"Mi fartas bone."

Translation:I am doing well.

May 28, 2015

93 Comments


TheRefep

hehehe...I'm too immature.

May 28, 2015

NoNameNoFace

This sentence alone has made me decide I can never use Esperanto outside of the internet. I would start laughing just trying to say mi fartas bone

June 10, 2015

PaCa826187

Someone below suggests some native English speakers might want to use Mi sentas bone.

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

But that would basically be saying that your senses are working fine. Also, "senti" is transitive, so I don't think that that sentence is grammatically correct.

July 12, 2015

PaCa826187

Would it? The translation I'm getting is 'feel'.

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

"Feel" as in "to have perception by touch or by any nerves of sensation other than those of sight, hearing, taste, and smell" , not "to perceive a state of mind or a condition of body", which is "farti". It is related to English "sentient", which means "having the power of perception by the senses; conscious". "Senti" in a English sentence is like this: I feel that Tammy 2 is here.

July 12, 2015

PaCa826187

OK. I am only level two and going by dictionaries. I was working backwards from sento, 'feeling' but now I see it's in the sense of 'sensation' and not 'emotion'. As a lojban speaker would say, malglico. [Sorry, typo.] I've continued on your stream due to lack of space.

July 12, 2015

Rewm

I'm not sure you would survive on German roads either, with an Ausfahrt on every corner.

April 12, 2016

ThePet081

Or here in Sweden, where "Fartkontroll"(pronounced like "fart-control") means "Speedcheck"

May 25, 2017

Lerura

How about "I fart" (lit "in speed") in danish elevators.

December 16, 2017

CaveatEmptor

Es toot mir weh.

May 30, 2015

DillonReyn

Es freut mich, so viele Deutschsprachige Leute hier zu sehen! Tag! :)

June 1, 2015

CaveatEmptor

Früher habe ich Esperanto gesprochen, wie Ihr. Und dann habe ich einen Pfeil ins Knie bekommen.

Geh zu Hause, Esperanto. Du bist betrunken.

:P

June 1, 2015

KyledelPue

Goedendag. Ik geen spreek Duits. My fart is a bone?

June 3, 2015

ISpeakAlien

Did you really just say "My fart is a bone"?

March 28, 2017

vincemat

:D :D :D

February 21, 2016

stefandejager

das ist das beste dass ich je gelehsen habe XD

April 8, 2016

RoJeBo

Me too...

Me too.

May 29, 2015

RyanOkushi

My fart bone goes toot!

May 11, 2016

AbigailSwyrl

I know, I'm kind of annoyed about this word; I'll never be able to say it without worrying that other people are going to laugh.

August 2, 2016

da_funky_munky

Hey, well if you wanted the infinitive, it's farti. and that literally means "To fair"

March 8, 2017

Kibo-Chopper

I get you bro

May 30, 2015

PaCa826187

I don't know why this was downvoted. For every errant downvote I'm donating one dollar to a genuine troll.

July 12, 2015

Kibo-Chopper

Downvoting is kind of thing here in Duolingo, people are just negative?! I don't know...

July 13, 2015

PaCa826187

Yeah, it just gets to me a bit. The idea is that Duolingors are moderating the site themselves for free but downvotes are hardly ever based on what the guidelines say. People use them as agree/disagree buttons so unpopular opinions just disappear. It's just a pet peeve of mine. It's completely destroyed Reddit.

July 13, 2015

Bethany281730

Yeah same.

August 8, 2018

dkeseg

I fart well too.

August 14, 2015

PaCa826187

Aaand this thread is unfollowed.

August 14, 2015

JacobKrebs

I put "I am doing well." but it didn't accept it.

May 28, 2015

StrapsOption

It's accepted now. - 13/6/15

June 13, 2015

TobyBartels

Now they not only accept your answer but list it as the preferred correct one! (How things change in just one week!)

June 11, 2015

Eric_Cline

They accepted it today (two days later). Still in beta and making changes, I guess.

May 31, 2015

Nihilarian

Oooh, in Australia we actually use "to go" in this context as well. e.g. I'm going well, I'm going good, How are you going?

May 31, 2015

crno_srce

+1 for being an Aussie. On top of that, this is a widespread usage in the UK. I had to point this out on the Dutch list too where it was, apparently, news to all the Americans :-)

June 15, 2015

SadieBradf

In America, the term "to go" is usually used in that sense by saying "it" instead of "you" or "me". Like, "how's it going?" "It's going good." As opposed to "how are you doing?"

