1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi amas ŝin aŭ min?"

"Ĉu vi amas ŝin min?"

Translation:Do you love her or me?

May 28, 2015

129 Comments


no.name.42

I love you, duo, always you.


Asraelite

I would never choose Rosetta over you.


DuaneKinney

Rosetta took my money and left me ;_;.


SpiralStat

Rosetta is a gold digger, but you did cheat on her with Memrise


erissilet

Me too!.. Sometimes she can give me things Duo can't, but I always keep running back


Despicyto

This entire thread cracked me up


Eversome

aww have a lingot!


William.gh

I don't understand why some people gave you lingots! is that just because you gave him a lingot? LOL!


Pratyush.

There is no comparison between you and her.


Nihongoneko14

Sorry, I love Duolingo and languagepod101


GirlWithTheGold

I love the people on Duolingo! This is hilarious.


amuzulo

We love you too! <3


celbri

I love you LOL


Pauvel

This is the kind of comment I'm here for


Cataloop

oh wow, still learning for 3 years straight :o


Jan154674

Vi mien estu malkaŝi.. vi perico!!


Woomy_

Tbh, I actually love Memrise a little more... Hehe


[deactivated user]

    Sounds like a line from an Esperanto telenovela.


galleon484

    a telenovelo, presumably :P


KD100

    I would love to watch that haha


iCareENTP

    Except with a little less of the dramatic flair. :P


luizjoaquim

    Is that Ĉu necessary?


EsperantoV

    Yes, "ĉu" is always necessary to show that it is a question - when you do not have other question words. Remember that in Esperanto there is no specific intonation for questions, so you need sg else - like... "ĉu"


ValentinCordier

    What do you use to say "really" in a question then? Because "ĉu" in the basics stood for "really" but every time I translate it as "really" in the question, it's wrong


yellowcrash10

    This is addressed in the notes for basics. By itself, it means "really?", but when it starts a sentence, it turns the following statement into a question.


fxeyub837

    It actually says in the notes that it is for yes and no questions, which is causing some confusion.


Majklo_Blic

    I've been mentally translating it as being for either/or questions instead, since every example so far has had two choices.


Skapata

    Ĉu vi kisas lin?


Andrew872711

    If you click on "cxu," it says that it actually means "whether," if that helps at all


cobitome

    If you have learned or studied other languages in the altiac language family (mongolian, kazak, korean, japanese) then you would be familiar with the question particles. This "ĉu" works very similarly.


Mr.Shackleford

    I think some knowledge of Polish or Ukrainian can be even more useful here because they both have these particles "Czy"/t͡ʂɨ/ and "Чи"/t͡ʃɪ/ respectively and they are also used at the beginning of yes/no questions.


jshk2

    that ipa looks like suicide to me


DuaneKinney

    In Latin there are -ne, nonne, and num particles for expressing a question.


mariiebon

    From my experience with Celtic languages (essentially just Irish and the modern Gaulish conlang), it seems that they have question particles as well.


G.Matt17

    So it's like french's "Est-ce que?"


mrmadmonk

    I have come to the conclusion that Ĉu is not for just yes/no questions. It is to signify the start of a question in general. It is like the “¿” in Spanish.


AGreatUserName

    No. You don't say Ĉu kio estas tio? (What is that??). It's just Kio estas tio? Questions with a question word, who, what, why, how etc (starting with ki- in Esperanto) do not use ĉu.

    Edit: Oh, I see what you mean. This is not a yes-no question. It's an alternative question. Ĉu is used for that too.


FelipeMiranda09

    Ĉu is basically the equivalente to the auxiliary verbs in English, such as "do" and "did".


InsertGoodName

    No, it's not. Ĉu means "whether" on its own and is used before yes/no questions. It has no English equivalent.


