"Ĉuviamasŝinmin?"

Translation:Do you love her or me?

3 years ago

99 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

I love you, duo, always you.

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

I would never choose Rosetta over you.

3 years ago

DuaneKinney
DuaneKinney

Rosetta took my money and left me ;_;.

3 years ago

SpiralStat

Rosetta is a gold digger, but you did cheat on her with Memrise

2 years ago

erissilet

Me too!.. Sometimes she can give me things Duo can't, but I always keep running back

1 year ago

Eversome

aww have a lingot!

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

There is no comparison between you and her.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Well played.

3 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Sorry, I love Duolingo and languagepod101

2 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I love the people on Duolingo! This is hilarious.

2 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

We love you too! <3

1 year ago

creseca

I love you LOL

2 years ago

Pauvel

This is the kind of comment I'm here for

6 months ago

KingScales

XD

2 years ago

Jan154674

Vi mien estu malkaŝi.. vi perico!!

1 year ago

SkillsInPills

Sounds like a line from an Esperanto telenovela.

3 years ago

galleon484
galleon484

a telenovelo, presumably :P

3 years ago

KD100

I would love to watch that haha

3 years ago

littleowlalexa

Except with a little less of the dramatic flair. :P

2 years ago

luizjoaquim

Is that Ĉu necessary?

3 years ago

EsperantoV

Yes, "ĉu" is always necessary to show that it is a question - when you do not have other question words. Remember that in Esperanto there is no specific intonation for questions, so you need sg else - like... "ĉu"

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

What do you use to say "really" in a question then? Because "ĉu" in the basics stood for "really" but every time I translate it as "really" in the question, it's wrong

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

This is addressed in the notes for basics. By itself, it means "really?", but when it starts a sentence, it turns the following statement into a question.

3 years ago

keirwilliams

It actually says in the notes that it is for yes and no questions, which is causing some confusion.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I've been mentally translating it as being for either/or questions instead, since every example so far has had two choices.

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Ĉu vi kisas lin?

3 years ago

Andrew872711

If you click on "cxu," it says that it actually means "whether," if that helps at all

2 weeks ago

cobitome
cobitome

If you have learned or studied other languages in the altiac language family (mongolian, kazak, korean, japanese) then you would be familiar with the question particles. This "ĉu" works very similarly.

3 years ago

Mr.Shackleford
Mr.Shackleford

I think some knowledge of Polish or Ukrainian can be even more useful here because they both have these particles "Czy"/t͡ʂɨ/ and "Чи"/t͡ʃɪ/ respectively and they are also used at the beginning of yes/no questions.

3 years ago

jshk2
jshk2

that ipa looks like suicide to me

2 years ago

DuaneKinney
DuaneKinney

In Latin there are -ne, nonne, and num particles for expressing a question.

3 years ago

Mashatzin
Mashatzin

From my experience with Celtic languages (essentially just Irish and the modern Gaulish conlang), it seems that they have question particles as well.

2 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

So it's like french's "Est-ce que?"

2 years ago

CroissantBoy

Yup.

2 years ago

mrmadmonk

I have come to the conclusion that Ĉu is not for just yes/no questions. It is to signify the start of a question in general. It is like the “¿” in Spanish.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No. You don't say Ĉu kio estas tio? (What is that??). It's just Kio estas tio? Questions with a question word, who, what, why, how etc (starting with ki- in Esperanto) do not use ĉu.

Edit: Oh, I see what you mean. This is not a yes-no question. It's an alternative question. Ĉu is used for that too.

3 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

Ĉu is basically the equivalente to the auxiliary verbs in English, such as "do" and "did".

1 year ago

InsertGoodName

No, it's not. Ĉu means "whether" on its own and is used before yes/no questions. It has no English equivalent.

6 months ago

churaesie

Mi amas la voice actor :D.

3 years ago

digitalroot
digitalroot

"Do you love her...Or me?" I say,looking into his eyes. He looks back in silence,opens his mouth,and closes it again. "Oh my god,"I whisper as it dawns on me who he really wants. "Oh my god!"I pull my hand away from his and storm off,my eyes filling with water. It seems he really does love her after all.

3 years ago

Sound-Wave
Sound-Wave

Duolingo asking the real questions

2 years ago

addiejm

Man, this is some drama. Lemme get my popcorn

2 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

Mi amas vin ambaŭ!

3 years ago

ClayRoze

This reminds me of a quote from 'The Parent Trap'. "It's either me, or them. Take Your pic........" "Them!". Ha. Amazing movie.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

One of my favorite movies. Even better that the original!

2 years ago

LaSurlunigxo
LaSurlunigxo

I thought that "ĉu" was limited to yes/no questions? Asking "Ĉu vi amas min?" makes sense since the answer is either yes or no. However, in this case the answer is not yes or no, instead it is either "(mi amas) ŝin" or "(mi amas) vin". Would anyone care to elaborate on why "ĉu" is required in this particular question?

  • Dankon! :)
3 years ago

darkadegeron

I find that it helps for me to think of 'cxu' at the beginning of a question as meaning something like, "Is it (the case) that..." In this example, "Is it (the case) that you love her or me?"

3 years ago

real1adam

I believe ĉu indicates a question and is not necessarily limited in the scope of the question it can ask.