May 6, 2019

Billyjh03

I've always thought of "it" referring to the day, or something along those lines instead of the person being addressed. Like "How's it (your day) going?" With "going" of course meaning the passing of time. It still wouldn't literally mean "how are you" though, so it is similar to the Australian way of communicating this.

May 8, 2019

PaCa826187

Notice they're mentioning it as an aside and not demanding it be included. Also, I'm yet to see any evidence of its widespread use in the UK. That's not what the voting system is for but have an upvote from me since the system is entirely ineffective.

July 12, 2015

phaeluis

In Brazil in the same way: "Como vai você?", "Não vou muito bem."

March 3, 2017

Maestronomous

English speakers tend to prefer the phrase "Mi sentas bone" as an alternative... for obvious reasons.

EDIT: "sentas" is the wrong word, I think I meant "sanas" (Kiel vi sanas?).

June 2, 2015

PaCa826187

I'm sure I could find you something homophonous and vulgar for that.

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

But that would basically be saying that your senses are working fine. Also, "senti" is transitive, so I don't think that that sentence is grammatically correct.

July 12, 2015

PaCa826187

I'm glad you cleared this up. What would be the best way to express that you are alright emotionally with a verb?

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

The word used in the sentence of the discussion thread, "farti", or if you really wanted to, "bonfarti".

July 12, 2015

PaCa826187

Hmm. OK. I can see you don't attach much weight of some of the English speakers unnecessary aversion to this word. I would try to suggest a few compound words but I don't think it would be right to butcher a language you've spent more time on than me.

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

Did some more searching, and found out that although Phillite's orginal sentence is incorrect, he could make it correct by saying "Mi sentas min bona", but I am not sure if the sentence would mean "I feel good (as in morally excellent; virtuous; righteous; pious)" or "I feel good (as in the adverb well)".

July 12, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

The people who named the planet Uranus didn't know English, so they didn't know it wouldn't sound good in English either. I'm guessing the same goes here for Esperanto?

June 3, 2015

TobyBartels

Both William Herschel (discoverer and namer of Uranaus) and L.L Zamenhof (inventor of Esperanto and its verb ‘farti’) knew English. Apparently they just didn't care!

June 11, 2015

PaCa826187

They rename it in the future (ama) to stop all these jokes: Urectum. Also, companies selling products internationally have an incredibly hard time giving their products names that don't have negative connotations somewhere on the planet so I imagine astronomers and linguists with more limited resources would probably just let it slide.

July 12, 2015

ufokoenig

Did Immanuel Kant care? Neither do I.

March 27, 2016

MailmanSpy

Yes

June 3, 2015

yoozurnaym

fun fact: originally, the discoverer and namer of Uranus wanted to call it George.

June 13, 2017

da_funky_munky

imagine if that was a thing... HEY I CAN SEE GEORGE FROM HERE! ...that doesn't really work. Unless you have a friend called george....

June 13, 2017

Harishaaa

It was after king George. It would have confused a lot of people.

June 27, 2018

Barrely

WHY IS EVERYONE OS GOOD AT LANGUAGES :P

August 22, 2015

Paultato

Now's the time to question whether I should continue learning Esperanto... "My fart has ❤❤❤❤❤" hahah

September 30, 2015

Clara_2134

I think it should allow "i feel okay", since bone apparently means good/well/okay(feeling).

(it was marked wrong for me)

If not, what am I missing?

May 30, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

The word fartas specifically means "do" or "does". Bone is also an adverb. I guess "I feel okay" and "I'm doing well" mean almost the same thing, but I think DuoLingo wants to make sure you know the grammar of the sentence and why it's constructed this way.

June 3, 2015

MailmanSpy

Correction:"Fartas" means feel whereas "faras" means does/do. The closest "Fartas" can get to being do is doing because people sometimes use doing in a sentence to desribe their feelings.

June 3, 2015

LaPirocque

Why is "I feel okay" wrong?

July 19, 2015

MailmanSpy

Maybe because "I feel okay" is really only used when you are having an equal mix of good and bad things going on in your life or after you got close to seriously injuring yourself whereas "I am feeling well" is used when you are truly feeling great.

July 19, 2015

gantsdacier

Yeah. "I feel okay" implies that actually you feel like cr** but you don't really want to go into it with that person.

