"Ni ŝatas bongustan, ĉokoladan kukon."

Translation:We like delicious chocolate cake.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Kippis
Kippis

Is the comma required in this sentence?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

It is similar to English how you need multiple commas to separate adjectives: The big, bad wolf.

In Esperanto ĉokolada is still an adjective describing cake, even though chocolate cake is just a compound noun in English.

3 years ago

real1adam

It takes learning another language to realize how complicated my native language is.

3 years ago

diegorosemary

Even though English is not my native language, I have been using it since more than a couple years already, and I did really not know there was such a rule in English. Thank you, jansamu!

3 years ago

JasmineEllaine

I'm pretty sure you don't need a comma there. That is why we have strict orders when it comes to placing adjectives. You don't say "red, bright shirt", you say "bright red shirt".

2 years ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

The comma that comes between serial adjectives (as in "big, bad wolf") is not always needed in English. It all comes down to what you're trying to describe with the first (outermost) adjective. If the wolf is big and bad, then the comma goes in place of the "and". If you're just saying that the bad wolf is big, no comma is needed.

That's a weird example, I know. Here's a reference: http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/commas-with-adjectives

In the example of "delicious chocolate cake", no comma is needed whether "chocolate" is analyzed as an adjective or a noun. I'd expect since the sense of these modifiers is cumulative (see the reference), no comma would be needed in Esperanto either.

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I agree with you. It is my very same expectation.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The way I remember to put a comma in English is: IF you compound into unu vorto in German (eg Orangensaft=orange juice) then no comma, otherwise you do. But in Esperanto you need a comma even before these sort of adjectives.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

It said I was correct without it, and I also put "mi" instead of "ni"

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Normally you can put in any punctuation you want. You don't even have to use question marks.

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

You're darn right we like delicious chocolate cake. ;)

3 years ago

twelvetongue
twelvetonguePlus

Is yummy too basilect for bongusta?

3 years ago

KillTheFuture

You get a Lingot for teaching me "basilect".

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

No, just too colloquial/informal

3 years ago

EntropicIrony

I love how every comment was about the comma XD ... And yeah I thought it was weird too...

3 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

I mean, who doesn't like chocolate cake?

2 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

I love chocolate! Except it gives me headaches if I eat too much :P

2 years ago

DuoFlash
DuoFlash

Same. A chocolate coma. ;)

2 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Finally, a sentence that I can actually use in real life.

2 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Is there an adjective for chocolate in english?

2 years ago

MailmanSpy

Chocolate or chocolatey

2 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Yes, it's the same word. Chocolate can be an adjective and a noun.

2 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Oh okay thank you! I did not know that! :)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.