Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man is ugly."

Translation:La viro estas malbela.

3 years ago

24 Comments


idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Just like me!

2 years ago

Marykitcat

You are beautitul

2 years ago

Falconrave

vi estas bela!

1 year ago

GakuseiDa12

Vi estas tre bela! :)

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Is mal-<adj> always the opposite of <adj>? So only “ne <adj>” means “not <adj>”?

3 years ago

3Dmonocle
3Dmonocle

Yes, mal-<adj> is the opposite. That's why you will learn twice as many words in Esperanto in half the time compared to other languages... or something like that :-D It is the most usefull language I have ever learned.

3 years ago

adromu
adromu

is "la viro malbelas" correct?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

"malbelas" means "is ugly". Both solutions are equally correct. Adjectives can be changed into verbs to avoid the use of "estas"

3 years ago

Clara_2134

Yes. Correct & seemingly preferred by many experienced/fluent Esperantists!

3 years ago

3Dmonocle
3Dmonocle

Well, not really. If you say "la viro malbelas", then it's something he does. Like "La kato kaptas la muson" is something the cat does. The -as ending is the present tense verb. You could say "the man is (doing) ugly", but I don't think that is what you want to say here. "La viro estas malbela" = "The man is ugly" is like a characteristic of how the man is or how he looks - and he really is ugly... ;-) Ĉiu povas vidi ke la viro estas malbela, stulta, dika kaj riĉa. Li estas la ĉefo de Norda Koreio.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

No, this is incorrect. As said above, "La viro malbelas" means "the man is ugly."

"The man is being ugly" is an English idiom which really means "the man is behaving in an ugly fashion," which means he is perhaps screaming and throwing things, or being mean to someone. In any case, if you know the idiom, the phrase "the man is being ugly" means a lot more than the literal translation of the words. So it isn't a good example here.

Try "la roza belas" instead: "the rose is being beautiful." It's pretty much equivalent to saying "The rose is beautiful," isn't it?

An even closer English translation would be "the rose beautifuls" except we don't do that in English.

1 year ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

The verb would have to be there to make sense. "La viro malbela" translates to "The ugly man". "La viro estas malbela" is just more correct.

3 years ago

Clara_2134

NB: "la viro malbela" is a (slightly)different sentence from "la viro malbelas"

"the ugly man" vs "the man is ugly"

3 years ago

WyattMrozk

La viro malbelas would probably be translated closer to "The man is being ugly".

2 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

No, as said above, it means "the man is ugly." "The man is being ugly" is an idiom about behavior, so it's deceptive.

1 year ago

adromu
adromu

thanks :)

3 years ago

Karlijnvb
Karlijnvb

How come that in some sentences there are "la" and "le" but in others there aren't. What is the rule?

1 year ago

aventurulo

La is a definite article, which is referring to a specific thing.

"La viro" = "The man"

"Viro" = "A man"

1 year ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

And "le" isn't an Esperanto word. Maybe you are thinking of "li," the male pronoun, "he"?

1 year ago

CheshirePat

Said I got it wrong. The solution is exactly what I typed

8 months ago

Otaqu
Otaqu

It's rude, Duo

3 weeks ago

punca.bonca
punca.bonca

why we cant use "la viro malbela estas"? why all the grammer of spranto as the same as western languages?

2 years ago

blindcat97

The verb "estas" is one of the few times that the order of the subject and object really matters. In many sentences, as you will see later, the direct object ends with -n, so "La viro aĉetas fruktojn" literally means "The man buys fruit." In this case, since the suffix -n has to be used, you could easily change it around. "La viro fruktojn aĉetas," or "Fruktojn aĉetas la viro," or a few other options would still make sense. In the case of the verb "estas," you never use -n (except for a few very specific exceptions, they are explained later in the course). Because of this, the order must remain as "[Subject] estas [Adjective/adverb]."

If you have any more questions, please don't hesitate to ask! I have been learning Esperanto for a pretty long time, and though I am not fluent, most of the grammar rules are explained early on (I just need to work on my vocabulary!).

2 years ago

kingremy

and most rarest!

2 years ago