"Are you talking to me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi parolas al mi?

3 years ago

16 Comments


vanof

Klasikaj Ĉu vi parolas al me?

3 years ago

demigod1945

Is there no accusative -n in a sentence such as this?

3 years ago

no.name.42

"Mi" is the indirect object so it's not in the accusative. Whenever there's a preposition before the object it's an indirect object, for example: to me, for whom, at her.

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

Baloug

I think you can still substitute accusative to a preposition when context is clear enough, can't you?

2 years ago

no.name.42

I don't think you can in Esperanto; because that would be something like "Are you talking me?" It's the kind of thing that could probably happen naturally in a traditional language, but I think they try to avoid it in Esperanto.

2 years ago

Baloug

Yeah, it's just that I'd read in an Esperanto textbook you could in certain cases, for example

mi restis dum du monatoj en Londono -- mi restis du monatojn en Londono,

mi iris al Parizo -- mi iris Parizon

li obeas al sia patro -- li obeas sian patron

But I get your point that it doesn't work with paroli al.

2 years ago

hellomidnight

In the first examples you've listed, they aren't indirect objects, they're two more uses for the accusative - to indicate a period of time and to indicate direction. Indicating the direct object is only one of several uses we have for -n.

6 months ago

galex-713

Yes you can

2 months ago

EsperantoV

No, because you have "al" to show to whom you are talking to.

3 years ago

Tomicxo

What are the differences in usage between «paroli» and «diri»? Specifically, would «diras» be appropriate in this sentence?

1 year ago

NerdNae

i think parolas is like speaking, whereas diras is saying. i speak(parolas) to you, i say (diras) hello.

1 year ago

JoelPontin

Fagettah boutit

1 year ago

Cris.R.

What does ču mean and why is it just about all the time placed in a question

1 year ago

SportUndKino

It indicates a yes/no question.

1 year ago

Zane553485

Ĉu almost sounds like "choose". That's how I remember what it does.

1 year ago

galex-713

“Ĉu vi parolas min?” should be accepted, because accusative can replace prepositions when context makes it clear.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.