1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you talking to me?"

"Are you talking to me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi parolas al mi?

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


vanof

Klasikaj Ĉu vi parolas al me?

December 9, 2015

demigod1945

Is there no accusative -n in a sentence such as this?

May 28, 2015

no.name.42

"Mi" is the indirect object so it's not in the accusative. Whenever there's a preposition before the object it's an indirect object, for example: to me, for whom, at her.

I hope this helps.

May 28, 2015

Baloug

I think you can still substitute accusative to a preposition when context is clear enough, can't you?

May 31, 2016

no.name.42

I don't think you can in Esperanto; because that would be something like "Are you talking me?" It's the kind of thing that could probably happen naturally in a traditional language, but I think they try to avoid it in Esperanto.

June 3, 2016

Baloug

Yeah, it's just that I'd read in an Esperanto textbook you could in certain cases, for example

mi restis dum du monatoj en Londono -- mi restis du monatojn en Londono,

mi iris al Parizo -- mi iris Parizon

li obeas al sia patro -- li obeas sian patron

But I get your point that it doesn't work with paroli al.

June 4, 2016

hellomidnight

In the first examples you've listed, they aren't indirect objects, they're two more uses for the accusative - to indicate a period of time and to indicate direction. Indicating the direct object is only one of several uses we have for -n.

July 27, 2018

galex-713

Yes you can

November 28, 2018

EsperantoV

No, because you have "al" to show to whom you are talking to.

May 28, 2015

Tomicxo

What are the differences in usage between «paroli» and «diri»? Specifically, would «diras» be appropriate in this sentence?

June 27, 2017

NerdNae

i think parolas is like speaking, whereas diras is saying. i speak(parolas) to you, i say (diras) hello.

February 12, 2018

JoelPontin

Fagettah boutit

March 20, 2017

Cris.R.

What does ču mean and why is it just about all the time placed in a question

May 17, 2017

SportUndKino

It indicates a yes/no question.

December 6, 2017

Zane553485

Ĉu almost sounds like "choose". That's how I remember what it does.

January 24, 2018

galex-713

“Ĉu vi parolas min?” should be accepted, because accusative can replace prepositions when context makes it clear.

November 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.