April 18, 2016

liskarh

This doesn't explain why "I feel well" doesn't work. :}

March 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Feelings can be deceptive - you can feel, well, but not actually be doing well. According to PIV (Plena Ilistrita Vortaro), the verb farti concerns your actual state of health. So we'd say in English, "I am well", "I am doing well", or even "I am healthy", although that would be "Mi estas sana" in Esperanto. "I feel well" would be "Mi sentas min bone".

    March 30, 2018

da_funky_munky

    the verb "farti" actually means "to fare", so literally, the sentence is: "I am faring well". It isn't the most colloquial saying in english, but it is in esperanto

    March 30, 2018

fenwick1

    Would "Mi estas bona." not work?

    July 21, 2015

Bethany281730

    No. Two things are wrong with that: one, you're saying "I IS", not "I AM". Two, you're saying "I is GOOD". We wouldn't say that in English, we would say "I am WELL". I'm guessing that bone is the Esperanto equivalent of well. Sorry if I get this wrong, I'm not very experienced with Esperanto.

    August 8, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      "Mi estas bona" is wrong, but for a different reason. "Estas" can mean "am", "is" or "are". No, it's because "Mi estas bona" means "I am good", not "I feel well" or "I am doing well".

      August 9, 2018

Bethany281730

      Oh okay, thanks for explaining.

      August 9, 2018

ChesterCri

      I cant, i just cant

      April 8, 2018

Konstalom

      Кто-нибудь может по-русски объяснить, над чем все смеются?

      July 26, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Mi ne komprenas la rusan. Kion via mesagxo signifas?

        July 26, 2018

CJamie

        What's the difference between bona and bone?

        June 3, 2015

MailmanSpy

        "Bona" is is an adjective and "bone" is an adverb

        June 3, 2015

Bunkerfox

        I would have thought that "I feel fine" should have been accepted as a translation. Any idea on why fartas doesn't mean "feel" in this sentence, but "I am fine" is? Really got me confused

        August 15, 2015

Aderight27

        So, apparently feeling well has to do with me farting whilst I have a.......anyways.... hilarious!!

        August 19, 2015

DreyDreamer

        that "fartas" though. haha

        August 23, 2015

fcduolingo

        I actually checked this discussion out because I thought everyone would be discussing why I heard "fatas", not "fartas". I was surprised I was that wasn't the case.

        Thanks to this long thread, the mnemonics for this phrase are just to powerful to ever forget how to say something as trivial as "I'm fine".

        I'm sure I'm gonna be ultra-sensitive at picking up a person's potential smirk whenever this expression is used in conversation.

        Sigh. Hope I can control the urge not to burst into laughter.

        August 12, 2016

DrDevy

        Mi fartas all over you!

        January 30, 2017

ISpeakAlien

        I typed "I an doing well" by accident and my answer was considered wrong. The typo detection needs to improve!

        March 25, 2017

KeeperOfLingots

        That can't be easy.

        April 16, 2017

Gooberbobber

        Yep, farting right down to the bone.

        May 12, 2017

ValinLyons1

        what is the deference between fartas and faras

        August 9, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          "Faras" means to make or do something, for instance, "Mi faras mian laboron" ("I do my work") or "Li faris korbon por sia patrino" ("He made a basket for his mother").

          "Fartas" means "to do" in the sense of how someone's getting on, as in "Kiel vi fartas?" ("How are you doing?" or just "How are you?")

          August 9, 2017

Gooberbobber

          Right on the money!!

          August 9, 2017

CyVrm

          Coul'd I use this sentense in response to "how are you" ?

          December 17, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Yes you could. "Kiel vi fartas? "Mi fartas bone", or simply "Bone, dankon".

            December 18, 2017

HiMeCriss

            Me too :)

            June 19, 2018

Milad285643

            I fart while i have a ❤❤❤❤❤

            September 26, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

            Fart :D

            December 19, 2018

KonoHito25

            i wonder what English speakers thought about this back then

            January 15, 2019

Purplecreature

            Um............... is there Esperanto for this that I can actually say aloud without being laughed at......... lol seriously.

            January 17, 2019

            [deactivated user]

              Say it as it is, but make sure you pronounce the r correctly, then it won't sound like a word for schoolchildren to giggle at!

              January 18, 2019

JulioFerna976211

              why is a wrong answer I feel good?

              April 7, 2019
              Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.