"The bears eat enough for the winter."

Translation:Bjørnene spiser tilstrækkeligt til vinteren.

5/28/2015, 9:12:00 PM

5 Comments


IonutPotol

Can someone please tell us which is the difference between tilstrækkeligt and nok? Are they synonyms? Would it be correct to say: Bjørnene spiser nok til vinteren.

6/30/2016, 11:38:20 AM

EnneTi1

Literally tilstrækkeligt looks to be something like "until tiredness" while nok seems to be a direct cognate of enough. So I would expect the first one for actions and the second one for things, but this could be totally wrong. Could a native Danish speaker confirm or infirm my wild guess?

2/16/2017, 9:14:40 PM

LauraShile

Consulting the Dansk Ordbog, "tilstrækkelig" is a little more formal than "nok," yet less formal than "fyldestgørende" (meaning "adequate"). So, sometimes "tilstrækkelig" means "enough" and sometimes it means "adequate."

So I wouldn't say that "until tiredness" is quite right. I'd say it's more like "until the needs are met."

5/31/2017, 10:41:17 AM

Kat106595

"Nok" before a preposition should mean "enough", like "enough for". In other cases it is used as "probably".

"Tilstrækkelig" means sufficient, so I would say both could be correct in this sentence.

1/9/2019, 11:56:04 PM

Jutas

can we use "til" and "for" too?

5/28/2015, 9:12:00 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.