"Li renkontas ŝin kaj falas."

Translation:He meets her and falls.

3 years ago

84 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

"Falas" always gets me, because it seems so much like "Fala (He/She/It/You speak)" in Portuguese. So I keep answering speaks or talks.

3 years ago

ChristianofPeace

I don't even speak Portuguese and I keep making the same mistake.

3 years ago

nunes89

Falas... Fartas... I wasn't expecting for so many false friends :(

3 years ago

Kulduris

"falas" a false friend? hello? fall? falas? fall?

3 years ago

JLkJ

not if your first language is Portuguese...

3 years ago

Kulduris

How about you imagine that you are on mountains, so you keep quiet and don't yell. You see an abyss and to test its depth you speak (fala) into it and hear an echo, confirming that it's a long fall, so you better not fall in there.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

That's why esperanto is important: the world is too much anglocentric right now

1 year ago

copadomundo14

I think that this is the only hard part about Esperanto (And it is REALLY hard to find something to complain about in a language purposely made so easy for us). It's desensitizing yourself to the structures of other languages. Something tells me that português is gonna keep tripping me up, but that's ok. We'll all get it at some point.

3 years ago

emiirose

I almost cried with joy when I found out there were no verb conjugations. Spanish is my main focus in terms of foreign language, because I learn it in school, and the thought of keeping track of another set of verb conjugations is horrible XD

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Verbs are conjugated, just in a very regular way.

3 years ago

Kiano1234

I learned it idk how..

3 years ago

lm6480

sí yo también

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu

Keeping track of 2? Try like 10. My brain is so full lf grammar it's hard to keep it from crossing over

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1

I love languages and this one is kinda weird borrowing from so many languages its like all of them and yet none of them at tje same time. You really do have to desensitize yourself a bit or else get really confused.

2 years ago

Alice35768

Yeah, the other day my Spanish teacher was talking about conjugations of Ir, and I raised my hand and said "Mi iras!" Because that's the same thing as yo voy. I felt really stupid. It's funnier now than it was in the moment.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1

This is why i chose to learn esperanto from english and not from spanish, as the grammar is more alike ("you" being both singular and plural, simplified verbs use...)

1 year ago

AndressaAndrd

As a Brazilian, I totally understand you.

3 years ago

truelefty

I do not do that mistake.... But almost

3 years ago

Albrechtion

Same here :P

3 years ago

MonicaF.M.P

haha com certeza! Vou custar a "falar" "falas" pensando em "cair"!

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Same for me, especially in this kind of sentence, where talking would be much more natural than falling!

1 year ago

lm6480

¿no estás aprendiendo esperanto? no lo veo en tu lista de idiomas

3 years ago

Jan154674

In polish sounds like "phallus" (falus) mdr!

1 year ago

viktorbluhme

The verb renkonti comes from French rencontre. I am starting to like Esperanto.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Ohh, I was going to post that too! Esperanto could be a Romance Language hhahahaha!

3 years ago

deathofthewest

Esperanto basically is. About 2/3 of Esperanto's vocabulary comes from Romance languages.

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes, and that's great for me!

3 years ago

kaybekwa

I know, I keep trying to insert the r there: mi renkontras

3 years ago

KuboF

There is publication with list of about 4,000 words in Esperanto which are understandable for beginner (Slovaks, Czechs) after 1 hour of learning. So yes, I love Esperanto a much. And for French speaker, the list would be even longer.

3 years ago

Tych1

There are a lot of Roman aspects in this language, I have not seen much much german aspects

2 years ago

geeksaurus

Looks like he rolled a 1.

3 years ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

Always happens when you roll a 20D dice...

11 months ago

Alice35768

Failed dexterity check. : )

1 year ago

CaveatEmptor

Does this mean literally "to fall," or is the inference "to fall (in love)?"

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

The verb "fali" means to physically fall or drop.
The verb "enamiĝi" means to fall in love.


[en·am·iĝ·i]
en : in
ami : to love
-iĝ- : to become

3 years ago

ajyro

So this sentence would mean that he meets her and literally falls, for example, flat on his face then?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr

Yes, falls in a literal way so that he ended up lower than he originally was.

If it IS meant to mean metaphorically fell then it should have something else on the end to make this distinction; "je amo" / "en amon" perhaps.

