"Ili trinkas bongustan lakton."

Translation:They drink delicious milk.

5/28/2015, 9:23:25 PM

46 Comments


hellomidnight

Bongustan, literally "good-tasting"

Bona - good Gusti - to taste

5/29/2015, 2:43:04 AM

Kibo-Chopper

reminds me of Italian: "Buon gusto". I like this word Bongustan, it is so intuitive and memorable.

5/31/2015, 6:18:51 AM

nick2w

I would´ve thought it was related to spanish ¨gustar¨ meaning ¨to like¨

5/31/2015, 6:10:21 PM

henmcb

Or the Latin "gustare" which means to taste.

6/13/2015, 11:35:37 PM

patrickmccarron

Well "gustar" actually means "to please." Also, gusto is taste in Spanish

6/2/2015, 10:54:30 PM

MailmanSpy

I think that the infinitive is actually "gustarse" because of its usage with indirect object pronouns.

6/3/2015, 3:12:00 AM

Smiley2560

No. "Gustarse" would imply that one is pleasing oneself (since gustar is "to please"). I.O.P.s and reflexive pronouns are different.

For example (I.O.P.): esp: Me gusta el libro eng: The book pleases me

For example (R.P.) esp: me ducho eng: I shower myself

R.P.s are used to show that it is done to oneself

7/2/2015, 4:55:01 PM

lucia_mosquito

In Spanish "gustar" is translated "to like" or were you referring to other language? Me gusta la torta, me gusta viajar, me gustan los aviones... (I like cake, traveling , planes...) To please is "complacer"

6/4/2015, 7:29:12 PM

MailmanSpy

In English, yes, but translated literally, it means "it is pleasing to said person".

6/4/2015, 8:16:46 PM

TerraZe

Or rather, it is to their taste. ;p

6/18/2015, 7:31:51 PM

bilburn

As mailman said, the literal translation of a sentence like "Me gusta bailar" is "Dancing pleases me", which is why we don't conjugate gustar to the first person but the third. (Not "yo gusto bailar"

6/11/2015, 2:51:03 PM

SariahLily

Technically, it indeed means "to like," but English-speakers are often told to substitute "to please" to get used to the grammar, because the meaning is similar enough.

5/5/2017, 9:10:01 PM

theBarkingSpider

Another propaganda ad from the dairy industry.

Lol

1/25/2016, 5:30:55 AM

luizjoaquim

What is wrong with "tasty"?

5/28/2015, 9:23:25 PM

MultiLinguAlex

Nothing. This is a beta course - beta means "not stable yet". If you encounter missing translations, please report them in order to improve the course. =)

5/30/2015, 8:41:22 AM

TheGirlOverThere

"They drink the yummy milk" accepted Oct. 16

10/16/2016, 11:22:38 AM

Darren853173

"Can I have another glass of that delicious milk?"

6/19/2015, 1:07:42 AM

squelettus

So... Would the opposite of bongusta be malgusta?

7/28/2015, 4:37:37 PM

MailmanSpy

No, it would be "malbongusta". "Malgusta" is the opposite of "gusta".

7/29/2015, 1:40:44 AM

squelettus

Thank you!

7/29/2015, 9:23:20 AM

Mandosto

This adjective has an -n. It is because it follows the object (lakton)?

Bela lakto --> beautiful milk

Mi trinkas belan lakton --> - I drink beautiful milk (because "beautiful" and "milk" is linked to "trinkas", the verb)

Is it right?

12/23/2015, 11:13:11 PM

Rae.F

Yes, the entire noun phrase (except for the article) must take the accusative, not just the noun.

12/23/2015, 11:17:21 PM

Mandosto

Thank you! I just wanted to be very sure about this.

12/27/2015, 8:46:04 PM

Omerzohar1

I'm starting to think that isn't milk.

11/30/2015, 5:15:46 AM

Varad211396

what is the esperanto word for sticky

3/26/2018, 5:22:11 PM

tomaloha

I was like, Bongustan? What country is this?

3/7/2016, 9:56:42 PM

MaxIsMeIAmMax

This reads like a 1950s advet

11/22/2016, 12:29:16 PM

Vergera7

I've seen enough hentai to know where this is going...

5/10/2017, 5:05:03 PM

DavidPerei795813

Is the adjective/noun order from English the same in Esperanto?

8/18/2015, 1:16:50 AM

Rae.F

Esperanto allows for noun/adjective or adjective/noun, as well as verb/adverb or adverb/verb.

8/18/2015, 1:20:35 AM

Rafiquisto

Ili trinkas bongustan lakton. Lakto ne estas likvoro. Eraro.

12/1/2015, 2:51:56 AM

Cari627796

Ili trinkas la "white Russian"? Estas bongustan lakton kaj likvoro! (Sorry for any grammatical errors. This day 2 of esperanto for me.)

12/21/2015, 3:20:18 PM

boris.d

Cxu ili...

11/19/2016, 7:22:14 AM

Jonfrith97

Why would it be "a delicious milk" ?

1/15/2016, 7:32:37 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

It wouldn't be. Milk is uncountable. A glass of milk is countable but milk isn't. In English anyway. Though interestingly a milkshake is countable.

2/25/2016, 3:54:38 PM

ric.anders

The McPoyle brothers are at it again..

4/26/2016, 1:50:41 AM

kalidose

not just any milk.....

8/7/2016, 11:03:35 AM

chrislake9

"If you know what I mean."

10/13/2016, 12:35:40 AM

Kaapow

im new to esperanta butni really like how its like a mixture of other languagesbi can relate it to, it makes it much easier to learn

7/2/2017, 3:44:00 AM

Fabrizzio27

Mi sxatas varman lakton kun cxocoladon :-)

7/2/2017, 3:16:26 PM

Rae.F

Jes.

7/2/2017, 3:17:58 PM

PizzaFromMee

How is "bongustan" delicious? I would have thought it accepted, "They drink good milk." However it did not.

11/28/2017, 12:22:49 AM

Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".

11/28/2017, 12:57:56 AM

TerraZe

The "bon" part of "bongustan" means "good". The "gustan" parte means "taste". So it's more specific than just saying "good".

11/28/2017, 1:00:32 AM

annsmith21

Wouldn't 'good' milk be good enough?

11/29/2017, 10:46:44 PM

Rae.F

"good milk" would be "bona lakto"

"bongusta" is "good+taste", or "delicious".

11/29/2017, 10:48:43 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.