1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi bezonas vian subskribon."

"Mi bezonas vian subskribon."

Translation:I need your signature.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


flootzavut

Too much Russian and Ukrainian, I keep translating mi as we headdesk


vikungen

In Swedish "Vi" means "We" and "Ni" means "You".

In Esperanto "Vi" means "You" and "Ni" means "We".

So yeah.


flootzavut

Ack so you get it, right?


vikungen

Even though I am Norwegian and only have to deal with half the trouble Vi/you, yeah I get it!


AnastasiaStyIes

Heh, I also struggle with translating -n as an accusative marker, wanting to translate it instead as a definite marker as in DA/NO/SV, and expecting -m to be an accusative marker as in Latin (I gather Esperanto takes its -n marker from Greek).

Add to that translating "ni" as you (it's so in Mandarin, also), and Esperanto is proving more of a challenge than I expected - not because of any actual difficulty, but just from replying more quickly than apparently I should :p


MoiSelf

You did your own language's duolingo? Also, what is your opinion on Nynorsk?


vikungen

I only did the placement test for fun to see how far I would get. :)

My opinion on Nynorsk is that it is a good attempt at bringing our language closer to the dialects and also how Norwegian was before our union with Denmark, but as it is today it is too far from how Norwegian is spoken in all other parts except for the western parts.


Friesk

Jeg klarer det lett, det er bare å glemme norsken. Hvis du klarer det, da :)


Erinacino

And my two main languages besides English are Russian and Swedish, so I just screw up pronouns all over the place.


Jose988124

I speak spanish, so it feels odd to say "estas" for things that in spanish would be "es" xD


timp32

I need your subscription. Please click that like button and subscribe and comment on my video thanks.


malfruemulo

Yup, that's the first thing I thought of too.


sdtrask1

Me, too, haha. I thought, now, why do I need your subscription?


Svedalaren

is it really wrong to translate it to "I need your sign"? As in, "sign here"?


RomajiAmulo

That sounds to me (a native speaker) as you're asking for someone's astrological sign


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Or a posterboard on a stick.


gdoyle1990

I don't think I've ever heard a native English speaker say that, so I'd say yes that's wrong. But if you're a native speaker that would say that then you may have to chalk it up to Duolingo really only accepting Standard English. Lots of my dialectal English translations aren't accepted.


Svedalaren

I am not a native english speaker. Just wondering. Thanks for the reply.


Mathso2

I am a native, and sign as a noun can mean two things: Something telling people what to do/what is there (e.g. a sign out the front of a shop advertising a special, or a road sign which tells you to do something such as keep left/right). Secondly, a sign as in a component of sign language. Signature is the noun you want in this context.


Oishlam

That sentence is grammatically correct, but realistically, nobody says "...your sign." However, one could say "I need you to sign".


Orabela12321

skribo = writing

sub = under

subskribo = under writing (because you sign your name under the writing you are giving permission for/agreeing with)


Nvirjskly

What is the difference between bezoni and devi?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I could be wrong, but I think "bezoni" is for when you need a thing, and "devi" is for when you need to do a thing.

Mi bezonas vian subskribon.
Mi devas subskribi la leteron.


titouaen

One is "to need", the other is "to have to do"


Lulu9green

how would one say ''i need my parents' signature''


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I need my parents' signatures: Mi bezonas la subskribojn de miaj gepatroj.
skill/eo/Da_De

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.