1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am Adamo."

"I am Adamo."

Translation:Mi estas Adamo.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


chillindude911

Not that it really matters, but earlier it accepted "adam" as a correct translation for "adamo." More importantly, why are names vocabulary words?


[deactivated user]

    I suppose to give an essence of culture? Or something along those lines.


Aramande

    Names are counted as nouns, and nouns end in o. As a result of following the o-ending, we can also apply esperanto rules to it. "Li Adamis ĝin!" => "He Adamed it!"

    Though I'm not sure why female names get to be adjectives. :P


Dusty_G

    My best friend's name is Adam.


Paindefender

    It would be cool in Spanish. Mi amo Adamo


DefaultFelix

    Hola, soy ¡DORA! (sry, its an inside joke that me and my friend have)


bossycarl

    I don't know anyone named adamo, just adam.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.