"Bonvolu ne rigardi min tiel."

Translation:Please don't look at me like that.

3 years ago

33 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

This lesson is very angsty!

3 years ago

astropauws

It needs a hug!

3 years ago

HWF10

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

3 years ago

Raztastic

Mr. Bean

2 years ago

Ethanxman

Would "please don't look at me like this," be translated differently?

3 years ago

acrim0nian

That would be "Bonvolu ne rigardi min tiel cxi" I think

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

That would be right. Adding "ĉi" makes those type of words into their close range variant.

Without "ĉi": That, those, there, et c..

With "ĉi": This, these, here, et c..

Also, "ĉi" can go before or after word apparently, so "ĉi tiel" and "tiel ĉi" would mean the same thing.

3 years ago

tdannenbaum

...Anakin

3 years ago

CRobot42

I'm sorry m'lady.

1 year ago

Siavel

Why is it not "Bonvolu ne rigardas min tiel."? The infinitive doesn't seem correct to me.

3 years ago

LeChatParle

Please is a verb in Esperanto: bonvoli. You're giving a command, so please is conjugated with a U ending, and thus subsequent verbs are in the infinitive form.

"BonvolU ne regardi min tiel"

3 years ago

Siavel

Thank you, this was really helpful. I haven't gotten to imperatives yet, so I didn't realize Bonvolu is a verb.

3 years ago

Sensorfire

It can also be: BonvolE ne regardU min tiel.

3 years ago

xigoi

Aŭ "ne rigardu min, mi petas"?

2 years ago

clh335763

multajn dankon!

1 year ago

RustyMaypole

The speaker's pronunciation of "rigardi" is poor.

1 year ago

JackBond

I thought of rigardi as "to notice" so I figured this sentence would be "PLEASE IGNORE ME!... like that."

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

"would please do not look at me thus", work, just because i believe ive seen an interpretation of tiel meaning either 'thus' or 'therefore', to be honest, its not really clear to me what the distinction is..

3 years ago

Tomicxo

"Please do not look at me thus" should be fine. Thus, according to Wiktionary, means "in this way or manner", which fits the meaning of the sentence.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thus#English

1 year ago

JackBond

My gut feeling says the sentence would work if you used "thusly" instead.

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

It's a bit archaic on the English front mostly used in things like mathematical proofs or similar or words connecting phrases. I was doing so and so and thus this happened. While it technically has a similar meaning to 'that way' it would rarely be used.

3 years ago

CRobot42

"Therefore" is "tial"

1 year ago

ChYrantha

So,

tiel = that way = like that = so

Am I correct?

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Always the most useful sentences in this course.

2 years ago

Tyler261811

Mi ne sxatas sablon...

1 year ago

Canvasian

"Please do not watch me that way" is rejected. I find for some reason that even though the dictionary tip includes "to watch" as a possibility for "rigardi", it's frequently wrong for some reason?

3 years ago

Erinacino

I think the issue is that one wouldn't normally say it that way in English. Although there are plenty of sentences in this course that one wouldn't say in English...

3 years ago

Navnoor11

Where is "at"

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

"min" is in the accusative case, which means the thing that the verb is acting on. In English we use a preposition to mark it with this verb (I think strictly speaking it's a phrasal verb in English, "to look at"),, in Esperanto, the accusative.

2 years ago

ThaysVieitas

Kial ne? Vi estas tre bela. Cof.

2 years ago

5tephe

She still loves you, Adamo! Just talk to each other!

1 year ago

CRobot42

Adamo estas frato de Sofia...

8 months ago

Datan0de

Even knowing what the answer is supposed to be, that's not what it sounds like he's saying.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.