Scott_MacGregor

    I think the best way to think of ĉu is "Is it that..." or "is it the case that..."


digitalroot

    "Do you love her...Or me?" I say,looking into his eyes. He looks back in silence,opens his mouth,and closes it again. "Oh my god,"I whisper as it dawns on me who he really wants. "Oh my god!"I pull my hand away from his and storm off,my eyes filling with water. It seems he really does love her after all.


churaesie

    Mi amas la voice actor :D.


ddalKiwi

    Duolingo asking the real questions


Hjulle

    Mi amas vin ambaŭ!


addiejm

    Man, this is some drama. Lemme get my popcorn


craaash80

    This whole section looks like a soap opera :D


Estulo

    This lesson is really edgy, are you feeling ok duo?


vincemat

    Love triangles, Esperanto style


AdamDTraub

    This just got intense


ClayRoze

    This reminds me of a quote from 'The Parent Trap'. "It's either me, or them. Take Your pic........" "Them!". Ha. Amazing movie.


AutumnAkin1

    One of my favorite movies. Even better that the original!


Deact1vated_User

    Neither of you, you're both crybabies.

    ;_;


lita.rumle

    Why is 'n' added to her and me?


Asraelite

    Because they are both objects in this sentence. They are the things being loved, not the things loving, so they take the -n objective ending.


AGreatUserName

    Rough answer: same reason why it's "her" and "me" in English, not "she" and "I". They're objects.


Kubelwagen2

    always read the "tips and notes"


rileybadams

    This sounds like an Esperanto soap opera.


LaSurlunigxo

    I thought that "ĉu" was limited to yes/no questions? Asking "Ĉu vi amas min?" makes sense since the answer is either yes or no. However, in this case the answer is not yes or no, instead it is either "(mi amas) ŝin" or "(mi amas) vin". Would anyone care to elaborate on why "ĉu" is required in this particular question?

    • Dankon! :)

darkadegeron

    I find that it helps for me to think of 'cxu' at the beginning of a question as meaning something like, "Is it (the case) that..." In this example, "Is it (the case) that you love her or me?"


real1adam

    I believe ĉu indicates a question and is not necessarily limited in the scope of the question it can ask.


Natalia754514

    Ču is at the beginning of close-ended questions, where there are a limited number of options, as opposed to an open-ended question. Example: Close-ended question: Do you prefer to swim, ski, or surf? Open-ended question: When was the last time you surfed? I think of it as on an exam: The multiple choice section represents the Ču questions and the free response section represents non-ču questions. I hope this helps!


SoiledFlapjacks

    I use an Android phone and i cannot seem to get the accented C letter in Cu. Any help?


Hush5643

    Stock android should have special characters. Just press a different hold a letter. Options will pop up.

    But if you want a keyboard with multilingual capabilities, I suggest SwiftKey. Easy to use and a lot of languages and features without all that extra bloatware.

    And! They are always taking advice from users and improving. Currently I'm using the beta keyboard so it has experimental features on it.

    Çĉčć


SariahLily

    If you still can't get it to work, it also (now) accepts cxu.


trezapoioi1

    It's the same as doing e or è on my android phone, have you tried pressing the letter and holding it? In my case a window appears with all the possible variations (eėęəēéêë...)


shdesawej

    You have to download an alternate keyboard from settings, on that uses these accents. Since the maker of this language was Polish, try using a language written in the Latin script that is east European.


lojbanlorxu

    I love how accusitory the VA sounds in this sentence


jclocks88

    Well, Duo, you're more like a friend to me...


Bacon_Canadien

    Can we all take a second to appreciate the voice on these sentences.


TrevorForeplay

    When do you use min instead of mi?


SariahLily

    When it's the object of the sentence, you add the n.

    So:

    mi = I

    min = me


shdesawej

    Duo, I would never leave you. However, I'm my own person, though i love you, and sometimes I need other people in my life. Just know I would never leave you for anyone else, and you have to understand that sometimes I just can't do everything you want me to our be the one you want me to be, because I'm a human, and i make mistakes. Please, Duo just know i love you.always.


Purplecreature

    So basically, "Ĉu" is used for all questions that don't have a question word like Kiu.


Guacamoti1

    Cxu is used for Yes/No questions and for "or" questions like that or this


SN-C

    You can practically hear the hurt in his voice. I second thr Esperanto telenovela!


0rOZcO30

    Oh? Drama? In my Esperanto lesson?


