1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The man is ugly."

"The man is ugly."

Translation:La viro estas malbela.

May 28, 2015

17 Comments


ZeroGravity416

Vi estas tre bela! :)


adromu

is "la viro malbelas" correct?


jansamu

"malbelas" means "is ugly". Both solutions are equally correct. Adjectives can be changed into verbs to avoid the use of "estas"


Clara_2134

Yes. Correct & seemingly preferred by many experienced/fluent Esperantists!


3Dmonocle

Well, not really. If you say "la viro malbelas", then it's something he does. Like "La kato kaptas la muson" is something the cat does. The -as ending is the present tense verb. You could say "the man is (doing) ugly", but I don't think that is what you want to say here. "La viro estas malbela" = "The man is ugly" is like a characteristic of how the man is or how he looks - and he really is ugly... ;-) Ĉiu povas vidi ke la viro estas malbela, stulta, dika kaj riĉa. Li estas la ĉefo de Norda Koreio.


PatriciaJH

No, this is incorrect. As said above, "La viro malbelas" means "the man is ugly."

"The man is being ugly" is an English idiom which really means "the man is behaving in an ugly fashion," which means he is perhaps screaming and throwing things, or being mean to someone. In any case, if you know the idiom, the phrase "the man is being ugly" means a lot more than the literal translation of the words. So it isn't a good example here.

Try "la roza belas" instead: "the rose is being beautiful." It's pretty much equivalent to saying "The rose is beautiful," isn't it?

An even closer English translation would be "the rose beautifuls" except we don't do that in English.


Karlijnvb

How come that in some sentences there are "la" and "le" but in others there aren't. What is the rule?


aventurulo

La is a definite article, which is referring to a specific thing.

"La viro" = "The man"

"Viro" = "A man"


PatriciaJH

And "le" isn't an Esperanto word. Maybe you are thinking of "li," the male pronoun, "he"?


CheshirePat

Said I got it wrong. The solution is exactly what I typed

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.