3 years ago

Natalia754514
Natalia754514

Ču is at the beginning of close-ended questions, where there are a limited number of options, as opposed to an open-ended question. Example: Close-ended question: Do you prefer to swim, ski, or surf? Open-ended question: When was the last time you surfed? I think of it as on an exam: The multiple choice section represents the Ču questions and the free response section represents non-ču questions. I hope this helps!

3 months ago

lita.rumle

Why is 'n' added to her and me?

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

Because they are both objects in this sentence. They are the things being loved, not the things loving, so they take the -n objective ending.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Rough answer: same reason why it's "her" and "me" in English, not "she" and "I". They're objects.

3 years ago

Kubelwagen2

always read the "tips and notes"

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

This whole section looks like a soap opera :D

3 years ago

AdamDTraub

This just got intense

2 years ago

SoiledFlapjacks

I use an Android phone and i cannot seem to get the accented C letter in Cu. Any help?

2 years ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

You have to download an alternate keyboard from settings, on that uses these accents. Since the maker of this language was Polish, try using a language written in the Latin script that is east European.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

If you still can't get it to work, it also (now) accepts cxu.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

It's the same as doing e or è on my android phone, have you tried pressing the letter and holding it? In my case a window appears with all the possible variations (eėęəēéêë...)

1 year ago

KyoumiOnism

Stock android should have special characters. Just press a different hold a letter. Options will pop up.

But if you want a keyboard with multilingual capabilities, I suggest SwiftKey. Easy to use and a lot of languages and features without all that extra bloatware.

And! They are always taking advice from users and improving. Currently I'm using the beta keyboard so it has experimental features on it.

Çĉčć

1 year ago

Estulo
Estulo

This lesson is really edgy, are you feeling ok duo?

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Love triangles, Esperanto style

1 year ago

bruna10maria

I love sofia

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Neither of you, you're both crybabies.

;_;

6 months ago

amor.fati
amor.fati

I am guessing that my translation isn't correct because I didn't asked a "closed" question... I put, "Are you in love with her or me?" I am not sure if I am correct or not because I am new to the language.

3 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

But the correct answer, "Do you love her or me?", isn't a closed question either. Why shouldn't your answer be accepted? I think you should report it.

3 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

What's a closed question?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

A question answerable with yes/no.

3 years ago

Je_suis_BiDo

Thanks :)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

They probably didn't accept it because loving somebody is different from being in love with them. Although you could report it if you think that they're the same.

3 years ago

claybird121

So "Sxi" can mean both "she" and "her"?

3 years ago

SudaKarolino

Ŝi means "she" and is used when it is the subject of the sentence. Ŝin is used when it's the object and means "her" because of the accusative marker -n.

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

After a preposition, ŝi is used whereas her is used in English. Kun ŝi = with her ... so yes, kind of.

3 years ago

jaaadz

Is this asking which one you love, or if you love one of them? Because if it's the first one, it doesn't make sense to use "cxu" if it should be for yes or no questions.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, ‘ĉu’ isn't only for Yes/No questions. It's also for Either/Or questions. (It's just not for questions introduced with Who, What, etc.)

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Busted !

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

Cxu i understand to take the place of 'do' in English questions. In English 'do' is used when there is no auxiliary in the indicative (statement) form of the sentence, I believe-tell me if I'm wrong :) and then otherwise I use cxu to mean 'indeed'. For meaning/literal translstions, though not natural translations, it seems to fit so I can understand :)

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

I love how accusitory the VA sounds in this sentence

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

When do you use min instead of mi?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

When it's the object of the sentence, you add the n.

So:

mi = I

min = me

1 year ago

ankakusi

Sin means her...I understand that but what means min?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Min means "me" (as opposed to mi, which means I).

1 year ago

fledererk

Isn't "Are you loving her or me?" also a correct answer?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Well, no. Let's just say this implies more active engagement. Not necessarily sending-the-kids-the-room active, but probably making-the-prepubescent-boys-snicker active.

3 years ago

lefriendlymanman

I'm kind of accustomed to German, where you would say "liebst du ihr oder mich?" The verb "liebst" being first indicates this is a question.

I guess I don't really know what "do" in english actually is grammatically. It seems sort of like a state of being but with some differences to the verb "to be" but I can't really place what those differences are

3 years ago

SuperSophie

I love douolingo

2 years ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

Duo, I would never leave you. However, I'm my own person, though i love you, and sometimes I need other people in my life. Just know I would never leave you for anyone else, and you have to understand that sometimes I just can't do everything you want me to our be the one you want me to be, because I'm a human, and i make mistakes. Please, Duo just know i love you.always.

1 year ago

shdesawej
shdesawej

Thank you, thank you

1 year ago

KeimaKarat

Where does the word amas came from?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I don't know for certain, but it's very similar to the Spanish word amar.

1 year ago

bruna10maria

Sounds like Portuguese too, because America Latina has a lot of latim words, like a LOOOT of :-)

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Latin. Amo amas amat.

1 year ago

Wander.Wonder

Reminds me of Swedish.

1 year ago

jclocks88

Well, Duo, you're more like a friend to me...

1 year ago

miiiwumiiiwu

the drama :O

1 year ago

Scott_Boyack

this is not a yes or no question (cxu)

5 months ago

NicholasOl300770

Can we all take a second to appreciate the voice on these sentences.

3 months ago

Cole478

Anyone else notice that "ŝin" and "min" are pronounced incorrectly? with an [ɪ] like in "sick", instead of an [i] in "machine."

2 months ago

HighRaccoo

Jes.

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.