1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu ne rigardi min tiel."

"Bonvolu ne rigardi min tiel."

Translation:Please don't look at me like that.

May 28, 2015

33 Comments


flootzavut

This lesson is very angsty!


HWF10

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Ethanxman

Would "please don't look at me like this," be translated differently?


acrim0nian

That would be "Bonvolu ne rigardi min tiel cxi" I think


ben.ohannesian

That would be right. Adding "ĉi" makes those type of words into their close range variant.

Without "ĉi": That, those, there, et c..

With "ĉi": This, these, here, et c..

Also, "ĉi" can go before or after word apparently, so "ĉi tiel" and "tiel ĉi" would mean the same thing.


Siavel

Why is it not "Bonvolu ne rigardas min tiel."? The infinitive doesn't seem correct to me.


LeChatParle

Please is a verb in Esperanto: bonvoli. You're giving a command, so please is conjugated with a U ending, and thus subsequent verbs are in the infinitive form.

"BonvolU ne regardi min tiel"


Siavel

Thank you, this was really helpful. I haven't gotten to imperatives yet, so I didn't realize Bonvolu is a verb.


Sensorfire

It can also be: BonvolE ne regardU min tiel.


xigoi

Aŭ "ne rigardu min, mi petas"?


CRobot42

I'm sorry m'lady.


[deactivated user]

    The speaker's pronunciation of "rigardi" is poor.


JackBond

    I thought of rigardi as "to notice" so I figured this sentence would be "PLEASE IGNORE ME!... like that."


TheKinglyWe

    "would please do not look at me thus", work, just because i believe ive seen an interpretation of tiel meaning either 'thus' or 'therefore', to be honest, its not really clear to me what the distinction is..


Tomicxo

    "Please do not look at me thus" should be fine. Thus, according to Wiktionary, means "in this way or manner", which fits the meaning of the sentence.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/thus#English


JackBond

    My gut feeling says the sentence would work if you used "thusly" instead.


Ariaflame

    It's a bit archaic on the English front mostly used in things like mathematical proofs or similar or words connecting phrases. I was doing so and so and thus this happened. While it technically has a similar meaning to 'that way' it would rarely be used.


CRobot42

    "Therefore" is "tial"


ChYrantha

    So,

    tiel = that way = like that = so

    Am I correct?


ThatOneDoge

    Always the most useful sentences in this course.


Tyler261811

    Mi ne sxatas sablon...


Canvasian

    "Please do not watch me that way" is rejected. I find for some reason that even though the dictionary tip includes "to watch" as a possibility for "rigardi", it's frequently wrong for some reason?


Erinacino

    I think the issue is that one wouldn't normally say it that way in English. Although there are plenty of sentences in this course that one wouldn't say in English...


flootzavut

    "min" is in the accusative case, which means the thing that the verb is acting on. In English we use a preposition to mark it with this verb (I think strictly speaking it's a phrasal verb in English, "to look at"),, in Esperanto, the accusative.


ThaysVieitas

    Kial ne? Vi estas tre bela. Cof.


5tephe

    She still loves you, Adamo! Just talk to each other!


CRobot42

    Adamo estas frato de Sofia...


Datan0de

    Even knowing what the answer is supposed to be, that's not what it sounds like he's saying.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.