1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ludas rapide."

"Ni ludas rapide."

Translation:We play quickly.

May 28, 2015

34 Comments


LandonRoo

Is "We play fast" wrong in English?


aquwa

It's correct, just an error/bug in the course. Report it and keep learning! ;)


astropauws

It's more natural than 'we play rapidly/quickly' and "fast" is on the list of translations for rapide, so I'm equally confused.


dpchalmers

Yes. Fast indicates a high speed, which would seem very strange for playing. Quickly indicates a short time period. EDIT: I actually disagree with myself here.


lordebarrington

what if one is playing a musical instrument? i could see it being translated as "fastly" or "fast" in that case.


Eey91

The word still serves the purpose of an adverb so there is no need to change it, it is suggested in hints after all.


RoJeBo

Technically, yes. "Fast" is an adjective, so it should describe a noun. In this sentence, it describes a verb. In its place should be an adverb such as "quickly."

However, people frequently ignore this rule and say stuff like "we play fast" anyway.

So, technically it is wrong but, realistically, it's used that way.


mrmadmonk

Fast is an adverb in this sentence. So the sentence is technically correct and not technically wrong. Fast is not just an adjective. It is also an adverb, a noun and a verb.


PatriciaJH

Yes, Webster's Collegiate Dictionary confirms that "fast" is also an adverb meaning swiftly or rapidly, not that I was in any doubt, so "we play fast" is entirely correct, rigorous English.


Freox

Nonsense. "Fast" is an adjective or an adverb.


ImJacob

This is a nightmare for Swedish speakers. "Vi" is "we" in Swedish, and "ni" is the plural form of "you."


bartimaus

Is ni in Swedish, equal to "you all" in English?


P_Azul

Yes, I believe it is.


TizianoR

This "ni" is the death for everyone speaking Swedish xD


Hjulle

Especially in combination with the "vi". :)


svenskanorsk

How do you play quickly?!?!


SariahLily

A lot of games involve an element of speed. And even if they don't, they can be played at various rates.

The card games Nertz and Speed, for example, are played quickly.

Chess can be fast or slow depending on how long each player takes to plan their turn.

And, I don't know if ludas applies to musical instruments or not, but if it does, you can definitely play music at different paces.


santhara4

Yeah, kind of defeats the whole point if it is rushed.


SariahLily

Unless you're playing a speed-based game.


wpliao

Is it just me, or does the audio sound like "ni ludasa rapide", i.e. the 's' of 'ludas' sounds like 'sa'?


phreich

I agree, it either sounds like ludasa or arapide. I don't understand the extra "a" sound.


SariahLily

I heard ludas arapide. Then I listened again...

The R in rapide is trilled. Since English speakers aren't accustomed to hearing trilled Rs, a full trill sound can sound like there's an additional letter somewhere around it. This effect is often amplified if it's adjacent to a consonant (the s from ludas, in this case).


dano.novmano

The speaker vocalized his breath as he prepared to pronounce that deliciously rolled R in "rapide". I too had trouble and clicked replay about 30 times to make sure that he wasn't saying "ludasa rapide" or "ludas arapide". So, it wasn't you. There was definitely an "a" sound enunciated between "ludas" and "rapide". But, I think it was worth it to hear that fantastic rolled R.


Shadoglare

This is one of those times I wish the Esperanto course had the option to slow down the speaking, like some of the other courses give you the option to do...


GlaceonCupcakes

Who would say that?


SariahLily

Kids trying to convince their parents to let them play one more game... ;) (Please? It'll be fast!)


IamJustintime

Do we make adverbs plural like in nouns and adjectives? Ni ludas rapidej.


P_Azul

No, adverbs only have an -e ending. Since verbs have no plural, I guess neither have adverbs.


Renardo_11

You are right. Even in languages with plural verbs (Czech, French, Italian, Spanish…) adverbs do not depend on the number; they certainly do not in Esperanto.

However, since English (to my knowledge) has no words ending in an “-e” sound, some English-speaking beginners tend to append a short “j” to such words in Esperanto, pronouncing “ne” as “nej” (nay) and “bone” as “boŭnej” (bownay). That goes away over time.


GXESMIN

I do not think so. (But I am not an expert...) Because adverbs depend on their verbs, but adjectives depend on their nouns. Since adjectives describes the causer of the action, it has to be shaped equally to that causer. On the other hand, the adverb is the answer to "How has been the action done?", with no connection to its causer, there is no reason to shape it like it. (Prove me wrong, please.)


alexbuenomoya

How to say"we play hard"?


TylerHurvel

Can I say "Ni rapide ludas" because I find it odd that the adverb comes after the verb. (I thought it normally came before the verb in Esperanto)


Renardo_11

“Ni rapide ludas” is fine, and if it was rejected you should have reported it. In my opinion “ni ludas rapide” puts more emphasis on “rapide” than on “ludas,” so when there is a context about playing the model solution may be used to put an emphasis on speed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.