1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He went home after he left t…

"He went home after he left the house."

Translation:Han dro hjem etter at han forlot huset.

May 28, 2015

6 Comments


Marisa783423

Why is it "etter at" instead of just "etter"?


weerwater

A Dutchman would read 'nadat' here, A German probably 'nachdem'. No questions asked.


Juronjaure

How about "Han gikk hjem..."?


IceColors

han gikk hjem - he walked home ¨ han dro hjem - he went home

But they mean practically the same though


alek_d
Mod

We'll allow it.


daniel_bodie

'dro fra huset' no good?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.