1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tagoj estas tre longaj, ĉ…

"La tagoj estas tre longaj, ĉu ne?"

Translation:The days are very long, aren't they?

May 28, 2015

31 Comments


luizjoaquim

The expression "eh?" should be accepted, I guess.


Interrobang3

Canadian detected


kholden83

We do that in Australian English too, it's just not a stereotype like it is for Canadians.


PaCa826187

I think Cockneys do something similar but I think it's more like Hey with the H dropped.


TheAwkwardBrit

Lol I'm from South London and I can confirm that you're pretty much spot on. E.g. "What d'ya think about that girl then 'ay?"


PaCa826187

Good to have it confirmed, cheers.


iheartbieber

You deserve a lingot


UneJamKuqEZi

Can't you say, right?, at the end?

The days are very long, right?


C.S.S_TRADIV

Yes, but I don't think duolingo would accept it.


JimmyL7

It did for me atleast.


eramaeni

Why is "The days are very long, no?" considered incorrect English? Is that a colloquialism?


OOO00OOOi

why is "the days are very long, no?" wrong?


goodjohnjr

I have the same question.

-John Jr


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the course contributors haven't added that in yet. Next time it comes up, flag it and say "My answer should be accepted".


goodjohnjr

I forgot about that option, thank you for reminding me Rae.F.

-John Jr


BastetSilver

I've got a similar question. "The days are very long, or no?", what I put in, is archaic (fair) and somewhat odd phrasing, but is correct English and a synonym of the correct answer.


Emmett705338

Does anyone else get tripped up by having just ONE word for 'the'. Like, English is my native language, so it SHOULDN'T be weird haha, but at the same time, most other European languages have more than one, and so it feels weird saying 'la tagoj' - because French is my second language, I keep thinking to say 'les tagoj' grrrrrr


bartimaus

Actually, having multiple words that mean the same but can't be used interchangeably is a MAJOR struggle for me. Not saying good or bad, but I find it interesting that we struggle with different sides of the same concept.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I agree. I don't understand what makes "la" special with regard to agreement.


Langrusse

The days are very long, are not they? (aren't they?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"are they not?", not "are not they?"


LaurentRam2

Tagoj was not part of the 3 offered responses


Yohanes517943

I thought it should be arn't they instead of are they not


[deactivated user]

    Don't know what 'tago' was wrong.. It would have been a different meaning, but not an invalid sentence.


    [deactivated user]

Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "longaj" needs to agree with "tagoj". It sounds like you needed to fill in the blank?


coderiguana

      Maybe I'm just not good with grammar, but why is it tagoj and nor tagojn? Arent the days the object of the sentence?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      No, there is no object here.

      "tagoj" is the subject and "longaj" is the subject complement. "esti" is a stative verb, not active, so it can't be transitive. Only a transitive verb can have a direct object.


Nocx14

      "The days are very long, No?" and "The days are very long, am I right?" Aren't accepted?


bartimaus

      Sometimes people don't understand when I'm asking a question, so I'm making it clear, I am asking a question so I can try to better understand.

      How does "ne/no" become "aren't they"? I'm not really sure how to word it, which I find ironic in this case, but how do you hear "no" and just pull "aren't they" out of your head? I assume there is a rule for this and I'm just not aware or I'm misunderstanding it perhaps, but it really does confuse me.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      In English, we form tag questions by taking the subject pronoun and the auxiliary verb, negating it if it's positive and making it positive if it's negative.

      Molly is going, isn't she?
      Tom's not doing that, is he?
      We aren't leaving now, are we?
      You are finished, aren't you?
      It does seem to be that way, doesn't it?

      In Esperanto (which I believe took it from Polish), the tag question is formed by either "ĉu?" or "ĉu ne?", which can be translated as "is that so?" and "is that not so?" respectively.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.