


TheQueenZerelda

    Like everyone said, Gray is supposedly more common in America and Grey is more common in the UK (E for England?) but it doesn't make any difference one way or the other. I see Gray and Grey in equal quantity in America and I use both pretty equally. :)


Aeovis

    It's interesting how some people switch it around. I don't know how I got it in my head as a kid, but at some point I decided that "gray" suited warmer shades and "grey" was more befitted to cooler shades of grey. I exclusively used them in that fashion for most of my life, but I always favored the cooler shades so I tended to default to grey. Now I flip flop more just because I know most people (here in the U.S.) use gray.


pixiestixaddict

    As a kid, I decided "grey" was for sad/negative contexts, like a rainy bleak day; "Gray" was for happy or neutral things...


jackmchugh12

    it's weird but sometimes i spell it 'grey' and othertimes i spell it 'gray' . By the way, i'm a Hiberno-English speaker (from Ireland) and we follow British spelling but most of us tend to use the american version gray .


desivy38

    Out of curiosity, you're background picture is the Scottish flag, but you say your Irish?


talideon

    Don't sweat it: just pick one and use one consistently. 'Gray' is most closely associated with US English and 'grey' with British English, and I prefer 'grey', but it really doesn't matter which you choose as long as you're consistent.


draquila

    I'm a native speaker and even I don't use one consistently. Unlike most regional spelling variations, this one isn't very significant and I think most people don't even notice it.


garrettgregg

    As long as you don't change the way you spell it in one paper or post, etc. you can just pick one. You only have to be consistent for a little while!


VicRed

    Wow thats a nice amount of lenguages you got there!


yarjka

    From the US, I use either spelling, with a slight preference for 'gray.'


ChuckBaggett

    I'm a native speaker, and I have put "gray" and "grey" very close to each other, possibly in the same sentence. Either way is correct here but one should pick one way and stick with it, which I have not done yet.


Marialearn

    It's grAy if you're in America, grEy if you're in England.


GiTorres07

    Is gray in America and grey in England!! Just remeber the vowels :) hope this helps!


desivy38

    I would assume most don't?


astropauws

    I, personally, prefer my water with the added risk of cholera.


malfruemulo

    It adds an exciting element of surprise.


langlearnerZeke

    lol, that's what I was thinking


LachieW

    kolora estas ankau danĝera


babbeloergosum

    I also like to live dangerously. [insert meme]


Liam265684

    No, I find water delicious contaminated with DEATH!! :)


MultiLinguAlex

    I love Grey Waters, but I dislike grey water.


ArturYeon

    Wow. Great taste you got there, first time I heard about that band, I love shoegaze!


ConnorRK505

    I am listening to a shoegaze playlist when i found your comment hahahha


VicRed

    Wow i didnt know you could put links here ####


Midvinterdraken

    Have a lingot for that great music taste!


ConnorRK505

    Nice! sounds like M83 which is one of my favourite bands


TrevorForeplay

    When you play Fallout 4, sometimes you gotta do what you gotta do...


evankenyon2

    I didn't think that people liked it either...


ISpeakAlien

    Wow! I just gave a total of 3 lingots to things here!


AlexMoby

    Griza akvo estas malbona


ciera_jo

    Grey water is used to relatively clean waste water from baths, sinks, washing machines, and other kitchen appliances.


NotMultilingual

    If your water is grey, there is something wrong with it.


idkhbtfm

    Yeah, me neither. I prefer mine brown with a side of cancer.


liamt.king

    I don't blame you, Duo.


lunzie

    Gray water is good for watering plants.


StefanoSolgreno

    Cxu gxi ekzistas? :S


ChuckBaggett

    Does this sentence really mean water used in bathtubs and such, or some other sensible thing, or is it just a silly sentence?


Marialearn

    It may just be silliness, but it is my understanding that some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.


Emmett705338

    isn't grey water a synonym for recycled water?


Aria487

    Indeed! (I didn't know that, thank you!)
    However, pay attention to the pronunciation of "Grizan", it's meant to be humorous, not recycled water! Also, "greywater" is called Grizakvo or grizaj or uzitaj is Esperanto.


