"Ĉu vi amas ŝin min?"

Translation:Do you love her or me?

May 28, 2015

114 Comments


no.name.42

I love you, duo, always you.

May 28, 2015

Asraelite

I would never choose Rosetta over you.

May 29, 2015

DuaneKinney

Rosetta took my money and left me ;_;.

September 8, 2015

SpiralStat

Rosetta is a gold digger, but you did cheat on her with Memrise

June 27, 2016

erissilet

Me too!.. Sometimes she can give me things Duo can't, but I always keep running back

June 20, 2017

Despicyto

This entire thread cracked me up

July 25, 2019

Eversome

aww have a lingot!

November 8, 2015

Pratyush.

There is no comparison between you and her.

May 30, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Well played.

May 29, 2015

Nihongoneko14

Sorry, I love Duolingo and languagepod101

January 4, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

I love the people on Duolingo! This is hilarious.

December 31, 2015

amuzulo

We love you too! <3

January 13, 2017

celbri

I love you LOL

January 3, 2016

Pauvel

This is the kind of comment I'm here for

May 28, 2018

KingScales

XD

October 3, 2016

Jan154674

Vi mien estu malkaŝi.. vi perico!!

September 8, 2017

SkillsInPills

Sounds like a line from an Esperanto telenovela.

May 29, 2015

galleon484

a telenovelo, presumably :P

May 29, 2015

KD100

I would love to watch that haha

July 10, 2015

littleowlalexa

Except with a little less of the dramatic flair. :P

June 27, 2016

luizjoaquim

Is that Ĉu necessary?

May 28, 2015

EsperantoV

Yes, "ĉu" is always necessary to show that it is a question - when you do not have other question words. Remember that in Esperanto there is no specific intonation for questions, so you need sg else - like... "ĉu"

May 28, 2015

ValentinCordier

What do you use to say "really" in a question then? Because "ĉu" in the basics stood for "really" but every time I translate it as "really" in the question, it's wrong

May 28, 2015

yellowcrash10

This is addressed in the notes for basics. By itself, it means "really?", but when it starts a sentence, it turns the following statement into a question.

May 29, 2015

keirwilliams

It actually says in the notes that it is for yes and no questions, which is causing some confusion.

May 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

I've been mentally translating it as being for either/or questions instead, since every example so far has had two choices.

May 29, 2015

Skapata

Ĉu vi kisas lin?

May 30, 2015

Andrew872711

If you click on "cxu," it says that it actually means "whether," if that helps at all

November 24, 2018

cobitome

If you have learned or studied other languages in the altiac language family (mongolian, kazak, korean, japanese) then you would be familiar with the question particles. This "ĉu" works very similarly.

July 19, 2015

Mr.Shackleford

I think some knowledge of Polish or Ukrainian can be even more useful here because they both have these particles "Czy"/t͡ʂɨ/ and "Чи"/t͡ʃɪ/ respectively and they are also used at the beginning of yes/no questions.

November 24, 2015

jshk2

that ipa looks like suicide to me

January 8, 2016

DuaneKinney

In Latin there are -ne, nonne, and num particles for expressing a question.

September 8, 2015

mariiebon

From my experience with Celtic languages (essentially just Irish and the modern Gaulish conlang), it seems that they have question particles as well.

December 29, 2015

enilevkay

"ĉu vere?"="really?"

August 20, 2019

G.Matt17

So it's like french's "Est-ce que?"

July 7, 2016

CroissantBoy

Yup.

July 12, 2016

mrmadmonk

I have come to the conclusion that Ĉu is not for just yes/no questions. It is to signify the start of a question in general. It is like the “¿” in Spanish.

July 1, 2015

AGreatUserName

No. You don't say Ĉu kio estas tio? (What is that??). It's just Kio estas tio? Questions with a question word, who, what, why, how etc (starting with ki- in Esperanto) do not use ĉu.

Edit: Oh, I see what you mean. This is not a yes-no question. It's an alternative question. Ĉu is used for that too.

July 30, 2015

FelipeMiranda09

Ĉu is basically the equivalente to the auxiliary verbs in English, such as "do" and "did".

May 7, 2017

digitalroot

"Do you love her...Or me?" I say,looking into his eyes. He looks back in silence,opens his mouth,and closes it again. "Oh my god,"I whisper as it dawns on me who he really wants. "Oh my god!"I pull my hand away from his and storm off,my eyes filling with water. It seems he really does love her after all.

