"Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon."

Translation:I do not like gray water.

May 28, 2015

146 Comments


Kiryo

Resists putting the definite form everywhere where there is -n at the end, like in the Scandinavian languages

May 29, 2015

nunes89

Resists translating vi as we and ni as you, like in Swedish

May 29, 2015

nunes89

And no, I don't know how to make my text italic or bold :(

May 29, 2015

truelefty

**bold** bold
*italics* italics
`yellow`

;)

May 30, 2015

choosegoose

whoa cool

May 30, 2015

Brijsven

bold and italic

**bold** ***and*** *italic*

May 31, 2015

choosegoose

oh snap

May 31, 2015

nunes89

OMG! :D Thank you very much!

June 1, 2015

ASleepingRock

Goes to comments to learn some Esperanto principles not on the app... finds out how to make the sentences way groovy instead

June 19, 2018

ShubhamRaut

check check It works!

February 9, 2016

Abby_Normal830

trying this

September 18, 2018

Xyhoo

whaaa?

August 27, 2017

Kazare

BIG BOLD ITALIC YELLOW!!!

October 15, 2018

Tebis11

bold and italic yellow not *bold* but \\|//

How can I remove my stupid comment?

EDIT: OK i see but how to do tabulation like @Brijswen ?

September 2, 2017

phaeluis

Será que funciona *?*

April 19, 2018

KnottyLinguist

bold yelllow

September 2, 2018

KnottyLinguist

yellow

September 2, 2018

JohnofUs

dankon

December 6, 2018

JohnofUs

'Test' test

December 6, 2018

linus731199

test test test test

February 28, 2019

HerrArbo

I think this is how.

May 30, 2015

Zerr_

test

March 30, 2016

nycomanti

test test test

June 18, 2018

jrpritts7

test test test

December 29, 2018

Supernova888

OMG SOMEONE UNDERSTANDS :')

May 30, 2015

NoelEtrof

Mi ne sounds a bit like I (minä) in Finnish. When I heard it, it then sounds like he likes grey water.

April 7, 2018

truelefty

Question: Is it "gray" or "grey"?

PS: English is not my native language, just in case XD

EDIT 10 months later: wow, the Esperanto course is almost 1 year old now! :O

May 28, 2015

Veztaro

It looks like gray is more common in American English, and grey in all other varieties of the language, but both are correct.

May 28, 2015

truelefty

Perfect. Dankon al vi! ;)

May 28, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I think it's because of the spelling reforms that made "memorise" into "memorize", for instance, because that spelling is more intuitive to how it's pronounced.

October 2, 2018

Trachurus1

The spelling reform was to use Latin spelling (older) instead of French spelling (newer).

-ise/-ize. word-forming element used to make verbs, Middle English -isen, from Old French -iser, from Late Latin -izare, from Greek -izein, a verb-forming element denoting the doing of the noun or adjective to which it is attached.

English picked up the French form, but partially reverted to the correct Greek -z- spelling from late 16c. In Britain, despite the opposition to it (at least formerly) of OED, Encyclopaedia Britannica, the "Times of London," and Fowler, -ise remains dominant. Fowler thinks this is to avoid the difficulty of remembering the short list of common words not from Greek which must be spelled with an -s- (such as advertise, devise, surprise).

February 7, 2019

akaorenji

just remember: grAy, A for America; grEy, E for England

January 20, 2016

akeley116

GrEHy for Canada. Lol

May 22, 2016

Trachurus1

Shouldn't it be grEH?

February 7, 2019

truelefty

That's great! Sometimes I know different words such as color and colour but I don't remember which one is American and which one is English xD

January 20, 2016

blueandnerdy

U for UK? (or just remember that us Americans are lazy and will get rid of as many letters as possible...)

February 25, 2016

JoeJScott

Being from the UK, I can confirm that "grey" is the proper spelling ;P

May 29, 2015

KyledelPue

As an American, to me it doesn't really matter. I only use "gray" more because I find it slightly less awkward on a keyboard but just by a tiny bit.

June 20, 2015

kcirehikari88

Oh I thought I am the only one in my country trying to learn this thing.

November 15, 2015

JKK1111

I still haven't found someone from my country

June 5, 2016

leo8296

I speak American English and I use grey :)

May 29, 2015

desivy38

Me too, I also spell color 'colour'.

May 30, 2015

Emmett705338

you must live a lonely life. nah but for real, the amount of times online I've literally had Americans YELL at me for 'it's grAy' is just ridicilous.

