"Kafo estas en la kafejo."

Translation:Coffee is in the café.

May 28, 2015

53 Comments


HenrikSamE

Is not "coffee is in the coffee shop" an acceptable translation? Reported.

May 28, 2015

martin_rue

'coffee shop' is a pretty common alternative for the more formal 'coffee house', or simply 'cafe'. +1 for adding it as a valid alternative.

May 28, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's now accepted.

May 29, 2015

real1adam

That streak... (245 at time of this comment)

June 3, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Thanks, but I've seen a number of people around here with streaks more than double that, and even a few over the 700 mark. After all, the site's been around for well over two years now.

June 4, 2015

Clara_2134

It's still very impressive!

June 6, 2015

JBranch1998

looks at one well over the 700 mark

November 20, 2016

JamesNg98b

813 now and counting...

December 24, 2016

RoiNymphali

1133 :0

November 11, 2017

Nivkotzer

Does "cafe" mean a coffee shop?

May 29, 2015

EnduringGuerila

Basically

July 15, 2015

gamehelp16

I think duolingo should teach that adding "mal" means the word will have opposite meaning and adding "jo" "transforms" the word into place. Imo that makes learning esperanto much easier.

October 20, 2015

theredcebuano

vi ne diras?

June 20, 2015

akunosama

I was going to say that.

February 21, 2016

ChrisHaggs

Well, you would hope so

May 31, 2015

llucini

Why is "THE coffee..." Wrong?

August 2, 2015

zizey

Well, that's easy, it's wrong because it's 'kafo', not 'la kafo'.

August 12, 2015

mnlg

Cafeteria should be accepted for kafejo.

February 8, 2016

petporcupine

"Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."

February 9, 2016

FilipC3

Such a beautiful language!

June 17, 2016

aldocristino

In the spoken sound is missing the word "en". It is said? Kafo estas la kafejo.

September 18, 2016

ChristofMam

No, it is there. It just sounds as an n

September 6, 2017

asar179803

English

September 22, 2016

SERGIODIAZ4

A coffee or coffee should be correct in the beginning of the sentence

August 27, 2015

SERGIODIAZ4

?

August 27, 2015

ChristianGuild

How do you pronounce "en"?

November 8, 2015

TinyThimble

Can "inside" work instead of "in" or is there a different word for "inside"?

March 6, 2016

v.ivanov

"inside" emphasizes something that would be better translated into Esperanto as "Kafo estas interne de la kafejo".

July 28, 2017

Zerr_

Café lacks the é in this one. Possible fix?

March 30, 2016

Truthytooth

I don't think so.

April 2, 2016

Zerr_

I'm on mobile, where you tap the words to put them in order, and "café" keeps switching between having the é and not, which is a bit annoying for me.

April 2, 2016

jaeyongim

I wrote cafe... is it wrong?

December 22, 2016

panzer48

Where else would the coffee be if not in a café?

February 15, 2017

LostPriest1

I put:

The coffee is in the cafe.

Wrong

A COFFEE is the cafe

April 18, 2017

OfficialGarlic

I'm sorry if this counts as clutter, but I really have a question with this sentence and I couldn't find it in the comments:

The 'A' in the translation seems weird, isn't it supposed to be a quantity of coffee and not just one coffee?

May 17, 2017

petporcupine

Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, the translation appears as, "Coffee is in the cafe."

May 17, 2017

OfficialGarlic

Yes, I was using the mobile app at the time. Is there a difference in the two?

May 18, 2017

MaltiRedek

Why is it wrong to say "The coffee" ?

July 22, 2017

petporcupine

"The coffee" would be "La kafo."

July 22, 2017

macmroz

how about cafeteria? Is this an acceptable translation for the 'kafejo'?

July 28, 2017

petporcupine

Not really. "Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."

July 28, 2017

ampavluk

You'll get better

September 29, 2017

ampavluk

Great

September 29, 2017

Dougman7.j

the Coffee is in the café. should be acceptable

October 2, 2017

petporcupine

No, Esperanto is pretty straightforward. If they meant to say "the coffee," it would be "la kafo." "Kafo" alone is just "coffee."

October 3, 2017

MeisterGoso

Why can't you change the word order? I tried "In the café is coffee" and it was wrong.

November 6, 2017

sevy694

Because that kind of construction is extremely rare in English

June 16, 2018

Alex832298

Cu?

April 4, 2018

edson559871

Café is literally "café" in Portuguese. Café is the drink literally, so it is very hard to me understand...

June 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.