1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi fartas bone."

"Mi fartas bone."

Translation:I am doing well.

May 28, 2015

93 Comments


TheRefep

hehehe...I'm too immature.


NoNameNoFace

This sentence alone has made me decide I can never use Esperanto outside of the internet. I would start laughing just trying to say mi fartas bone


PaCa826187

Someone below suggests some native English speakers might want to use Mi sentas bone.


MailmanSpy

But that would basically be saying that your senses are working fine. Also, "senti" is transitive, so I don't think that that sentence is grammatically correct.


PaCa826187

Would it? The translation I'm getting is 'feel'.


MailmanSpy

"Feel" as in "to have perception by touch or by any nerves of sensation other than those of sight, hearing, taste, and smell" , not "to perceive a state of mind or a condition of body", which is "farti". It is related to English "sentient", which means "having the power of perception by the senses; conscious". "Senti" in a English sentence is like this: I feel that Tammy 2 is here.


PaCa826187

OK. I am only level two and going by dictionaries. I was working backwards from sento, 'feeling' but now I see it's in the sense of 'sensation' and not 'emotion'. As a lojban speaker would say, malglico. [Sorry, typo.] I've continued on your stream due to lack of space.


Rewm

I'm not sure you would survive on German roads either, with an Ausfahrt on every corner.


ThePet081

Or here in Sweden, where "Fartkontroll"(pronounced like "fart-control") means "Speedcheck"


Lerura

How about "I fart" (lit "in speed") in danish elevators.


CaveatEmptor

Es toot mir weh.


DillonReyn

Es freut mich, so viele Deutschsprachige Leute hier zu sehen! Tag! :)


CaveatEmptor

Früher habe ich Esperanto gesprochen, wie Ihr. Und dann habe ich einen Pfeil ins Knie bekommen.

Geh zu Hause, Esperanto. Du bist betrunken.

:P


KyledelPue

Goedendag. Ik geen spreek Duits. My fart is a bone?


ISpeakAlien

Did you really just say "My fart is a bone"?


stefandejager

das ist das beste dass ich je gelehsen habe XD


RoJeBo

Me too...

Me too.


RyanOkushi

My fart bone goes toot!


AbigailSwyrl

I know, I'm kind of annoyed about this word; I'll never be able to say it without worrying that other people are going to laugh.


PaCa826187

I don't know why this was downvoted. For every errant downvote I'm donating one dollar to a genuine troll.


Queen_Ziga

Downvoting is kind of thing here in Duolingo, people are just negative?! I don't know...


PaCa826187

Yeah, it just gets to me a bit. The idea is that Duolingors are moderating the site themselves for free but downvotes are hardly ever based on what the guidelines say. People use them as agree/disagree buttons so unpopular opinions just disappear. It's just a pet peeve of mine. It's completely destroyed Reddit.


da_funky_munky

Hey, well if you wanted the infinitive, it's farti. and that literally means "To fair"


dkeseg

I fart well too.


PaCa826187

Aaand this thread is unfollowed.


JacobKrebs

I put "I am doing well." but it didn't accept it.


StrapsOption

It's accepted now. - 13/6/15


TobyBartels

Now they not only accept your answer but list it as the preferred correct one! (How things change in just one week!)


Eric_Cline

They accepted it today (two days later). Still in beta and making changes, I guess.


Alskande

Oooh, in Australia we actually use "to go" in this context as well. e.g. I'm going well, I'm going good, How are you going?


crno_srce

+1 for being an Aussie. On top of that, this is a widespread usage in the UK. I had to point this out on the Dutch list too where it was, apparently, news to all the Americans :-)


SadieBradf

In America, the term "to go" is usually used in that sense by saying "it" instead of "you" or "me". Like, "how's it going?" "It's going good." As opposed to "how are you doing?"


Billyjh03

I've always thought of "it" referring to the day, or something along those lines instead of the person being addressed. Like "How's it (your day) going?" With "going" of course meaning the passing of time. It still wouldn't literally mean "how are you" though, so it is similar to the Australian way of communicating this.


PaCa826187

Notice they're mentioning it as an aside and not demanding it be included. Also, I'm yet to see any evidence of its widespread use in the UK. That's not what the voting system is for but have an upvote from me since the system is entirely ineffective.


phaeluis

In Brazil in the same way: "Como vai você?", "Não vou muito bem."


Maestronomous

English speakers tend to prefer the phrase "Mi sentas bone" as an alternative... for obvious reasons.

EDIT: "sentas" is the wrong word, I think I meant "sanas" (Kiel vi sanas?).


PaCa826187

I'm sure I could find you something homophonous and vulgar for that.


MailmanSpy

But that would basically be saying that your senses are working fine. Also, "senti" is transitive, so I don't think that that sentence is grammatically correct.


PaCa826187

I'm glad you cleared this up. What would be the best way to express that you are alright emotionally with a verb?


MailmanSpy

The word used in the sentence of the discussion thread, "farti", or if you really wanted to, "bonfarti".


PaCa826187

Hmm. OK. I can see you don't attach much weight of some of the English speakers unnecessary aversion to this word. I would try to suggest a few compound words but I don't think it would be right to butcher a language you've spent more time on than me.


MailmanSpy

Did some more searching, and found out that although Phillite's orginal sentence is incorrect, he could make it correct by saying "Mi sentas min bona", but I am not sure if the sentence would mean "I feel good (as in morally excellent; virtuous; righteous; pious)" or "I feel good (as in the adverb well)".


LimeGreenTeknii

The people who named the planet Uranus didn't know English, so they didn't know it wouldn't sound good in English either. I'm guessing the same goes here for Esperanto?


