"Miestaskomencanto."

Translation:I am a beginner.

3 years ago

64 Comments


Mark_Simmons

How appropriate...

3 years ago

BasilFrenchie

SO TRUE!!!

1 year ago

Chuggy370
Chuggy370

Ich bin auch Anfanger...

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yo soy un principiante. But literally would be: Yo estoy comenzando.

3 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

Hier ist jeder (im Moment) Anfänger.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Anfänger*

3 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

Vielen Dank.

3 years ago

Akku876020

It's Anfänger or Anfaenger. Ä, ö, ü and ß (well, kind of... unless you're Swiss and use ss instead) are distinct letters, representing distinct sounds, not just funny diacritics that can be ignored. If they aren't available, ae, oe, ue and ss are used instead (the dots are actually derived from an e written over the letters - which looked like two strokes in old German cursive).

1 year ago

544D
544D

Tnx for these points

4 months ago

Pokachu
Pokachu

Why does he pronounce it 'ko-men-san-to'? I thought the words were suppose to be pronounced how they look.

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Check out the "tips & notes" from the first lesson. "c should be pronounced like the ts in pets"

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

I think he's reffering to the vowels kind of forming diphtongues with the n's

3 years ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Jes, mi estas komencanto.

3 years ago

thefreehunter

Can anyone explain where "komencanto" comes from? With this language, everything is derived from something, so what is the root/language of origin of komencanto?

3 years ago

Chuggy370
Chuggy370

The -anto suffix is added to a verb to create a noun of some one doing the verb. Esperi means to hope (I think) so Esperanto = One who hopes, hence the name of the language. When you take the -anto of Komencanto you are left with Komenci (I think) which means to start and to begin. It comes from the Spanish Comenzar and the French Commencer. The English word "Commence" comes from the French verb Commencer.

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

And portuguese começar :)

3 years ago

Chuggy370
Chuggy370

You probably don't want a lingot but have one for teaching me some Portuguese :D

3 years ago

marmuncli
marmuncli

In catalan it iss començar too!

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Very nice. However, the french word is "Commencer" FYI

3 years ago

cleridae

Love this language so much. Thanks!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven
  1. Komenci [verb] -- to begin/start

  2. The "-i" is replaced with the "-anta" affix, which creates a present active particle. It could be compared to the "-ing" suffix in English (e.g. "I am beginning"). Thus --> Komenc/anta

  3. Finally the "-a" is replaced by the "-o" suffix to create a noun.

Komenci [verb] (to begin); Komencianta [present acitve participle] (beginning); Komencanto [noun] (beginner)

(please correct me if this is invalid or has flaws)

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

This exactly answers my question and is what I was searching for in the comments. Have a lingot! I definitely am a komencanto, and I am loving Esperanto!

1 year ago

Takxsiy

Hello, You can search the verb [eo] "KOMENCI" here: www.reta-vortaro.de that dicctionary is not an Esperanto Etymological Dictionary, but at least is possible to read the word in other languages:

[en] "BEGIN" [es] "COMENZAR" [pt] "COMENÇAR" [fr] "COMMENCER"

There're some Etymological Dictionaries about Esperanto (it is possible to buy them at Esperanto-USA Retbutiko) but I know no one online for free:

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE ESPERANTO x Ebbe VILBORG (5 volumes)

KONCIZA ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO x André CHERPILLOD

ETIMOLOGIA VORTARO DE LA PROPRAJ NOMOJ x André CHERPILLOD

Regards

PS: And about the sentence and [es] "aprovechando la coyuntura" I'll say that: ESPER - ANT-O = one who - hopes KOMENC - ANT-O = one who at present - begins KOMENC - INT-O = one who in past - began

2 years ago

BonenszD
BonenszD

Komencanto sounds like "comenzando" in spanish, wich means "starting".

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or the English "to commence" and "commencement".

1 year ago

Fulano851789
Fulano851789

Or the portuguese "começando".

4 months ago

laiza.p

This language seems like latin languages and english too. It has been really interesting to learn.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

When Zamenhof created Esperanto, he took vocabulary mostly from the Romance and Germanic languages, and grammar in good measure from the Slavic languages. So it's no coincidence that you're recognizing bits here and there.

3 years ago

KCZvzP
KCZvzP

So, would “La komenco” be “The beginning”?

6 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

6 months ago

KCZvzP
KCZvzP

Yay! “En la komenco...(add cheesy epic movie trailer line here)”

6 months ago

Erven.R
Erven.R

Is this used in gatherings or in Pasporta Servo?

3 years ago

firebrand0135

Be gentle...

3 years ago

bajanisto
bajanisto

Ĉu la traduko "I am a novice." estas ebla?

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Thank you, I can stop learning right now and tell everyone this sentence, so they wouldn't expect too much from me. :d

3 years ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

Didn't use it as an answer, but would "I am starting" work as a translation, or is that a totally different word? (Because komencanto sounds like commencing)

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Here's a little something on gerunds in Esperanto.
http://esperanto.50webs.com/EsrGrammar-3_08.html#Heading718

In short, no, "Mi estas komencanto" can only mean "I am a beginner."

2 years ago

psychocygnet
psychocygnet

OK, thanks! Also, that's a really helpful grammar page.

2 years ago

RodLag1

If you are a native spanish speaker: "Komencanto" sounds like "comenzando"(starting)

1 year ago

ZULU-INDIA

I think 'mi komencantas' is also grammatically correct, yes?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

1 year ago

EsperantoV

:D

3 years ago

sbvittor
sbvittor

Why "Mi estas komencanto" could not be I'm beginner too?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

In English we need the indefinite article: I am a beginner. Simply "I am beginner" is not grammatical.

3 years ago

sbvittor
sbvittor

thanks

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

What level are you in Esperanto? I'm beginner.

3 years ago

DARKMEN.

I am a beginner, too.

3 years ago

SimpleWolf

Me

3 years ago

andres_abad0917

Yes i am

2 years ago

iman03

Ankau mi

2 years ago

Snimo09050

that is not TRUE =( =( =(

1 year ago

nimi142

i wrote beginner with double G instead of double N. please make it a typo

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The devs don't read the comments section. You need to report it (flag it) and make your case there.

1 year ago

Airyck98
Airyck98

Duolingo FINALLY provides some appropriate content that is really usable in conversations.

1 year ago

EduardAlex13
EduardAlex13

Same

1 year ago

DanteCardo3

I hate the word "estas" in Esperanto! It looks a lot with the word "estar" in my mother tongue (portuguese), so I get confused with this. I hope someday I get used to this word.

1 year ago

HomergingPerisee

YES!!!! This is true, and it's appropriate!!

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

So true (I carefully guessed what's "komencanto" and I got it correct)

9 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Are all c's pronounced as /s/?

4 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No. /ts/ like in "pizza".

4 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

Oh I see. Thank you.

4 months ago

Fulano851789
Fulano851789

Would be acceptable "I'm a Rookie"?

4 months ago

Fulano851789
Fulano851789

Would be acceptable to answer "I'm a Rookie"?

4 months ago

Bethany281730

You can say that again!

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.