3 years ago

Torsby

Exactly what I came to ask for.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot

He is clearly allergic to women.

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

Am I the only one who read this and went all D'awwwwwwwwwwww ="> ?

3 years ago

Volohoc

I did too. Including all the extra punctuation.

1 year ago

KoreanEsperanto

How graceful

3 years ago

4of92000

Yeah, no kidding.

3 years ago

eleuterio20

Move over French and Italian, Esperanto is new romantic languge

3 years ago

JoeJScott

quite the meet-cute by the sounds of it

3 years ago

SwissMistress

this sounds like the first episode of an anime

3 years ago

AlbertThorpe

"do you love her or me?" "You're kissing her!" "He meets her and falls." Wtf is going on Duolingo?

2 years ago

CassandraN481761

People call esperanto a romance language. The guy in this task is really a romantic..

3 years ago

addiejm

falls... in love??

3 years ago

Volohoc

Sounds like a good first impression

1 year ago

Den_Konig

I was thinking more of an actual directional fall. Thought: "That was one hell of an introduction."

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu

That's actually exactly what it is.

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu

He's quite the smooth operator, isn't he?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

At least it doesn't have the extraneous "with" that seems to be spreading here in the U.K.

He meets with her and falls. I always wonder who he and she are meeting. In Esperanto you can tell that he is meeting her.

2 years ago

jclocks88

Good first impression m8

1 year ago

MitchialStones

The drama in this lesson is real.

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Hello, nice to meet-OOF!

8 months ago

EsperantoV

Yep, and in this context it is even more difficult to remember. ;)

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

Is sXin pronounced like the English word "shin" or "sheen"? I can't tell with this audio.

3 years ago

mizinamo

According to the theory that all Esperanto sounds always sound the same, it should be like "sheen".

However, I hear "shin" a lot as well from speakers of e.g. German or English, where vowels in open and closed syllables (ending in a consonant or not) often sound different.

3 years ago

mrmadmonk

In USA English it would be pronounced "sheen". Which is what I heard when listening to the examples given by Christian and Nicole_USA. The "i" has the sound of an "e" as in see, be, tea. Sheen has a double "e" that sounds like a single "e". Shin has an "i" that sounds like the "i" in fish, dish, wish.

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

Dankon mrmadmonk :)

3 years ago

.Christian.

Hi Nicole_USA, It is like to say "Shin" In English.

Here I leave you a link for listening to it, although It sounds a littel odd, but good, hope that help.

ŝin or sxin.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

bye

3 years ago

Nicole_USA

Thanks for the response but I'm still confused. On Forvo it sounds like it's pronounced "shin". http://www.forvo.com/word/%C5%9Din/

3 years ago

.Christian.

Hi Nicole, Yes, you are right, I listened to it several times and It sounds "Shin".

3 years ago

real1adam

in love...

3 years ago

dema90

alternative translation: "he encounters her and falls." ?

3 years ago

sqdcn

I remember "renkontas" as "reckon" in English... Well, he meets her then he's able to reckon her.

3 years ago

jonah_abbasi

renkontas= recontact= meet. easy to memorize :D

3 years ago

gillpanda1

i tend to mess up lin and min thinking both are meaning him or he

3 years ago

Alice35768

I always mess up Li, Ni and Vi.

1 year ago

FishyCuber

Wait, this sentence is confusing. How do you know who falls? Does he fall or does she fall?

3 years ago

mizinamo

In nominative-accusative sentences such as English or Esperanto, if you leave off the subject of the second verb, it will be the same as the subject of the first verb.

So "He meets her and falls" = "He meets her and he falls".

(Things would be different if we were talking about an absolutive-ergative language such as Basque or Inuktitut.)

3 years ago

FishyCuber

Okay, dankon!

3 years ago

Hallo555

hello fellow cuber

1 year ago

Error440044

It seems that I have found my people.

1 year ago

Emmett705338

falls...... in love? wink wink

2 years ago

InsertGoodName

Nope, just a really unfortunate guy.

8 months ago

bruna10maria

Só tem pessoas que falam português aqui? Kkkkk

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

Story of my life.

1 year ago

anya858051

and falls in love

1 year ago

ArthurMaxson2016

In love?

1 year ago

SergiuszWilkowsk

Poor man...

11 months ago

Sannent

He meets her and falls (in love?)... Is that an Esperanto way of saying?

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.