October 18, 2015

churaesie

Mi amas la voice actor :D.

June 20, 2015

CaduceusClay

Duolingo asking the real questions

December 13, 2015

addiejm

Man, this is some drama. Lemme get my popcorn

December 21, 2015

Hjulle

Mi amas vin ambaŭ!

June 5, 2015

craaash80

This whole section looks like a soap opera :D

December 7, 2015

Estulo

This lesson is really edgy, are you feeling ok duo?

January 24, 2017

AdamDTraub

This just got intense

December 25, 2015

vincemat

Love triangles, Esperanto style

February 3, 2017

ClayRoze

This reminds me of a quote from 'The Parent Trap'. "It's either me, or them. Take Your pic........" "Them!". Ha. Amazing movie.

June 5, 2015

AutumnAkin1

One of my favorite movies. Even better that the original!

April 29, 2016

Deact1vated_User

Neither of you, you're both crybabies.

;_;

May 16, 2018

LaSurlunigxo

I thought that "ĉu" was limited to yes/no questions? Asking "Ĉu vi amas min?" makes sense since the answer is either yes or no. However, in this case the answer is not yes or no, instead it is either "(mi amas) ŝin" or "(mi amas) vin". Would anyone care to elaborate on why "ĉu" is required in this particular question?

  • Dankon! :)
June 1, 2015

darkadegeron

I find that it helps for me to think of 'cxu' at the beginning of a question as meaning something like, "Is it (the case) that..." In this example, "Is it (the case) that you love her or me?"

July 9, 2015

real1adam

I believe ĉu indicates a question and is not necessarily limited in the scope of the question it can ask.

June 4, 2015

Natalia754514

Ču is at the beginning of close-ended questions, where there are a limited number of options, as opposed to an open-ended question. Example: Close-ended question: Do you prefer to swim, ski, or surf? Open-ended question: When was the last time you surfed? I think of it as on an exam: The multiple choice section represents the Ču questions and the free response section represents non-ču questions. I hope this helps!

August 15, 2018

lita.rumle

Why is 'n' added to her and me?

August 22, 2015

Asraelite

Because they are both objects in this sentence. They are the things being loved, not the things loving, so they take the -n objective ending.

August 22, 2015

AGreatUserName

Rough answer: same reason why it's "her" and "me" in English, not "she" and "I". They're objects.

August 23, 2015

Kubelwagen2

always read the "tips and notes"

May 19, 2016

SoiledFlapjacks

I use an Android phone and i cannot seem to get the accented C letter in Cu. Any help?

January 16, 2016

Kyoumimasu

Stock android should have special characters. Just press a different hold a letter. Options will pop up.

But if you want a keyboard with multilingual capabilities, I suggest SwiftKey. Easy to use and a lot of languages and features without all that extra bloatware.

And! They are always taking advice from users and improving. Currently I'm using the beta keyboard so it has experimental features on it.

Çĉčć

July 27, 2017

enilevkay

Dankon!

August 20, 2019

SariahLily

If you still can't get it to work, it also (now) accepts cxu.

May 2, 2017

trezapoioi1

It's the same as doing e or è on my android phone, have you tried pressing the letter and holding it? In my case a window appears with all the possible variations (eėęəēéêë...)

June 9, 2017

shdesawej

You have to download an alternate keyboard from settings, on that uses these accents. Since the maker of this language was Polish, try using a language written in the Latin script that is east European.

January 15, 2017

brunacat13

drama time

August 1, 2016

rileybadams

This sounds like an Esperanto soap opera.

August 26, 2016

bruna10maria

I love sofia

July 8, 2017

lojbanlorxu

I love how accusitory the VA sounds in this sentence

April 6, 2016

jclocks88

Well, Duo, you're more like a friend to me...

September 8, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Busted !

June 17, 2015

miiiwumiiiwu

the drama :O

November 16, 2017

NicholasOl300770

Can we all take a second to appreciate the voice on these sentences.

August 18, 2018

SN-C

You can practically hear the hurt in his voice. I second thr Esperanto telenovela!

January 29, 2019

Dharma50

Why is my translation 'Ĉu vi amas min aŭ ŝin"? incorrect? I've noticed that Duolingo has problems with the fact that there are no word order rules in Esperanto.

June 16, 2019

amor.fati

I am guessing that my translation isn't correct because I didn't asked a "closed" question... I put, "Are you in love with her or me?" I am not sure if I am correct or not because I am new to the language.

