1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni ŝatas bongustan, ĉokolada…

"Ni ŝatas bongustan, ĉokoladan kukon."

Translation:We like delicious chocolate cake.

May 28, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Kippis

Is the comma required in this sentence?

May 28, 2015

jansamu

It is similar to English how you need multiple commas to separate adjectives: The big, bad wolf.

In Esperanto ĉokolada is still an adjective describing cake, even though chocolate cake is just a compound noun in English.


real1adam

It takes learning another language to realize how complicated my native language is.


diegormromero

Even though English is not my native language, I have been using it since more than a couple years already, and I did really not know there was such a rule in English. Thank you, jansamu!


JasmineEllaine

I'm pretty sure you don't need a comma there. That is why we have strict orders when it comes to placing adjectives. You don't say "red, bright shirt", you say "bright red shirt".


CliffJonesJr

The comma that comes between serial adjectives (as in "big, bad wolf") is not always needed in English. It all comes down to what you're trying to describe with the first (outermost) adjective. If the wolf is big and bad, then the comma goes in place of the "and". If you're just saying that the bad wolf is big, no comma is needed.

That's a weird example, I know. Here's a reference: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/commas-with-adjectives

In the example of "delicious chocolate cake", no comma is needed whether "chocolate" is analyzed as an adjective or a noun. I'd expect since the sense of these modifiers is cumulative (see the reference), no comma would be needed in Esperanto either.


craaash80

I agree with you. It is my very same expectation.


Novantico

It said I was correct without it, and I also put "mi" instead of "ni"


no.name.42

Normally you can put in any punctuation you want. You don't even have to use question marks.


Ungewitig_Wiht

The way I remember to put a comma in English is: IF you compound into unu vorto in German (eg Orangensaft=orange juice) then no comma, otherwise you do. But in Esperanto you need a comma even before these sort of adjectives.


Stephen-Edison

You're darn right we like delicious chocolate cake. ;)


twelvetongue

Is yummy too basilect for bongusta?


KillTheFuture

You get a Lingot for teaching me "basilect".


MailmanSpy

No, just too colloquial/informal


EntropicIrony

I love how every comment was about the comma XD ... And yeah I thought it was weird too...


DuoFlash

I mean, who doesn't like chocolate cake?


CodyORB

I love chocolate! Except it gives me headaches if I eat too much :P


DuoFlash

Same. A chocolate coma. ;)


ShaneDoyle2000

Finally, a sentence that I can actually use in real life.


AaronKurz

Is there an adjective for chocolate in english?


MailmanSpy

Chocolate or chocolatey


ShaneDoyle2000

Yes, it's the same word. Chocolate can be an adjective and a noun.


AaronKurz

Oh okay thank you! I did not know that! :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.