October 25, 2016

TheQueenZerelda

Like everyone said, Gray is supposedly more common in America and Grey is more common in the UK (E for England?) but it doesn't make any difference one way or the other. I see Gray and Grey in equal quantity in America and I use both pretty equally. :)

May 30, 2015

Aeovis

It's interesting how some people switch it around. I don't know how I got it in my head as a kid, but at some point I decided that "gray" suited warmer shades and "grey" was more befitted to cooler shades of grey. I exclusively used them in that fashion for most of my life, but I always favored the cooler shades so I tended to default to grey. Now I flip flop more just because I know most people (here in the U.S.) use gray.

July 24, 2016

pixiestixaddict

As a kid, I decided "grey" was for sad/negative contexts, like a rainy bleak day; "Gray" was for happy or neutral things...

October 25, 2017

Daisy87013

I like that

March 24, 2018

jackmchugh12

it's weird but sometimes i spell it 'grey' and othertimes i spell it 'gray' . By the way, i'm a Hiberno-English speaker (from Ireland) and we follow British spelling but most of us tend to use the american version gray .

May 30, 2015

desivy38

Out of curiosity, you're background picture is the Scottish flag, but you say your Irish?

July 23, 2015

talideon

Don't sweat it: just pick one and use one consistently. 'Gray' is most closely associated with US English and 'grey' with British English, and I prefer 'grey', but it really doesn't matter which you choose as long as you're consistent.

May 30, 2015

draquila

I'm a native speaker and even I don't use one consistently. Unlike most regional spelling variations, this one isn't very significant and I think most people don't even notice it.

June 14, 2015

garrettgregg

As long as you don't change the way you spell it in one paper or post, etc. you can just pick one. You only have to be consistent for a little while!

July 2, 2015

VicRed

Wow thats a nice amount of lenguages you got there!

June 25, 2015

yarjka

From the US, I use either spelling, with a slight preference for 'gray.'

June 6, 2015

ChuckBaggett

I'm a native speaker, and I have put "gray" and "grey" very close to each other, possibly in the same sentence. Either way is correct here but one should pick one way and stick with it, which I have not done yet.

October 31, 2015

Marialearn

It's grAy if you're in America, grEy if you're in England.

March 31, 2016

GiTorres07

Is gray in America and grey in England!! Just remeber the vowels :) hope this helps!

April 5, 2016

AlexMoby

Griza akvo estas malbona

June 3, 2015

ciera_jo

Grey water is used to relatively clean waste water from baths, sinks, washing machines, and other kitchen appliances.

August 28, 2015

NotMultilingual

If your water is grey, there is something wrong with it.

September 12, 2015

DanzaDellamorte

I don't blame you, Duo.

July 19, 2015

idkhbtfm

Yeah, me neither. I prefer mine brown with a side of cancer.

May 29, 2016

desivy38

I would assume most don't?

May 28, 2015

astropauws

I, personally, prefer my water with the added risk of cholera.

May 28, 2015

babbeloergosum

I also like to live dangerously. [insert meme]

June 11, 2015

monney30P

It adds an exciting element of surprise.

October 2, 2015

langlearnerZeke

lol, that's what I was thinking

May 31, 2015

LachieW

kolora estas ankau danĝera

October 24, 2017

MultiLinguAlex

I love Grey Waters, but I dislike grey water.

May 30, 2015

ArturYeon

Wow. Great taste you got there, first time I heard about that band, I love shoegaze!

May 30, 2015

VicRed

Wow i didnt know you could put links here ####

June 25, 2015

Midvinterdraken

Have a lingot for that great music taste!

October 17, 2016

TrevorForeplay

When you play Fallout 4, sometimes you gotta do what you gotta do...

May 14, 2016

Liam265684

No, I find water delicious contaminated with DEATH!! :)

October 27, 2016

ISpeakAlien

Wow! I just gave a total of 3 lingots to things here!

March 27, 2017

HebrewLearner

I didn't think that people liked it either...

May 30, 2015

rhythmixed

Neither do I.

May 30, 2015

Esprantonian

WHO dOES

October 25, 2015

lunzie

Gray water is good for watering plants.

October 27, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

Cxu gxi ekzistas? :S

July 6, 2015

Renstro

Who does?

July 29, 2015

ChuckBaggett

Does this sentence really mean water used in bathtubs and such, or some other sensible thing, or is it just a silly sentence?

October 31, 2015

Marialearn

It may just be silliness, but it is my understanding that some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.

March 31, 2016

Emmett705338

isn't grey water a synonym for recycled water?

November 6, 2016

Aria487

Indeed! (I didn't know that, thank you!)
However, pay attention to the pronunciation of "Grizan", it's meant to be humorous, not recycled water! Also, "greywater" is called Grizakvo or grizaj or uzitaj is Esperanto.

