1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili trinkas bongustan lakton…

"Ili trinkas bongustan lakton."

Translation:They drink delicious milk.

May 28, 2015

46 Comments


hellomidnight

Bongustan, literally "good-tasting"

Bona - good Gusti - to taste


Queen_Ziga

reminds me of Italian: "Buon gusto". I like this word Bongustan, it is so intuitive and memorable.


nick2w

I would´ve thought it was related to spanish ¨gustar¨ meaning ¨to like¨


henmcb

Or the Latin "gustare" which means to taste.


patrickmccarron

Well "gustar" actually means "to please." Also, gusto is taste in Spanish


MailmanSpy

I think that the infinitive is actually "gustarse" because of its usage with indirect object pronouns.


Smiley2560

No. "Gustarse" would imply that one is pleasing oneself (since gustar is "to please"). I.O.P.s and reflexive pronouns are different.

For example (I.O.P.): esp: Me gusta el libro eng: The book pleases me

For example (R.P.) esp: me ducho eng: I shower myself

R.P.s are used to show that it is done to oneself


lucia_mosquito

In Spanish "gustar" is translated "to like" or were you referring to other language? Me gusta la torta, me gusta viajar, me gustan los aviones... (I like cake, traveling , planes...) To please is "complacer"


MailmanSpy

In English, yes, but translated literally, it means "it is pleasing to said person".


TerraZe

Or rather, it is to their taste. ;p


bilburn

As mailman said, the literal translation of a sentence like "Me gusta bailar" is "Dancing pleases me", which is why we don't conjugate gustar to the first person but the third. (Not "yo gusto bailar"


SariahLily

Technically, it indeed means "to like," but English-speakers are often told to substitute "to please" to get used to the grammar, because the meaning is similar enough.


theBarkingSpider

Another propaganda ad from the dairy industry.

Lol


luizjoaquim

What is wrong with "tasty"?


MultiLinguAlex

Nothing. This is a beta course - beta means "not stable yet". If you encounter missing translations, please report them in order to improve the course. =)


elle_pech

"They drink the yummy milk" accepted Oct. 16


Darren853173

"Can I have another glass of that delicious milk?"


squelettus

So... Would the opposite of bongusta be malgusta?


MailmanSpy

No, it would be "malbongusta". "Malgusta" is the opposite of "gusta".


Mandosto

This adjective has an -n. It is because it follows the object (lakton)?

Bela lakto --> beautiful milk

Mi trinkas belan lakton --> - I drink beautiful milk (because "beautiful" and "milk" is linked to "trinkas", the verb)

Is it right?


Rae.F

Yes, the entire noun phrase (except for the article) must take the accusative, not just the noun.


Mandosto

Thank you! I just wanted to be very sure about this.


Omerzohar1

I'm starting to think that isn't milk.


Varad211396

what is the esperanto word for sticky


tomaloha

I was like, Bongustan? What country is this?


MaxIsMeIAmMax

This reads like a 1950s advet


Vergera7

I've seen enough hentai to know where this is going...


DavidPerei795813

Is the adjective/noun order from English the same in Esperanto?


Rae.F

Esperanto allows for noun/adjective or adjective/noun, as well as verb/adverb or adverb/verb.


Rafiquisto

Ili trinkas bongustan lakton. Lakto ne estas likvoro. Eraro.


Cari627796

Ili trinkas la "white Russian"? Estas bongustan lakton kaj likvoro! (Sorry for any grammatical errors. This day 2 of esperanto for me.)


Jonfrith97

Why would it be "a delicious milk" ?


Ariaflame

It wouldn't be. Milk is uncountable. A glass of milk is countable but milk isn't. In English anyway. Though interestingly a milkshake is countable.


ric.anders

The McPoyle brothers are at it again..


kalidose

not just any milk.....


chrispytender

"If you know what I mean."


oboekonig

im new to esperanta butni really like how its like a mixture of other languagesbi can relate it to, it makes it much easier to learn


Fabrizzio27

Mi sxatas varman lakton kun cxocoladon :-)


PizzaFromMee

How is "bongustan" delicious? I would have thought it accepted, "They drink good milk." However it did not.


Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".


TerraZe

The "bon" part of "bongustan" means "good". The "gustan" parte means "taste". So it's more specific than just saying "good".


annsmith21

Wouldn't 'good' milk be good enough?


Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.