"I am Adamo."

Translation:Mi estas Adamo.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


chillindude911

Not that it really matters, but earlier it accepted "adam" as a correct translation for "adamo." More importantly, why are names vocabulary words?

May 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I suppose to give an essence of culture? Or something along those lines.

    May 28, 2015

Aramande

    Names are counted as nouns, and nouns end in o. As a result of following the o-ending, we can also apply esperanto rules to it. "Li Adamis ĝin!" => "He Adamed it!"

    Though I'm not sure why female names get to be adjectives. :P

    May 31, 2015

Dusty_G

    My best friend's name is Adam.

    May 29, 2015

Paindefender

    It would be cool in Spanish. Mi amo Adamo

    July 23, 2015

AidanCamac

    Hola, soy ¡DORA! (sry, its an inside joke that me and my friend have)

    December 18, 2017

bossycarl

    I don't know anyone named adamo, just adam.

    July 29, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.