"Mi estas komencanto."

Translation:I am a beginner.

May 28, 2015

61 Comments


Mark_Simmons

How appropriate...

May 28, 2015

Chuggy370

Ich bin auch Anfanger...


alfredo-martin

Yo soy un principiante. But literally would be: Yo estoy comenzando.


lingoingo

Hier ist jeder (im Moment) Anfänger.


Akku876020

It's Anfänger or Anfaenger. Ä, ö, ü and ß (well, kind of... unless you're Swiss and use ss instead) are distinct letters, representing distinct sounds, not just funny diacritics that can be ignored. If they aren't available, ae, oe, ue and ss are used instead (the dots are actually derived from an e written over the letters - which looked like two strokes in old German cursive).


544D

Tnx for these points


Pokachu

Why does he pronounce it 'ko-men-san-to'? I thought the words were suppose to be pronounced how they look.


PALewis88

Check out the "tips & notes" from the first lesson. "c should be pronounced like the ts in pets"


CapdeBurro

I think he's reffering to the vowels kind of forming diphtongues with the n's


AVAX3M

Jes, mi estas komencanto.


thefreehunter

Can anyone explain where "komencanto" comes from? With this language, everything is derived from something, so what is the root/language of origin of komencanto?


Chuggy370

The -anto suffix is added to a verb to create a noun of some one doing the verb. Esperi means to hope (I think) so Esperanto = One who hopes, hence the name of the language. When you take the -anto of Komencanto you are left with Komenci (I think) which means to start and to begin. It comes from the Spanish Comenzar and the French Commencer. The English word "Commence" comes from the French verb Commencer.


_Feanor

And portuguese começar :)


Chuggy370

You probably don't want a lingot but have one for teaching me some Portuguese :D


marmuncli

In catalan it iss començar too!


CapdeBurro

Very nice. However, the french word is "Commencer" FYI


cleridae

Love this language so much. Thanks!


Brijsven
  1. Komenci [verb] -- to begin/start

  2. The "-i" is replaced with the "-anta" affix, which creates a present active particle. It could be compared to the "-ing" suffix in English (e.g. "I am beginning"). Thus --> Komenc/anta

  3. Finally the "-a" is replaced by the "-o" suffix to create a noun.

Komenci [verb] (to begin); Komencianta [present acitve participle] (beginning); Komencanto [noun] (beginner)

(please correct me if this is invalid or has flaws)


sdtrask1

This exactly answers my question and is what I was searching for in the comments. Have a lingot! I definitely am a komencanto, and I am loving Esperanto!


Takxsiy

Hello, You can search the verb [eo] "KOMENCI" here: www.reta-vortaro.de that dicctionary is not an Esperanto Etymological Dictionary, but at least is possible to read the word in other languages:

[en] "BEGIN" [es] "COMENZAR" [pt] "COMENÇAR" [fr] "COMMENCER"

There're some Etymological Dictionaries about Esperanto (it is possible to buy them at Esperanto-USA Retbutiko) but I know no one online for free:

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE ESPERANTO x Ebbe VILBORG (5 volumes)

KONCIZA ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO x André CHERPILLOD

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE LA PROPRAJ NOMOJ x André CHERPILLOD

Regards

PS: And about the sentence and [es] "aprovechando la coyuntura" I'll say that: ESPER - ANT-O = one who - hopes KOMENC - ANT-O = one who at present - begins KOMENC - INT-O = one who in past - began


BonenszD

Komencanto sounds like "comenzando" in spanish, wich means "starting".


Rae.F

Or the English "to commence" and "commencement".


Fulano851789

Or the portuguese "começando".


KCZvzP

So, would “La komenco” be “The beginning”?


KCZvzP

Yay! “En la komenco...(add cheesy epic movie trailer line here)”


laiza.p

This language seems like latin languages and english too. It has been really interesting to learn.


Rae.F

When Zamenhof created Esperanto, he took vocabulary mostly from the Romance and Germanic languages, and grammar in good measure from the Slavic languages. So it's no coincidence that you're recognizing bits here and there.


Erven.R

Is this used in gatherings or in Pasporta Servo?


bajanisto

Ĉu la traduko "I am a novice." estas ebla?


zizey

Thank you, I can stop learning right now and tell everyone this sentence, so they wouldn't expect too much from me. :d


psychocygnet

Didn't use it as an answer, but would "I am starting" work as a translation, or is that a totally different word? (Because komencanto sounds like commencing)


Rae.F

Here's a little something on gerunds in Esperanto.
http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-3_08.html#Heading718

In short, no, "Mi estas komencanto" can only mean "I am a beginner."


psychocygnet

OK, thanks! Also, that's a really helpful grammar page.


RodLag1

If you are a native spanish speaker: "Komencanto" sounds like "comenzando"(starting)


sbvittor

Why "Mi estas komencanto" could not be I'm beginner too?


Rae.F

In English we need the indefinite article: I am a beginner. Simply "I am beginner" is not grammatical.


PaCa826187

What level are you in Esperanto? I'm beginner.


DARKMEN.

I am a beginner, too.


Snimo09050

that is not TRUE =( =( =(


nimi142

i wrote beginner with double G instead of double N. please make it a typo


Rae.F

The devs don't read the comments section. You need to report it (flag it) and make your case there.


Eskander98

Duolingo FINALLY provides some appropriate content that is really usable in conversations.


HomergingPerisee

YES!!!! This is true, and it's appropriate!!


Awesome74

So true (I carefully guessed what's "komencanto" and I got it correct)


Huy_Ngo

Are all c's pronounced as /s/?


Rae.F

No. /ts/ like in "pizza".


Huy_Ngo

Oh I see. Thank you.


Fulano851789

Would be acceptable "I'm a Rookie"?


Fulano851789

Would be acceptable to answer "I'm a Rookie"?


LanguageForLife1

You can say that again!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.