February 28, 2017

PennyandChilly

Yes, gray water is my favorite.

November 16, 2016

IsaiahRawl

Ĉu vi trinkas akvon grizan?

November 11, 2015

annadeyoung

I'm sure most people who don't want disease don't like gray water

July 14, 2016

Rico_Yts

What even is grey water

August 22, 2015

Marialearn

Some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.

March 31, 2016

bnohlimabr

Awesome

February 6, 2016

hakaboy8

Neither do I

June 24, 2016

AntoJPN

Griza akvo estas tre malbona

July 3, 2016

etelvi

Me neither

January 5, 2017

ConnorCooki2

What is gray water?

February 27, 2017

Aria487

Gray is an adjective, water is water, so it means "Water that is gray", nothing that special about is!

February 28, 2017

GAURAVWASNIK

I actually
Like water with the added risk of cancer

April 12, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

Just wondering, how does water become gray?

December 23, 2017

KennyImam

A

February 10, 2018

Christian6853

Mi ne ŝatas grizan akvon is my answer. DUOLINGO tells me it is wrong. Why ?

August 13, 2018

SuddenlyCoding

Not really my thing either...

February 23, 2019

judit-sama

Dafuq grey water?!?!

January 16, 2016

Marialearn

It is my understanding that some houses have a graywater system. That means that they get used water, filter it, and cycle it back through as clean water.

March 31, 2016

BelleHunter

Ah, but I bet you like black water.. and coal, and natural gas, too huh?

February 24, 2016

Pisch35

I also don't like grey water, but at the moment I live in Russia, in Voronezh. There's no water but grey water((

March 4, 2016

_libbyclaire

Grey water, yum!

March 19, 2016

cammackshepler

Me neither.

March 30, 2016

_Bon_

Mi ŝatas malbonan akvon haha

April 12, 2016

Phillip_Davis

There is in fact black water marketed that's supposed to be healthy and full of minerals or something.

July 4, 2016

MohsenNiro1

Gray Water :|

August 27, 2016

mark2000italiano

-I don't like gray water -neither do I

August 29, 2016

MelodiousExotic

lmao me neither ????

September 17, 2016

jprosk

Um. Me neither?

September 17, 2016

JulienTSP

Ankaŭ me, ankaŭ ĉiuj...

October 2, 2016

djpigface1

What it it's the only water around! Would you drink it, or die?

October 6, 2016

queenmeanie

Who does like gray water?

November 4, 2016

abciamdone

check check check

November 18, 2016

sdtrask1

...or yellow snow.

April 13, 2017

.elfin.

me too

May 18, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Who would?

June 7, 2017

Jack518813

I drink grey water everyday... you are the strange people..

June 11, 2017

MaikyFarsk

Who does?

July 6, 2017

peppap1g1

why???

July 14, 2017

SzymonRuci

kiu drinkas grizan akvon?

September 24, 2017

LachieW

Referencing 1990's Movie IT?

September 26, 2017

Jessica744701

Does this mean the English meaning of grey water (recycled water) or does it just mean water that is grey?

September 30, 2017

AdolfStein1

Kiu ŝatas grizan akvon?

October 4, 2017

Huy_Ngo

And you should not.

October 10, 2017

GuilhermeA207046

I also hate drinking mercury

October 18, 2017

Gaby754722

Well, definetely gray water is not popular among the people...

November 12, 2017

IslaChambers

Oh good, I was afriad you WANTED a glass of straight lake water.

November 12, 2017

DanteCardo3

Neither do I

November 13, 2017

RoiNymphali

test test

November 19, 2017

jan-Atan

Grey water irrigation is very beneficial. I think you should give it more thought. It, of course, should not be consumed by humans.

December 14, 2017

superiosa

Grey water is invented to be seen better and people wont pour it

January 2, 2018

DavidBock9

Opinion appears equally divided between liking and not liking gray water, but unanimous as to which part of the English-speaking world uses "grey" and which uses "gray".

February 7, 2018

AvengerSwimrGOLD

Seriously?!?!? who likes gray water??? why would you even need to say that?!?!!?

March 28, 2018

JanaLindenmuth

kiu faras??

April 12, 2018

Gabriel455918

Me neither

May 17, 2018

DuSkyler9

Neniu ŝatas grizan akvon...

July 22, 2018

Sora905113

has no clue when to use -n

August 2, 2018

JJmilk_Cotton

flint michigan

August 31, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

I have tried this before, but it doesn't work.

October 2, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

well, now it does work

October 2, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

and i can also yellow

October 2, 2018

Purplecreature

OH NO GREY WATER

January 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.