1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kafo estas en la kafejo."

"Kafo estas en la kafejo."

Translation:Coffee is in the café.

May 28, 2015

51 Comments


HenrikSamE

Is not "coffee is in the coffee shop" an acceptable translation? Reported.


[deactivated user]

    'coffee shop' is a pretty common alternative for the more formal 'coffee house', or simply 'cafe'. +1 for adding it as a valid alternative.


Majklo_Blic

    It's now accepted.


real1adam

    That streak... (245 at time of this comment)


Majklo_Blic

    Thanks, but I've seen a number of people around here with streaks more than double that, and even a few over the 700 mark. After all, the site's been around for well over two years now.


Clara_2134

    It's still very impressive!


JBranch1998

    looks at one well over the 700 mark


Jnss98b

    813 now and counting...


Nivkotzer

    Does "cafe" mean a coffee shop?


gamehelp16

    I think duolingo should teach that adding "mal" means the word will have opposite meaning and adding "jo" "transforms" the word into place. Imo that makes learning esperanto much easier.


akunosama

    I was going to say that.


ChrisHaggs

    Well, you would hope so


llucini

    Why is "THE coffee..." Wrong?


zizey

    Well, that's easy, it's wrong because it's 'kafo', not 'la kafo'.


FilipC3

    Such a beautiful language!


mnlg

    Cafeteria should be accepted for kafejo.


petporcupine

    "Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."


aldocristino

    In the spoken sound is missing the word "en". It is said? Kafo estas la kafejo.


ChristofMam

    No, it is there. It just sounds as an n


ChristianGuild

    How do you pronounce "en"?


TinyThimble

    Can "inside" work instead of "in" or is there a different word for "inside"?


v.ivanov

    "inside" emphasizes something that would be better translated into Esperanto as "Kafo estas interne de la kafejo".


Zerr_

    Café lacks the é in this one. Possible fix?


Truthytooth

    I don't think so.


Zerr_

    I'm on mobile, where you tap the words to put them in order, and "café" keeps switching between having the é and not, which is a bit annoying for me.


jaeyongim

    I wrote cafe... is it wrong?


panzer48

    Where else would the coffee be if not in a café?


LostPriest1

    I put:

    The coffee is in the cafe.

    Wrong

    A COFFEE is the cafe


OfficialGarlic

    I'm sorry if this counts as clutter, but I really have a question with this sentence and I couldn't find it in the comments:

    The 'A' in the translation seems weird, isn't it supposed to be a quantity of coffee and not just one coffee?


petporcupine

    Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, the translation appears as, "Coffee is in the cafe."


OfficialGarlic

    Yes, I was using the mobile app at the time. Is there a difference in the two?


maltibalti

    Why is it wrong to say "The coffee" ?


petporcupine

    "The coffee" would be "La kafo."


macmroz

    how about cafeteria? Is this an acceptable translation for the 'kafejo'?


petporcupine

    Not really. "Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."


Dougman7.j

    the Coffee is in the café. should be acceptable


petporcupine

    No, Esperanto is pretty straightforward. If they meant to say "the coffee," it would be "la kafo." "Kafo" alone is just "coffee."


S-imon47

    Why can't you change the word order? I tried "In the café is coffee" and it was wrong.


sevy694

    Because that kind of construction is extremely rare in English


edson559871

    Café is literally "café" in Portuguese. Café is the drink literally, so it is very hard to me understand...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.