"Ni ludas rapide."

Translation:We play quickly.

May 28, 2015

35 Comments


LucySalamence

Is "We play fast" wrong in English?

May 28, 2015

aquwa

It's correct, just an error/bug in the course. Report it and keep learning! ;)

May 29, 2015

astropauws

It's more natural than 'we play rapidly/quickly' and "fast" is on the list of translations for rapide, so I'm equally confused.

May 28, 2015

vacker13

same problem

May 28, 2015

dpchalmers

Yes. Fast indicates a high speed, which would seem very strange for playing. Quickly indicates a short time period. EDIT: I actually disagree with myself here.

May 28, 2015

lordebarrington

what if one is playing a musical instrument? i could see it being translated as "fastly" or "fast" in that case.

May 28, 2015

Eey91

The word still serves the purpose of an adverb so there is no need to change it, it is suggested in hints after all.

May 29, 2015

RoJeBo

Technically, yes. "Fast" is an adjective, so it should describe a noun. In this sentence, it describes a verb. In its place should be an adverb such as "quickly."

However, people frequently ignore this rule and say stuff like "we play fast" anyway.

So, technically it is wrong but, realistically, it's used that way.

May 29, 2015

Freox

Nonsense. "Fast" is an adjective or an adverb.

September 2, 2015

mrmadmonk

Fast is an adverb in this sentence. So the sentence is technically correct and not technically wrong. Fast is not just an adjective. It is also an adverb, a noun and a verb.

July 8, 2015

PatriciaJH

Yes, Webster's Collegiate Dictionary confirms that "fast" is also an adverb meaning swiftly or rapidly, not that I was in any doubt, so "we play fast" is entirely correct, rigorous English.

August 19, 2015

Freox

Nonsense. "Fast" is neither a noun nor a verb.

September 2, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Fast is a noun and a verb, but it has nothing to do with speed; it refers to going a long time without eating, either for spiritual/religious reasons or as a protest.

October 5, 2015

ImJacob

This is a nightmare for Swedish speakers. "Vi" is "we" in Swedish, and "ni" is the plural form of "you."

May 31, 2015

TizianoR

This "ni" is the death for everyone speaking Swedish xD

May 29, 2015

Hjulle

Especially in combination with the "vi". :)

May 29, 2015

svenskanorsk

How do you play quickly?!?!

July 17, 2015

santhara4

Yeah, kind of defeats the whole point if it is rushed.

October 31, 2015

SariahLily

Unless you're playing a speed-based game.

April 8, 2017

SariahLily

A lot of games involve an element of speed. And even if they don't, they can be played at various rates.

The card games Nertz and Speed, for example, are played quickly.

Chess can be fast or slow depending on how long each player takes to plan their turn.

And, I don't know if ludas applies to musical instruments or not, but if it does, you can definitely play music at different paces.

April 8, 2017

GlaceonCupcakes

Who would say that?

March 7, 2016

SariahLily

Kids trying to convince their parents to let them play one more game... ;) (Please? It'll be fast!)

April 8, 2017

Shadoglare

This is one of those times I wish the Esperanto course had the option to slow down the speaking, like some of the other courses give you the option to do...

January 7, 2017

wpliao

Is it just me, or does the audio sound like "ni ludasa rapide", i.e. the 's' of 'ludas' sounds like 'sa'?

November 18, 2015

phreich

I agree, it either sounds like ludasa or arapide. I don't understand the extra "a" sound.

September 23, 2016

SariahLily

I heard ludas arapide. Then I listened again...

The R in rapide is trilled. Since English speakers aren't accustomed to hearing trilled Rs, a full trill sound can sound like there's an additional letter somewhere around it. This effect is often amplified if it's adjacent to a consonant (the s from ludas, in this case).

April 8, 2017

danu.novmanu

The speaker vocalized his breath as he prepared to pronounce that deliciously rolled R in "rapide". I too had trouble and clicked replay about 30 times to make sure that he wasn't saying "ludasa rapide" or "ludas arapide". So, it wasn't you. There was definitely an "a" sound enunciated between "ludas" and "rapide". But, I think it was worth it to hear that fantastic rolled R.

April 9, 2019

IamJustintime

Do we make adverbs plural like in nouns and adjectives? Ni ludas rapidej.

January 26, 2017

danu.novmanu

Ni ludas forte.

FULL DISCLOSURE: I used Google Translate → https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=eo&text=We%20play%20hard

April 9, 2019

GXESMIN

I do not think so. (But I am not an expert...) Because adverbs depend on their verbs, but adjectives depend on their nouns. Since adjectives describes the causer of the action, it has to be shaped equally to that causer. On the other hand, the adverb is the answer to "How has been the action done?", with no connection to its causer, there is no reason to shape it like it. (Prove me wrong, please.)

June 23, 2018

alexbuenomoya

How to say"we play hard"?

February 19, 2019

MrVulcan

I tried "quickly," "quick," and "fast." Not one of them was accepted.

April 11, 2019

LyreBirdy

I used "ne" insted of "ni" they sound the same.

December 9, 2015

cocojam181

what are you talking about? they don't sound the same at all?

May 11, 2016

Renardo11

And, with ”ne” instead of ”ni” the sentence would be missing a subject. I don't see how ”ludas” could be used impersonally.

March 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.