1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Duo ne estas azeno, sed stri…

"Duo ne estas azeno, sed strigo."

Translation:Duo is not a donkey, but an owl.

May 28, 2015

48 Comments


JoeJScott

Thanks for clearing that up.


RuskiGermans4Eva

Thank you for this image. You have brought honor to your family.


xMatisse95

Kaj al via bovino


JuanGonzle806353

that reference dude, have a lingot!


SilverFieldWolf

XD I'm so glad I wasn't the only one who got that reference.


DanielMMal

I came to the comments looking for this very image, good job.


SagheKin

Duo estas azenido.


SwissMistress

Never woulda guessed it without this incredibly informative sentence


truelefty

Duo estas verda strigo


nunes89

Nia verda strigo <3


etieffen

♪ Jen nia strigo, jen via strigo,

...kun verdaj plumoj, kaj etaj piedoj ♪

♪ Lingvojn instruas, nin kuraĝigas,

...jen feliĉa strig' por ĉiuj ni! ♪


gingerninja3148

I love this sentence. The Esperanto team thought of some really nice sentences. Not always practical but sometimes funny.


shayeq

yeah like "la granda bebo dancas rapide" i don't know if i spelled all that correctly.


Babybear15

I've never come across the big baby but the ugly baby (la malbela bebo) ...


robinac

Duo can be anything he wants to be if he just believes in himself.


MardiMonkey

Positive affirmations y'all.


eanxious

They said Duo the green owl could be anything.

So he became a donkey.


TuLaim

Wow, I never knew that until now.


J.F.Sweeney

It is a bit confusing to have a given name for an animal that fits the -o noun structure of Esperanto. I'm forever going to remind myself that 'duo' is not Esperanto for owl.


voidIndigo

There goes my belief system!


fibonatic

I was also confused about this, but I believe Duo is the name of the mascot of Duolingo, so it is a name.


idkhbtfm

I think xiejacky was being sarcastic...


marvincorea

who woulda thunk...


ShaneDoyle2000

Who would have thought....


bpopes

It really felt like a real world sentence: very confusing at first, obvious once you understand what the other person is talking about :-)


MissThorson

I had no idea. Thank you for saying that.


Bob20020

Mythologically, this could be an insult in a way. The owl represented Athena/Minerva, the god of wisdom, that is why it represents Duo (because duo is smarter obviously). Poseidon was the god of the sea, earthquakes and horses. Calling a horse a donkey is an "insult" I guess. The two didn't get along very well. Maybe Duolingo is insulting Poseidon :O


SariniLynn

I love how the voice actor sounds just the tiniest bit confused by this sentence...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Go to the eye doctor if you needed this sentence to help you.


PauBofill

Azeno in catalan would be ase so I guess it has the same origin.


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Ase": From Latin asinus.

English "ass": From Middle English as, ass, asse, from Old English assa, back-formed from assen ‎(“she-ass”), from Celtic (compare Old Irish asan, Old Cornish asen), from Latin asinus.

Esperanto "azeno": Doesn't give etymology on Wiktionary, but seeing as asinus has several descendents (ES asno, FR âne, Catalan ase, English "ass" among others) I'd imagine it's got something to do with "ase"


PauBofill

Yes! I looked "ase" on the Catalan etymology dictionary and, yes, it comes from the latin form "asinus". In Italian it's "asino" so I'd say that'd be the closest you could get to the latin form. I didn't that in English you could also say "ass", I'd never have thought of it. Thanks!


Witcher.

Shh, that's what they want you to think...


DuoFlash

I totally didn't know that until now. I mean, seriously! The people who made this course sure had a sense of humor.


TaborValence

Heh heh heh. It accepted my translation using the other word for donkey.


miestasfern

"Strigo" is like the scientific name for owls: strigiformes.


accordingleaf

Misspelled Duo's name with a single mistype. Rest of sentence is fine.

Still gets it completely wrong.


idkhbtfm

well, sometimes Duo acts like a donkey ;)


proedie

This really confused the hell out of me. I thought Duo was the noun form of du and I wondered what's that supposed to mean. Second? No, that's dua. The two? Another word for ambaŭ perhaps? XD


jclocks88

"Duo is not an ass, but an owl" is also confirmed to work. lol


trexd___

Pretty sure he's still an ass.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started