Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi bezonas vian subskribon."

Translation:I need your signature.

3 years ago

27 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Too much Russian and Ukrainian, I keep translating mi as we headdesk

3 years ago

vikungen

In Swedish "Vi" means "We" and "Ni" means "You".

In Esperanto "Vi" means "You" and "Ni" means "We".

So yeah.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ack so you get it, right?

3 years ago

vikungen

Even though I am Norwegian and only have to deal with half the trouble Vi/you, yeah I get it!

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Heh, I also struggle with translating -n as an accusative marker, wanting to translate it instead as a definite marker as in DA/NO/SV, and expecting -m to be an accusative marker as in Latin (I gather Esperanto takes its -n marker from Greek).

Add to that translating "ni" as you (it's so in Mandarin, also), and Esperanto is proving more of a challenge than I expected - not because of any actual difficulty, but just from replying more quickly than apparently I should :p

3 years ago

MoiSelf
MoiSelf

You did your own language's duolingo? Also, what is your opinion on Nynorsk?

3 years ago

vikungen

I only did the placement test for fun to see how far I would get. :)

My opinion on Nynorsk is that it is a good attempt at bringing our language closer to the dialects and also how Norwegian was before our union with Denmark, but as it is today it is too far from how Norwegian is spoken in all other parts except for the western parts.

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

Jeg klarer det lett, det er bare å glemme norsken. Hvis du klarer det, da :)

2 years ago

Erinacino

And my two main languages besides English are Russian and Swedish, so I just screw up pronouns all over the place.

3 years ago

Jose988124
Jose988124

I speak spanish, so it feels odd to say "estas" for things that in spanish would be "es" xD

10 months ago

timp32
timp32

I need your subscription. Please click that like button and subscribe and comment on my video thanks.

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

Yup, that's the first thing I thought of too.

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Me, too, haha. I thought, now, why do I need your subscription?

1 year ago

Svedalaren

is it really wrong to translate it to "I need your sign"? As in, "sign here"?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

That sounds to me (a native speaker) as you're asking for someone's astrological sign

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or a posterboard on a stick.

3 years ago

gdoyle1990

I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker say that, so I'd say yes that's wrong. But if you're a native speaker that would say that then you may have to chalk it up to Duolingo really only accepting Standard English. Lots of my dialectal English translations aren't accepted.

3 years ago

Svedalaren

I am not a native english speaker. Just wondering. Thanks for the reply.

3 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

I am a native, and sign as a noun can mean two things: Something telling people what to do/what is there (e.g. a sign out the front of a shop advertising a special, or a road sign which tells you to do something such as keep left/right). Secondly, a sign as in a component of sign language. Signature is the noun you want in this context.

3 years ago

Oishlam
Oishlam

That sentence is grammatically correct, but realistically, nobody says "...your sign." However, one could say "I need you to sign".

1 year ago

Orabela12321

skribo = writing

sub = under

subskribo = under writing (because you sign your name under the writing you are giving permission for/agreeing with)

1 year ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

What is the difference between bezoni and devi?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I could be wrong, but I think "bezoni" is for when you need a thing, and "devi" is for when you need to do a thing.

Mi bezonas vian subskribon.
Mi devas subskribi la leteron.

3 years ago

MichelCant6120
MichelCant6120

devi = have to, must

1 year ago

titouaen
titouaen

One is "to need", the other is "to have to do"

1 year ago

Lulu9green

how would one say ''i need my parents' signature''

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I need my parents' signatures: Mi bezonas la subskribojn de miaj gepatroj.
skill/eo/Da_De

2 years ago