"Kafo estas en la kafejo."

Translation:Coffee is in the café.

3 years ago

54 Comments


HenrikSamE
HenrikSamE

Is not "coffee is in the coffee shop" an acceptable translation? Reported.

3 years ago

martin_rue

'coffee shop' is a pretty common alternative for the more formal 'coffee house', or simply 'cafe'. +1 for adding it as a valid alternative.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's now accepted.

3 years ago

real1adam

That streak... (245 at time of this comment)

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Thanks, but I've seen a number of people around here with streaks more than double that, and even a few over the 700 mark. After all, the site's been around for well over two years now.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

It's still very impressive!

3 years ago

JBranch1998

looks at one well over the 700 mark

2 years ago

JamesNg98b

813 now and counting...

1 year ago

RoiNymphali
RoiNymphali

1133 :0

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Does "cafe" mean a coffee shop?

3 years ago

EnduringGuerila

Basically

3 years ago

gamehelp16

I think duolingo should teach that adding "mal" means the word will have opposite meaning and adding "jo" "transforms" the word into place. Imo that makes learning esperanto much easier.

3 years ago

theredcebuano

vi ne diras?

3 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

I was going to say that.

2 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

Well, you would hope so

3 years ago

llucini

Why is "THE coffee..." Wrong?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Well, that's easy, it's wrong because it's 'kafo', not 'la kafo'.

3 years ago

mnlg
mnlg

Cafeteria should be accepted for kafejo.

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

"Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."

2 years ago

FilipC3

Such a beautiful language!

2 years ago

aldocristino
aldocristino

In the spoken sound is missing the word "en". It is said? Kafo estas la kafejo.

2 years ago

ChristofMam
ChristofMam

No, it is there. It just sounds as an n

1 year ago

asar179803

English

2 years ago

SERGIODIAZ4

A coffee or coffee should be correct in the beginning of the sentence

3 years ago

SERGIODIAZ4

?

3 years ago

ChristianGuild

How do you pronounce "en"?

3 years ago

stephen990624

There is no "the"

2 years ago

TinyThimble
TinyThimble

Can "inside" work instead of "in" or is there a different word for "inside"?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

"inside" emphasizes something that would be better translated into Esperanto as "Kafo estas interne de la kafejo".

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Café lacks the é in this one. Possible fix?

2 years ago

Truthytooth

I don't think so.

2 years ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

I'm on mobile, where you tap the words to put them in order, and "café" keeps switching between having the é and not, which is a bit annoying for me.

2 years ago

jaeyongim
jaeyongim

I wrote cafe... is it wrong?

1 year ago

panzer48

Where else would the coffee be if not in a café?

1 year ago

LostPriest1

I put:

The coffee is in the cafe.

Wrong

A COFFEE is the cafe

1 year ago

OfficialGarlic

I'm sorry if this counts as clutter, but I really have a question with this sentence and I couldn't find it in the comments:

The 'A' in the translation seems weird, isn't it supposed to be a quantity of coffee and not just one coffee?

1 year ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Are you using the mobile app? On my laptop, the translation appears as, "Coffee is in the cafe."

1 year ago

OfficialGarlic

Yes, I was using the mobile app at the time. Is there a difference in the two?

1 year ago

MaltiRedek

Why is it wrong to say "The coffee" ?

1 year ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

"The coffee" would be "La kafo."

1 year ago

macmroz

how about cafeteria? Is this an acceptable translation for the 'kafejo'?

1 year ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

Not really. "Cafeteria" is "kafeterio."

1 year ago

ampavluk

You'll get better

1 year ago

ampavluk

Great

1 year ago

Dougman7.j

the Coffee is in the café. should be acceptable

1 year ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

No, Esperanto is pretty straightforward. If they meant to say "the coffee," it would be "la kafo." "Kafo" alone is just "coffee."

1 year ago

MeisterGoso
MeisterGoso

Why can't you change the word order? I tried "In the café is coffee" and it was wrong.

1 year ago

sevy694
sevy694

Because that kind of construction is extremely rare in English

5 months ago

Alex832298

Cu?

8 months ago

edson559871

Café is literally "café" in Portuguese. Café is the drink literally, so it is very hard to me understand...

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.