May 29, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

But the correct answer, "Do you love her or me?", isn't a closed question either. Why shouldn't your answer be accepted? I think you should report it.

June 23, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

What's a closed question?

June 13, 2015

potatoeglot

A question answerable with yes/no.

June 22, 2015

Je_suis_BiDo

Thanks :)

June 23, 2015

TobyBartels

They probably didn't accept it because loving somebody is different from being in love with them. Although you could report it if you think that they're the same.

September 4, 2015

claybird121

So "Sxi" can mean both "she" and "her"?

May 30, 2015

SudaKarolino

Ŝi means "she" and is used when it is the subject of the sentence. Ŝin is used when it's the object and means "her" because of the accusative marker -n.

May 30, 2015

AGreatUserName

After a preposition, ŝi is used whereas her is used in English. Kun ŝi = with her ... so yes, kind of.

July 30, 2015

jaaadz

Is this asking which one you love, or if you love one of them? Because if it's the first one, it doesn't make sense to use "cxu" if it should be for yes or no questions.

June 17, 2015

TobyBartels

Well, ‘ĉu’ isn't only for Yes/No questions. It's also for Either/Or questions. (It's just not for questions introduced with Who, What, etc.)

September 4, 2015

Em.Jayne

Cxu i understand to take the place of 'do' in English questions. In English 'do' is used when there is no auxiliary in the indicative (statement) form of the sentence, I believe-tell me if I'm wrong :) and then otherwise I use cxu to mean 'indeed'. For meaning/literal translstions, though not natural translations, it seems to fit so I can understand :)

September 7, 2015

TrevorForeplay

When do you use min instead of mi?

May 14, 2016

SariahLily

When it's the object of the sentence, you add the n.

So:

mi = I

min = me

May 2, 2017

ankakusi

Sin means her...I understand that but what means min?

July 8, 2016

SariahLily

Min means "me" (as opposed to mi, which means I).

May 2, 2017

taketeisqueen

Oh we just got real

September 26, 2016

PennyandChilly

God, the suspense.

November 15, 2016

shdesawej

Duo, I would never leave you. However, I'm my own person, though i love you, and sometimes I need other people in my life. Just know I would never leave you for anyone else, and you have to understand that sometimes I just can't do everything you want me to our be the one you want me to be, because I'm a human, and i make mistakes. Please, Duo just know i love you.always.

January 15, 2017

Cole478

Anyone else notice that "ŝin" and "min" are pronounced incorrectly? with an [ɪ] like in "sick", instead of an [i] in "machine."

September 13, 2018

StepneyGre1

Yes! I was looking for this post - I knew I couldn't be the only one who thought the pronunciation was off.

January 4, 2019

High_Raccoon

Jes.

November 27, 2018

Purplecreature

So basically, "Ĉu" is used for all questions that don't have a question word like Kiu.

January 19, 2019

Guacamoti1

Cxu is used for Yes/No questions and for "or" questions like that or this

June 17, 2019

Deccasteele

Esperanto Neighbours!

June 29, 2019

fledererk

Isn't "Are you loving her or me?" also a correct answer?

July 28, 2015

PatriciaJH

Well, no. Let's just say this implies more active engagement. Not necessarily sending-the-kids-the-room active, but probably making-the-prepubescent-boys-snicker active.

August 19, 2015

lefriendlymanman

I'm kind of accustomed to German, where you would say "liebst du ihr oder mich?" The verb "liebst" being first indicates this is a question.

I guess I don't really know what "do" in english actually is grammatically. It seems sort of like a state of being but with some differences to the verb "to be" but I can't really place what those differences are

November 24, 2015

Qqwwaas

Would "Are you in love with her or me" work?

December 24, 2015

SuperSophie

I love douolingo

February 6, 2016

shdesawej

Thank you, thank you

January 15, 2017

KeimaKarat

Where does the word amas came from?

March 22, 2017

vincemat

Latin. Amo amas amat.

November 16, 2017

SariahLily

I don't know for certain, but it's very similar to the Spanish word amar.

May 2, 2017

bruna10maria

Sounds like Portuguese too, because America Latina has a lot of latim words, like a LOOOT of :-)

July 8, 2017

Wander.Wonder

Reminds me of Swedish.

August 22, 2017

Scott_Boyack

this is not a yes or no question (cxu)

June 29, 2018

Guacamoti1

cxu is also used for "or" questions like this or that

June 17, 2019

Xavierkiller22

Mi ne amas vi du

May 29, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.