PennyandChilly

    Yes, gray water is my favorite.


annadeyoung

    I'm sure most people who don't want disease don't like gray water


GAURAVWASNIK

    I actually
    Like water with the added risk of cancer


IsaiahRawl

    Ĉu vi trinkas akvon grizan?


Rico_Yts

    What even is grey water


Marialearn

    Some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.


AntoJPN

    Griza akvo estas tre malbona


Aria487

    Gray is an adjective, water is water, so it means "Water that is gray", nothing that special about is!


TobyDaDankEngine

    Just wondering, how does water become gray?


Christian6853

    Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon is my answer. DUOLINGO tells me it is wrong. Why ?


SSoomia

    You said it in Esperanto


SuddenlyCoding

    Not really my thing either...


zebrozilo

    Literally cant hear "Mi" in this. Just starts as ”Ine”. Jeeze, cool down a bit.


fantasticpop

    I didn't even know gray water was a thing haha


judit-sama

    Dafuq grey water?!?!


Marialearn

    It is my understanding that some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.


BelleHunter

    Ah, but I bet you like black water.. and coal, and natural gas, too huh?


Pisch35

    I also don't like grey water, but at the moment I live in Russia, in Voronezh. There's no water but grey water((


_Bon_

    Mi ŝatas malbonan akvon haha


Phillip_Davis

    There is in fact black water marketed that's supposed to be healthy and full of minerals or something.


SSoomia

    I tried it(reluctantly) before, and it tastes just like normal water.


mark2000italiano

    -I don't like gray water -neither do I


freyjablue

    lmao me neither ????


JulienTSP

    Ankaŭ me, ankaŭ ĉiuj...


queenmeanie

    Who does like gray water?


sdtrask1

    ...or yellow snow.


Jack518813

    I drink grey water everyday... you are the strange people..


SzymonRuci

    kiu drinkas grizan akvon?


LachieW

    Referencing 1990's Movie IT?


Jessica744701

    Does this mean the English meaning of grey water (recycled water) or does it just mean water that is grey?


AdolfStein1

    Kiu ŝatas grizan akvon?


Huy_Ngo

    And you should not.


GuilhermeA207046

    I also hate drinking mercury


Gaby754722

    Well, definetely gray water is not popular among the people...


IslaChambers

    Oh good, I was afriad you WANTED a glass of straight lake water.


darn-bo

    Grey water irrigation is very beneficial. I think you should give it more thought. It, of course, should not be consumed by humans.


superiosa

    Grey water is invented to be seen better and people wont pour it


DavidBock9

    Opinion appears equally divided between liking and not liking gray water, but unanimous as to which part of the English-speaking world uses "grey" and which uses "gray".


DuSkyler9

    Neniu ŝatas grizan akvon...


Sora905113

    has no clue when to use -n


SSoomia

    you use -n when an action is happening to someone. Sxi kisas lin. She kisses him Native English speakers usually have trouble doing this, as they use accusatives without thinking about it. Basically, the accusative case is when you would change she to her, he to him, they to them, I to me. You is the same in the normal and accusative case so that might be hard for you to remember. One last rule is: do not put -n after el, de, gxis, or al Edit: You still might want to look it up though.


Isaac_Luna_

    I have tried this before, but it doesn't work.


Isaac_Luna_

    well, now it does work


Isaac_Luna_

    and i can also yellow


Super21__

    10/10 would try again


Sikeryali

    Neither do I


Artur393403

    Don't and do not is same! Ĉu ne?!


hugofan

    Did you even try it?


Hsien.duol

    Kiel estas Flinto, Miŝigano?


rakib810

    what is grey water?


Carlos103771

    Gray water is all wastewater generated in households or office buildings from streams without fecal contamination.


PawelBaj

    Is there a difference between 'grizakvo' and 'griza akvo'? If yes, then what does the latter mean?


lernu.rapide

    bold bold italics italics yellow yellow


fantasticpop

    Wow, didn't even know gray water was a thing haha


Michael880308

    This might not be the best example to use, as greywater or gray water is a specific thing in English.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.