"Mi bezonas vian subskribon."

Translation:I need your signature.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


flootzavut

Too much Russian and Ukrainian, I keep translating mi as we headdesk

May 28, 2015

vikungen

In Swedish "Vi" means "We" and "Ni" means "You".

In Esperanto "Vi" means "You" and "Ni" means "We".

So yeah.

May 29, 2015

flootzavut

Ack so you get it, right?

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Even though I am Norwegian and only have to deal with half the trouble Vi/you, yeah I get it!

May 29, 2015

DavidStyIes

Heh, I also struggle with translating -n as an accusative marker, wanting to translate it instead as a definite marker as in DA/NO/SV, and expecting -m to be an accusative marker as in Latin (I gather Esperanto takes its -n marker from Greek).

Add to that translating "ni" as you (it's so in Mandarin, also), and Esperanto is proving more of a challenge than I expected - not because of any actual difficulty, but just from replying more quickly than apparently I should :p

June 13, 2015

MoiSelf

You did your own language's duolingo? Also, what is your opinion on Nynorsk?

May 31, 2015

vikungen

I only did the placement test for fun to see how far I would get. :)

My opinion on Nynorsk is that it is a good attempt at bringing our language closer to the dialects and also how Norwegian was before our union with Denmark, but as it is today it is too far from how Norwegian is spoken in all other parts except for the western parts.

May 31, 2015

Immortalizd

Jeg klarer det lett, det er bare å glemme norsken. Hvis du klarer det, da :)

January 3, 2016

Erinacino

And my two main languages besides English are Russian and Swedish, so I just screw up pronouns all over the place.

June 11, 2015

Jose988124

I speak spanish, so it feels odd to say "estas" for things that in spanish would be "es" xD

November 4, 2017

timp32

I need your subscription. Please click that like button and subscribe and comment on my video thanks.

July 28, 2016

malfruemulo

Yup, that's the first thing I thought of too.

August 8, 2016

sdtrask1

Me, too, haha. I thought, now, why do I need your subscription?

June 12, 2017

Svedalaren

is it really wrong to translate it to "I need your sign"? As in, "sign here"?

May 31, 2015

RomajiAmulo

That sounds to me (a native speaker) as you're asking for someone's astrological sign

July 4, 2015

Rae.F

Or a posterboard on a stick.

July 15, 2015

gdoyle1990

I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker say that, so I'd say yes that's wrong. But if you're a native speaker that would say that then you may have to chalk it up to Duolingo really only accepting Standard English. Lots of my dialectal English translations aren't accepted.

May 31, 2015

Svedalaren

I am not a native english speaker. Just wondering. Thanks for the reply.

May 31, 2015

Mathso2

I am a native, and sign as a noun can mean two things: Something telling people what to do/what is there (e.g. a sign out the front of a shop advertising a special, or a road sign which tells you to do something such as keep left/right). Secondly, a sign as in a component of sign language. Signature is the noun you want in this context.

June 1, 2015

Oishlam

That sentence is grammatically correct, but realistically, nobody says "...your sign." However, one could say "I need you to sign".

May 5, 2017

Orabela12321

skribo = writing

sub = under

subskribo = under writing (because you sign your name under the writing you are giving permission for/agreeing with)

August 10, 2017

Nvirjskly

What is the difference between bezoni and devi?

August 16, 2015

Rae.F

I could be wrong, but I think "bezoni" is for when you need a thing, and "devi" is for when you need to do a thing.

Mi bezonas vian subskribon.
Mi devas subskribi la leteron.

August 16, 2015

MichelCant6120

devi = have to, must

November 17, 2016

titouaen

One is "to need", the other is "to have to do"

January 3, 2017

Lulu9green

how would one say ''i need my parents' signature''

July 13, 2016

Rae.F

I need my parents' signatures: Mi bezonas la subskribojn de miaj gepatroj.
skill/eo/Da_De

July 14, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.