1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kuniklo estas mamulo."

"Kuniklo estas mamulo."

Translation:A rabbit is a mammal.

May 28, 2015

5 Comments


qvvrhaegh

What's the difference between kuniklo and leporo ?


raevan

Rabbit vs hare.


TiLoch

Is kuniklido a word?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It means "the young of a rabbit", "the offspring of a rabbit". You can add the -id- to the Esperanto name of any animal, fish, bird, insect or reptile. Krokodilo = a crocodile; krokodilido = a crocodile's offspring. Leono = a lion; leonido = a lion cub. Pingveno = a penguin; pingvenido = a penguin chick. You can do the same thing with words applying to humans. Reĝo = a king; reĝido = a king's son, a prince. Caro = a tzar; carido = a tzar's son.


GauravAgra16

    That crocodiles offspring pronounciation was horrified

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.