Maddie210671

    estas pli probabla ol vi pensas


amor.fati

    I am guessing that my translation isn't correct because I didn't asked a "closed" question... I put, "Are you in love with her or me?" I am not sure if I am correct or not because I am new to the language.


Je_suis_BiDo

    But the correct answer, "Do you love her or me?", isn't a closed question either. Why shouldn't your answer be accepted? I think you should report it.


TobyBartels

    They probably didn't accept it because loving somebody is different from being in love with them. Although you could report it if you think that they're the same.


Je_suis_BiDo

    What's a closed question?


potatoeglot

    A question answerable with yes/no.


claybird121

    So "Sxi" can mean both "she" and "her"?


SudaKarolino

    Ŝi means "she" and is used when it is the subject of the sentence. Ŝin is used when it's the object and means "her" because of the accusative marker -n.


AGreatUserName

    After a preposition, ŝi is used whereas her is used in English. Kun ŝi = with her ... so yes, kind of.


jaaadz

    Is this asking which one you love, or if you love one of them? Because if it's the first one, it doesn't make sense to use "cxu" if it should be for yes or no questions.


TobyBartels

    Well, ‘ĉu’ isn't only for Yes/No questions. It's also for Either/Or questions. (It's just not for questions introduced with Who, What, etc.)


israhamandeep

    Sin means her...I understand that but what means min?


SariahLily

    Min means "me" (as opposed to mi, which means I).


KeimaKarat

    Where does the word amas came from?


vincemat

    Latin. Amo amas amat.


SariahLily

    I don't know for certain, but it's very similar to the Spanish word amar.


bruna10maria

    Sounds like Portuguese too, because America Latina has a lot of latim words, like a LOOOT of :-)


Cole478

    Anyone else notice that "ŝin" and "min" are pronounced incorrectly? with an [ɪ] like in "sick", instead of an [i] in "machine."


StepneyGre1

    Yes! I was looking for this post - I knew I couldn't be the only one who thought the pronunciation was off.


Dharma50

    Why is my translation 'Ĉu vi amas min aŭ ŝin"? incorrect? I've noticed that Duolingo has problems with the fact that there are no word order rules in Esperanto.


Deccasteele

    Esperanto Neighbours!


Sepochi

    Have you considered an open relationship?


fledererk

    Isn't "Are you loving her or me?" also a correct answer?


PatriciaJH

    Well, no. Let's just say this implies more active engagement. Not necessarily sending-the-kids-the-room active, but probably making-the-prepubescent-boys-snicker active.


Em.Jayne

    Cxu i understand to take the place of 'do' in English questions. In English 'do' is used when there is no auxiliary in the indicative (statement) form of the sentence, I believe-tell me if I'm wrong :) and then otherwise I use cxu to mean 'indeed'. For meaning/literal translstions, though not natural translations, it seems to fit so I can understand :)


lefriendlymanman

    I'm kind of accustomed to German, where you would say "liebst du ihr oder mich?" The verb "liebst" being first indicates this is a question.

    I guess I don't really know what "do" in english actually is grammatically. It seems sort of like a state of being but with some differences to the verb "to be" but I can't really place what those differences are


Qqwwaas

    Would "Are you in love with her or me" work?


WesWedwick

    The John Wells dictionary suggests it is closer to meaning 'whether' or 'is it true that'. Ĉu ne? = is it not true.


shdesawej

    Thank you, thank you


Wander.Wonder

    Reminds me of Swedish.


Scott_Boyack

    this is not a yes or no question (cxu)


Guacamoti1

    cxu is also used for "or" questions like this or that


portu-maskon

    Sounds like sɪn sin

    By the way the wierd i is I as in kId


LeeWhiteout

    Polycule! Polycule! Polycule!


Mynotoar

    I typed lin instead of min by mistake and it was still accepted. (yes I reported it.)


IMDAMIEN

    Writes "Do you love me or her?" instead of "Do you love her or me?" ∗dial up noises∗ lol, I'm a buffoon


NicholasNy2

    The lesson let me get by with "lin" for the last. Probably a bug, since it doesn't mean that.


salivanto

    Out of curiosity, did it say it was a typo? Typo detection is a function of the Duolingo software.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.