1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you talking to me?"

"Are you talking to me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi parolas al mi?

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


demigod1945

Is there no accusative -n in a sentence such as this?


no.name.42

"Mi" is the indirect object so it's not in the accusative. Whenever there's a preposition before the object it's an indirect object, for example: to me, for whom, at her.

I hope this helps.


Baloug

I think you can still substitute accusative to a preposition when context is clear enough, can't you?


no.name.42

I don't think you can in Esperanto; because that would be something like "Are you talking me?" It's the kind of thing that could probably happen naturally in a traditional language, but I think they try to avoid it in Esperanto.


Baloug

Yeah, it's just that I'd read in an Esperanto textbook you could in certain cases, for example

mi restis dum du monatoj en Londono -- mi restis du monatojn en Londono,

mi iris al Parizo -- mi iris Parizon

li obeas al sia patro -- li obeas sian patron

But I get your point that it doesn't work with paroli al.


hellomidnight

In the first examples you've listed, they aren't indirect objects, they're two more uses for the accusative - to indicate a period of time and to indicate direction. Indicating the direct object is only one of several uses we have for -n.


EsperantoV

No, because you have "al" to show to whom you are talking to.


Tomicxo

What are the differences in usage between «paroli» and «diri»? Specifically, would «diras» be appropriate in this sentence?


NerdNae

i think parolas is like speaking, whereas diras is saying. i speak(parolas) to you, i say (diras) hello.


Cris.R.

What does ču mean and why is it just about all the time placed in a question


SportUndKino

It indicates a yes/no question.


Zane553485

Ĉu almost sounds like "choose". That's how I remember what it does.


galex-713

“Ĉu vi parolas min?” should be accepted, because accusative can replace prepositions when context makes it clear.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.