"Kuniklo estas mamulo."

Translation:A rabbit is a mammal.

5/28/2015, 9:21:53 PM

5 Comments


qvvrhaegh

What's the difference between kuniklo and leporo ?

5/28/2015, 9:21:53 PM

raevan

Rabbit vs hare.

5/29/2015, 4:26:44 AM

TiLoch

Is kuniklido a word?

11/25/2015, 10:57:26 PM

[deactivated user]

    Yes. It means "the young of a rabbit", "the offspring of a rabbit". You can add the -id- to the Esperanto name of any animal, fish, bird, insect or reptile. Krokodilo = a crocodile; krokodilido = a crocodile's offspring. Leono = a lion; leonido = a lion cub. Pingveno = a penguin; pingvenido = a penguin chick. You can do the same thing with words applying to humans. Reĝo = a king; reĝido = a king's son, a prince. Caro = a tzar; carido = a tzar's son.

    4/18/2016, 2:42:56 PM

GauravAgra16

    That crocodiles offspring pronounciation was horrified

    10/26/2017, 4:39:05 AM
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.