1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li renkontas ŝin kaj falas."

"Li renkontas ŝin kaj falas."

Translation:He meets her and falls.

May 28, 2015

84 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

"Falas" always gets me, because it seems so much like "Fala (He/She/It/You speak)" in Portuguese. So I keep answering speaks or talks.


ChristianofPeace

I don't even speak Portuguese and I keep making the same mistake.


nunes89

Falas... Fartas... I wasn't expecting for so many false friends :(


Kulduris

"falas" a false friend? hello? fall? falas? fall?


JLkJ

not if your first language is Portuguese...


Kulduris

How about you imagine that you are on mountains, so you keep quiet and don't yell. You see an abyss and to test its depth you speak (fala) into it and hear an echo, confirming that it's a long fall, so you better not fall in there.


trezapoioi1

That's why esperanto is important: the world is too much anglocentric right now


copadomundo14

I think that this is the only hard part about Esperanto (And it is REALLY hard to find something to complain about in a language purposely made so easy for us). It's desensitizing yourself to the structures of other languages. Something tells me that português is gonna keep tripping me up, but that's ok. We'll all get it at some point.


emiirose

I almost cried with joy when I found out there were no verb conjugations. Spanish is my main focus in terms of foreign language, because I learn it in school, and the thought of keeping track of another set of verb conjugations is horrible XD


OsoGegenHest

Verbs are conjugated, just in a very regular way.


Kiano1234

I learned it idk how..


lm6480

sí yo también


lojbanlorxu

Keeping track of 2? Try like 10. My brain is so full lf grammar it's hard to keep it from crossing over


AutumnAkin1

I love languages and this one is kinda weird borrowing from so many languages its like all of them and yet none of them at tje same time. You really do have to desensitize yourself a bit or else get really confused.


Alice35768

Yeah, the other day my Spanish teacher was talking about conjugations of Ir, and I raised my hand and said "Mi iras!" Because that's the same thing as yo voy. I felt really stupid. It's funnier now than it was in the moment.


trezapoioi1

This is why i chose to learn esperanto from english and not from spanish, as the grammar is more alike ("you" being both singular and plural, simplified verbs use...)


AndressaAndrd

As a Brazilian, I totally understand you.


kiddo-depido

I do not do that mistake.... But almost


MonicaF.M.P

haha com certeza! Vou custar a "falar" "falas" pensando em "cair"!


trezapoioi1

Same for me, especially in this kind of sentence, where talking would be much more natural than falling!


lm6480

¿no estás aprendiendo esperanto? no lo veo en tu lista de idiomas


Jan154674

In polish sounds like "phallus" (falus) mdr!


[deactivated user]

    The verb renkonti comes from French rencontre. I am starting to like Esperanto.


Kreilyn

    Ohh, I was going to post that too! Esperanto could be a Romance Language hhahahaha!


deathofthewest

    Esperanto basically is. About 2/3 of Esperanto's vocabulary comes from Romance languages.


Kreilyn

    Yes, and that's great for me!


kaybekwa

    I know, I keep trying to insert the r there: mi renkontras


KuboF

    There is publication with list of about 4,000 words in Esperanto which are understandable for beginner (Slovaks, Czechs) after 1 hour of learning. So yes, I love Esperanto a much. And for French speaker, the list would be even longer.


    [deactivated user]

      There are a lot of Roman aspects in this language, I have not seen much much german aspects


geeksaurus

      Looks like he rolled a 1.


SergiuszWilkowsk

      Always happens when you roll a 20D dice...


Alice35768

      Failed dexterity check. : )


CaveatEmptor

      Does this mean literally "to fall," or is the inference "to fall (in love)?"


CloudeAytr

      The verb "fali" means to physically fall or drop.
      The verb "enamiĝi" means to fall in love.


      [en·am·iĝ·i]
      en : in
      ami : to love
      -iĝ- : to become


ajyro

      So this sentence would mean that he meets her and literally falls, for example, flat on his face then?


CloudeAytr

      Yes, falls in a literal way so that he ended up lower than he originally was.

