1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is it true that he has a twi…

"Is it true that he has a twin?"

Translation:Ĉu veras, ke li havas ĝemelon?

May 28, 2015

12 Comments


Izabela_K

I believe this Esperanto sentence is incorrect. Without an explicit subject, one should use an adverb after estas, correct?

May 28, 2015

timwe

I think the subphrase takes the role of the subject here. "Oni uzas E-vorton kiel perverban priskribon anstataŭ A-vorto, se la priskribata subjekto estas I-verbo aŭ subfrazo" Fonto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/specialaj_priskriboj/perverba/subjekto.html#i-7g3

June 27, 2015

stevenvarner

I wrote "Ĉu estas vere, ke..." also. In a later "pick the right phrases" both are said to be right.

July 5, 2015

JakeH1

Why can't you just say "ĉu li havas...?

July 8, 2015

stevenvarner

"Ĉu li vere havas ĝemelon?"

July 8, 2015

zmjb1

cxu vero, ke li havas gxemelon. Is this translastion also correct, as in Is it true, that he has a twin

October 31, 2015

LisBohnert

No. One cannot use nouns that way, and Vero is a noun.

October 16, 2017

arhop2

No matter what i pick it says im wrong

February 17, 2016

Kubelwagen2

it says "Mark ALL correct translations"

June 8, 2016

frdrcv

I just did it and two answers are necessary. You can report the problem the next you get it wrong if it's still the case.

May 13, 2016

Rugashirt

It makes you pick two answers to get it correct. Ignore the virino one.

January 4, 2017

jacquelinemmm

It only allows me to pick the vere version. Can't see why vera is incorrect.

July 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.