"Mi estas komencanto."

Translation:I am a beginner.

May 28, 2015

62 Comments


Mark_Simmons

How appropriate...

May 28, 2015

BasilFrenchie

SO TRUE!!!

December 26, 2016

Chuggy370

Ich bin auch Anfanger...

May 29, 2015

alfredo-martin

Yo soy un principiante. But literally would be: Yo estoy comenzando.

November 4, 2015

lingoingo

Hier ist jeder (im Moment) Anfänger.

May 29, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Anfänger*

September 10, 2015

lingoingo

Vielen Dank.

September 10, 2015

Akku876020

It's Anfänger or Anfaenger. Ä, ö, ü and ß (well, kind of... unless you're Swiss and use ss instead) are distinct letters, representing distinct sounds, not just funny diacritics that can be ignored. If they aren't available, ae, oe, ue and ss are used instead (the dots are actually derived from an e written over the letters - which looked like two strokes in old German cursive).

November 23, 2017

544D

Tnx for these points

July 21, 2018

Pokachu

Why does he pronounce it 'ko-men-san-to'? I thought the words were suppose to be pronounced how they look.

May 29, 2015

PALewis88

Check out the "tips & notes" from the first lesson. "c should be pronounced like the ts in pets"

May 29, 2015

Crutypus

I think he's reffering to the vowels kind of forming diphtongues with the n's

May 30, 2015

AVAX3M

Jes, mi estas komencanto.

June 6, 2015

thefreehunter

Can anyone explain where "komencanto" comes from? With this language, everything is derived from something, so what is the root/language of origin of komencanto?

May 29, 2015

Chuggy370

The -anto suffix is added to a verb to create a noun of some one doing the verb. Esperi means to hope (I think) so Esperanto = One who hopes, hence the name of the language. When you take the -anto of Komencanto you are left with Komenci (I think) which means to start and to begin. It comes from the Spanish Comenzar and the French Commencer. The English word "Commence" comes from the French verb Commencer.

May 30, 2015

_Feanor

And portuguese começar :)

May 30, 2015

Chuggy370

You probably don't want a lingot but have one for teaching me some Portuguese :D

May 30, 2015

marmuncli

In catalan it iss començar too!

November 25, 2015

Crutypus

Very nice. However, the french word is "Commencer" FYI

May 30, 2015

cleridae

Love this language so much. Thanks!

June 2, 2015

Brijsven
  1. Komenci [verb] -- to begin/start

  2. The "-i" is replaced with the "-anta" affix, which creates a present active particle. It could be compared to the "-ing" suffix in English (e.g. "I am beginning"). Thus --> Komenc/anta

  3. Finally the "-a" is replaced by the "-o" suffix to create a noun.

Komenci [verb] (to begin); Komencianta [present acitve participle] (beginning); Komencanto [noun] (beginner)

(please correct me if this is invalid or has flaws)

May 30, 2015

sdtrask1

This exactly answers my question and is what I was searching for in the comments. Have a lingot! I definitely am a komencanto, and I am loving Esperanto!

March 21, 2017

Takxsiy

Hello, You can search the verb [eo] "KOMENCI" here: www.reta-vortaro.de that dicctionary is not an Esperanto Etymological Dictionary, but at least is possible to read the word in other languages:

[en] "BEGIN" [es] "COMENZAR" [pt] "COMENÇAR" [fr] "COMMENCER"

There're some Etymological Dictionaries about Esperanto (it is possible to buy them at Esperanto-USA Retbutiko) but I know no one online for free:

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE ESPERANTO x Ebbe VILBORG (5 volumes)

KONCIZA ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO x André CHERPILLOD

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE LA PROPRAJ NOMOJ x André CHERPILLOD

Regards

PS: And about the sentence and [es] "aprovechando la coyuntura" I'll say that: ESPER - ANT-O = one who - hopes KOMENC - ANT-O = one who at present - begins KOMENC - INT-O = one who in past - began

January 28, 2016

BonenszD

Komencanto sounds like "comenzando" in spanish, wich means "starting".

March 12, 2016

Rae.F

Or the English "to commence" and "commencement".

August 27, 2017

Fulano851789

Or the portuguese "começando".

July 28, 2018

KCZvzP

So, would “La komenco” be “The beginning”?

May 28, 2018

Rae.F

Yes.

May 28, 2018

KCZvzP

Yay! “En la komenco...(add cheesy epic movie trailer line here)”

May 29, 2018

laiza.p

This language seems like latin languages and english too. It has been really interesting to learn.

September 8, 2015

Rae.F

When Zamenhof created Esperanto, he took vocabulary mostly from the Romance and Germanic languages, and grammar in good measure from the Slavic languages. So it's no coincidence that you're recognizing bits here and there.

September 8, 2015

Erven.R

Is this used in gatherings or in Pasporta Servo?

May 29, 2015

firebrand0135

Be gentle...

May 30, 2015

bajanisto

Ĉu la traduko "I am a novice." estas ebla?

June 27, 2015

zizey

Thank you, I can stop learning right now and tell everyone this sentence, so they wouldn't expect too much from me. :d

August 12, 2015

psychocygnet

Didn't use it as an answer, but would "I am starting" work as a translation, or is that a totally different word? (Because komencanto sounds like commencing)

December 19, 2015

Rae.F

Here's a little something on gerunds in Esperanto.
http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-3_08.html#Heading718

In short, no, "Mi estas komencanto" can only mean "I am a beginner."

December 20, 2015

psychocygnet

OK, thanks! Also, that's a really helpful grammar page.

December 20, 2015

RodLag1

If you are a native spanish speaker: "Komencanto" sounds like "comenzando"(starting)

July 28, 2017

EsperantoV

:D

May 28, 2015

sbvittor

Why "Mi estas komencanto" could not be I'm beginner too?

May 31, 2015

Rae.F

In English we need the indefinite article: I am a beginner. Simply "I am beginner" is not grammatical.

June 2, 2015

sbvittor

thanks

June 4, 2015

PaCa826187

What level are you in Esperanto? I'm beginner.

July 12, 2015

DARKMEN.

I am a beginner, too.

June 21, 2015

SimpleWolf

Me

November 8, 2015

andres_abad0917

Yes i am

February 23, 2016

iman03

Ankau mi

May 19, 2016

Snimo09050

that is not TRUE =( =( =(

February 21, 2017

nimi142

i wrote beginner with double G instead of double N. please make it a typo

February 21, 2017

Rae.F

The devs don't read the comments section. You need to report it (flag it) and make your case there.

February 21, 2017

Airyck98

Duolingo FINALLY provides some appropriate content that is really usable in conversations.

June 5, 2017

EduardAlex13

Same

November 5, 2017

DanteCardo3

I hate the word "estas" in Esperanto! It looks a lot with the word "estar" in my mother tongue (portuguese), so I get confused with this. I hope someday I get used to this word.

November 8, 2017

HomergingPerisee

YES!!!! This is true, and it's appropriate!!

December 14, 2017

Awesome74

So true (I carefully guessed what's "komencanto" and I got it correct)

March 5, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Are all c's pronounced as /s/?

July 20, 2018

Rae.F

No. /ts/ like in "pizza".

July 20, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Oh I see. Thank you.

July 20, 2018

Fulano851789

Would be acceptable "I'm a Rookie"?

July 28, 2018

Fulano851789

Would be acceptable to answer "I'm a Rookie"?

July 28, 2018

Bethany281730

You can say that again!

August 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.