      If it IS meant to mean metaphorically fell then it should have something else on the end to make this distinction; "je amo" / "en amon" perhaps.


Torsby

      Exactly what I came to ask for.


GabrielDayot

      He is clearly allergic to women.


NovemberQuinn

      Am I the only one who read this and went all D'awwwwwwwwwwww ="> ?


Volohoc

      I did too. Including all the extra punctuation.


4of92000

      Yeah, no kidding.


eleuterio20

      Move over French and Italian, Esperanto is new romantic languge


JoeJScott

      quite the meet-cute by the sounds of it


SwissMistress

      this sounds like the first episode of an anime


EYEBALLORIGAMI

      "do you love her or me?" "You're kissing her!" "He meets her and falls." Wtf is going on Duolingo?


CassandraN481761

      People call esperanto a romance language. The guy in this task is really a romantic..


addiejm

      falls... in love??


Volohoc

      Sounds like a good first impression


Den_Konig

      I was thinking more of an actual directional fall. Thought: "That was one hell of an introduction."


lojbanlorxu

      That's actually exactly what it is.


lojbanlorxu

      He's quite the smooth operator, isn't he?


Davgwynne

      At least it doesn't have the extraneous "with" that seems to be spreading here in the U.K.

      He meets with her and falls. I always wonder who he and she are meeting. In Esperanto you can tell that he is meeting her.


jclocks88

      Good first impression m8


MitchialStones

      The drama in this lesson is real.


Deact1vated_User

      Hello, nice to meet-OOF!


EsperantoV

      Yep, and in this context it is even more difficult to remember. ;)


Nicole_USA

      Is sXin pronounced like the English word "shin" or "sheen"? I can't tell with this audio.


mizinamo

      According to the theory that all Esperanto sounds always sound the same, it should be like "sheen".

      However, I hear "shin" a lot as well from speakers of e.g. German or English, where vowels in open and closed syllables (ending in a consonant or not) often sound different.


mrmadmonk

      In USA English it would be pronounced "sheen". Which is what I heard when listening to the examples given by Christian and Nicole_USA. The "i" has the sound of an "e" as in see, be, tea. Sheen has a double "e" that sounds like a single "e". Shin has an "i" that sounds like the "i" in fish, dish, wish.


Nicole_USA

      Dankon mrmadmonk :)


.Christian.

      Hi Nicole_USA, It is like to say "Shin" In English.

      Here I leave you a link for listening to it, although It sounds a littel odd, but good, hope that help.

      ŝin or sxin.

      I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

      Greetings and luck

      bye


Nicole_USA

      Thanks for the response but I'm still confused. On Forvo it sounds like it's pronounced "shin". http://www.forvo.com/word/%C5%9Din/


.Christian.

      Hi Nicole, Yes, you are right, I listened to it several times and It sounds "Shin".


dema90

      alternative translation: "he encounters her and falls." ?


sqdcn

      I remember "renkontas" as "reckon" in English... Well, he meets her then he's able to reckon her.


jonah_abbasi

      renkontas= recontact= meet. easy to memorize :D


gillpanda1

      i tend to mess up lin and min thinking both are meaning him or he


Alice35768

      I always mess up Li, Ni and Vi.


FishyCuber

      Wait, this sentence is confusing. How do you know who falls? Does he fall or does she fall?


mizinamo

      In nominative-accusative sentences such as English or Esperanto, if you leave off the subject of the second verb, it will be the same as the subject of the first verb.

      So "He meets her and falls" = "He meets her and he falls".

      (Things would be different if we were talking about an absolutive-ergative language such as Basque or Inuktitut.)


Hallo555

      hello fellow cuber


Error440044

      It seems that I have found my people.


Emmett705338

      falls...... in love? wink wink


InsertGoodName

      Nope, just a really unfortunate guy.


bruna10maria

      Só tem pessoas que falam português aqui? Kkkkk


Sannent

      He meets her and falls (in love?)... Is that an Esperanto way of saying?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.