Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ili trinkas bongustan lakton."

Translation:They drink delicious milk.

3 years ago

46 Comments


hellomidnight

Bongustan, literally "good-tasting"

Bona - good Gusti - to taste

3 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

reminds me of Italian: "Buon gusto". I like this word Bongustan, it is so intuitive and memorable.

3 years ago

nick2w

I would´ve thought it was related to spanish ¨gustar¨ meaning ¨to like¨

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Or the Latin "gustare" which means to taste.

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Well "gustar" actually means "to please." Also, gusto is taste in Spanish

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

I think that the infinitive is actually "gustarse" because of its usage with indirect object pronouns.

3 years ago

Smiley2560

No. "Gustarse" would imply that one is pleasing oneself (since gustar is "to please"). I.O.P.s and reflexive pronouns are different.

For example (I.O.P.): esp: Me gusta el libro eng: The book pleases me

For example (R.P.) esp: me ducho eng: I shower myself

R.P.s are used to show that it is done to oneself

3 years ago

lucia_mosquito

In Spanish "gustar" is translated "to like" or were you referring to other language? Me gusta la torta, me gusta viajar, me gustan los aviones... (I like cake, traveling , planes...) To please is "complacer"

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

In English, yes, but translated literally, it means "it is pleasing to said person".

3 years ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

Or rather, it is to their taste. ;p

3 years ago

bilburn

As mailman said, the literal translation of a sentence like "Me gusta bailar" is "Dancing pleases me", which is why we don't conjugate gustar to the first person but the third. (Not "yo gusto bailar"

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Technically, it indeed means "to like," but English-speakers are often told to substitute "to please" to get used to the grammar, because the meaning is similar enough.

1 year ago

theBarkingSpider

Another propaganda ad from the dairy industry.

Lol

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

What is wrong with "tasty"?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Nothing. This is a beta course - beta means "not stable yet". If you encounter missing translations, please report them in order to improve the course. =)

3 years ago

TheGirlOverThere
TheGirlOverThere

"They drink the yummy milk" accepted Oct. 16

2 years ago

Darren853173

"Can I have another glass of that delicious milk?"

3 years ago

squelettus

So... Would the opposite of bongusta be malgusta?

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

No, it would be "malbongusta". "Malgusta" is the opposite of "gusta".

3 years ago

squelettus

Thank you!

3 years ago

Mandosto

This adjective has an -n. It is because it follows the object (lakton)?

Bela lakto --> beautiful milk

Mi trinkas belan lakton --> - I drink beautiful milk (because "beautiful" and "milk" is linked to "trinkas", the verb)

Is it right?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, the entire noun phrase (except for the article) must take the accusative, not just the noun.

2 years ago

Mandosto

Thank you! I just wanted to be very sure about this.

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

I'm starting to think that isn't milk.

2 years ago

Varad211396

what is the esperanto word for sticky

6 months ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

I was like, Bongustan? What country is this?

2 years ago

Yollom
Yollom

This reads like a 1950s advet

1 year ago

Vergera7

I've seen enough hentai to know where this is going...

1 year ago

DavidPerei795813

Is the adjective/noun order from English the same in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Esperanto allows for noun/adjective or adjective/noun, as well as verb/adverb or adverb/verb.

3 years ago

Rafiquisto

Ili trinkas bongustan lakton. Lakto ne estas likvoro. Eraro.

2 years ago

Cari627796

Ili trinkas la "white Russian"? Estas bongustan lakton kaj likvoro! (Sorry for any grammatical errors. This day 2 of esperanto for me.)

2 years ago

boris.d

Cxu ili...

1 year ago

Jonfrith97

Why would it be "a delicious milk" ?

2 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

It wouldn't be. Milk is uncountable. A glass of milk is countable but milk isn't. In English anyway. Though interestingly a milkshake is countable.

2 years ago

ric.anders
ric.anders

The McPoyle brothers are at it again..

2 years ago

kalidose

not just any milk.....

2 years ago

chrislake9

"If you know what I mean."

2 years ago

Kaapow
Kaapow

im new to esperanta butni really like how its like a mixture of other languagesbi can relate it to, it makes it much easier to learn

1 year ago

Fabrizzio27
Fabrizzio27

Mi sxatas varman lakton kun cxocoladon :-)

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Jes.

1 year ago

PizzaFromMee

How is "bongustan" delicious? I would have thought it accepted, "They drink good milk." However it did not.

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".

10 months ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

The "bon" part of "bongustan" means "good". The "gustan" parte means "taste". So it's more specific than just saying "good".

10 months ago

annsmith21

Wouldn't 'good' milk be good enough?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".

10 months ago