"Is it true that he has a twin?"

Translation:Ĉu veras, ke li havas ĝemelon?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Izabela_K
Izabela_K

I believe this Esperanto sentence is incorrect. Without an explicit subject, one should use an adverb after estas, correct?

3 years ago

timwe
timwe

I think the subphrase takes the role of the subject here. "Oni uzas E-vorton kiel perverban priskribon anstataŭ A-vorto, se la priskribata subjekto estas I-verbo aŭ subfrazo" Fonto: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/specialaj_priskriboj/perverba/subjekto.html#i-7g3

3 years ago

stevenvarner

I wrote "Ĉu estas vere, ke..." also. In a later "pick the right phrases" both are said to be right.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

Why can't you just say "ĉu li havas...?

3 years ago

stevenvarner

"Ĉu li vere havas ĝemelon?"

3 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

cxu vero, ke li havas gxemelon. Is this translastion also correct, as in Is it true, that he has a twin

2 years ago

LisBohnert

No. One cannot use nouns that way, and Vero is a noun.

1 year ago

arhop2
arhop2

No matter what i pick it says im wrong

2 years ago

Kubelwagen2

it says "Mark ALL correct translations"

2 years ago

frdrcv
frdrcv

I just did it and two answers are necessary. You can report the problem the next you get it wrong if it's still the case.

2 years ago

Rugashirt
Rugashirt

It makes you pick two answers to get it correct. Ignore the virino one.

1 year ago

jacquelinemmm
jacquelinemmm

It only allows me to pick the vere version. Can't see why vera is incorrect.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.