Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La tagoj estas tre longaj, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The days are very long, aren't they?

3 years ago

20 Comments


luizjoaquim

The expression "eh?" should be accepted, I guess.

3 years ago

Interrobang3

Canadian detected

3 years ago

kholden83

We do that in Australian English too, it's just not a stereotype like it is for Canadians.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think Cockneys do something similar but I think it's more like Hey with the H dropped.

3 years ago

TheAwkwardBrit

Lol I'm from South London and I can confirm that you're pretty much spot on. E.g. "What d'ya think about that girl then 'ay?"

2 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Can't you say, right?, at the end?

The days are very long, right?

3 years ago

C.S.S_TRADIV
C.S.S_TRADIV

Yes, but I don't think duolingo would accept it.

2 years ago

eramaeni
eramaeni

Why is "The days are very long, no?" considered incorrect English? Is that a colloquialism?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

Does anyone else get tripped up by having just ONE word for 'the'. Like, English is my native language, so it SHOULDN'T be weird haha, but at the same time, most other European languages have more than one, and so it feels weird saying 'la tagoj' - because French is my second language, I keep thinking to say 'les tagoj' grrrrrr

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I agree. I don't understand what makes "la" special with regard to agreement.

3 months ago

LaurentRam2
LaurentRam2

Tagoj was not part of the 3 offered responses

1 year ago

Yohanes517943

I thought it should be arn't they instead of are they not

1 year ago

AntonR1

Don't know what 'tago' was wrong.. It would have been a different meaning, but not an invalid sentence.

1 year ago

AntonR1

*why

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"longaj" needs to agree with "tagoj". It sounds like you needed to fill in the blank?

3 months ago

sethdj
sethdj

Maybe I'm just not good with grammar, but why is it tagoj and nor tagojn? Arent the days the object of the sentence?

9 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, there is no object here.

"tagoj" is the subject and "longaj" is the subject complement. "esti" is a stative verb, not active, so it can't be transitive. Only a transitive verb can have a direct object.

3 months ago

OOO00OOOi

why is "the days are very long, no?" wrong?

5 months ago

Langrusse
Langrusse

The days are very long, are not they? (aren't they?)

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"are they not?", not "are not they?"

3 months ago