TobyBartels

Both William Herschel (discoverer and namer of Uranaus) and L.L Zamenhof (inventor of Esperanto and its verb ‘farti’) knew English. Apparently they just didn't care!


PaCa826187

They rename it in the future (ama) to stop all these jokes: Urectum. Also, companies selling products internationally have an incredibly hard time giving their products names that don't have negative connotations somewhere on the planet so I imagine astronomers and linguists with more limited resources would probably just let it slide.


ufokoenig

Did Immanuel Kant care? Neither do I.


yoozurnaym

fun fact: originally, the discoverer and namer of Uranus wanted to call it George.


da_funky_munky

imagine if that was a thing... HEY I CAN SEE GEORGE FROM HERE! ...that doesn't really work. Unless you have a friend called george....


Harishaaa

It was after king George. It would have confused a lot of people.


Barrely

WHY IS EVERYONE OS GOOD AT LANGUAGES :P


Paultato

Now's the time to question whether I should continue learning Esperanto... "My fart has ❤❤❤❤❤" hahah


Clara_2134

I think it should allow "i feel okay", since bone apparently means good/well/okay(feeling).

(it was marked wrong for me)

If not, what am I missing?


LimeGreenTeknii

The word fartas specifically means "do" or "does". Bone is also an adverb. I guess "I feel okay" and "I'm doing well" mean almost the same thing, but I think DuoLingo wants to make sure you know the grammar of the sentence and why it's constructed this way.


MailmanSpy

Correction:"Fartas" means feel whereas "faras" means does/do. The closest "Fartas" can get to being do is doing because people sometimes use doing in a sentence to desribe their feelings.


rodrocq24

Why is "I feel okay" wrong?


MailmanSpy

Maybe because "I feel okay" is really only used when you are having an equal mix of good and bad things going on in your life or after you got close to seriously injuring yourself whereas "I am feeling well" is used when you are truly feeling great.


gantsdacier

Yeah. "I feel okay" implies that actually you feel like cr** but you don't really want to go into it with that person.


liskarh

This doesn't explain why "I feel well" doesn't work. :}


[deactivated user]

    Feelings can be deceptive - you can feel, well, but not actually be doing well. According to PIV (Plena Ilistrita Vortaro), the verb farti concerns your actual state of health. So we'd say in English, "I am well", "I am doing well", or even "I am healthy", although that would be "Mi estas sana" in Esperanto. "I feel well" would be "Mi sentas min bone".


da_funky_munky

    the verb "farti" actually means "to fare", so literally, the sentence is: "I am faring well". It isn't the most colloquial saying in english, but it is in esperanto


fenwick1

    Would "Mi estas bona." not work?


LanguageForLife1

    No. Two things are wrong with that: one, you're saying "I IS", not "I AM". Two, you're saying "I is GOOD". We wouldn't say that in English, we would say "I am WELL". I'm guessing that bone is the Esperanto equivalent of well. Sorry if I get this wrong, I'm not very experienced with Esperanto.


    [deactivated user]

      "Mi estas bona" is wrong, but for a different reason. "Estas" can mean "am", "is" or "are". No, it's because "Mi estas bona" means "I am good", not "I feel well" or "I am doing well".


LanguageForLife1

      Oh okay, thanks for explaining.


ChesterCri

      I cant, i just cant


Konstalom

      Кто-нибудь может по-русски объяснить, над чем все смеются?


      [deactivated user]

        Mi ne komprenas la rusan. Kion via mesagxo signifas?


CJamie

        What's the difference between bona and bone?


MailmanSpy

        "Bona" is is an adjective and "bone" is an adverb


Bunkerfox

        I would have thought that "I feel fine" should have been accepted as a translation. Any idea on why fartas doesn't mean "feel" in this sentence, but "I am fine" is? Really got me confused


Aderight27

        So, apparently feeling well has to do with me farting whilst I have a.......anyways.... hilarious!!


DreyDreamer

        that "fartas" though. haha


fcduolingo

        I actually checked this discussion out because I thought everyone would be discussing why I heard "fatas", not "fartas". I was surprised I was that wasn't the case.

        Thanks to this long thread, the mnemonics for this phrase are just to powerful to ever forget how to say something as trivial as "I'm fine".

        I'm sure I'm gonna be ultra-sensitive at picking up a person's potential smirk whenever this expression is used in conversation.

        Sigh. Hope I can control the urge not to burst into laughter.


DrDevy

        Mi fartas all over you!


ISpeakAlien

        I typed "I an doing well" by accident and my answer was considered wrong. The typo detection needs to improve!


Gooberbobber

        Yep, farting right down to the bone.


ValinLyons1

        what is the deference between fartas and faras


        [deactivated user]

          "Faras" means to make or do something, for instance, "Mi faras mian laboron" ("I do my work") or "Li faris korbon por sia patrino" ("He made a basket for his mother").

          "Fartas" means "to do" in the sense of how someone's getting on, as in "Kiel vi fartas?" ("How are you doing?" or just "How are you?")


Gooberbobber

          Right on the money!!


CyVrm

          Coul'd I use this sentense in response to "how are you" ?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes you could. "Kiel vi fartas? "Mi fartas bone", or simply "Bone, dankon".


Milad285643

            I fart while i have a ❤❤❤❤❤


KonoHito25

            i wonder what English speakers thought about this back then


Purplecreature

            Um............... is there Esperanto for this that I can actually say aloud without being laughed at......... lol seriously.


            [deactivated user]

              Say it as it is, but make sure you pronounce the r correctly, then it won't sound like a word for schoolchildren to giggle at!


JulioFerna976211

              why is a wrong answer I feel good?

              Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.