Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:I do not speak English.

3 years ago

37 Comments


Zaukaj

Well, this course is 'Esperanto for English speakers', so you're in trouble...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Naw, Ah speaks 'Muricun! Tain't no Englesh here a'tall

3 years ago

Star218

Tu est très drôle. I'm not sure if I just called you funny or stupid, but nevertheless that comment was... AWESOME! EDIT: "Tu es," not "Tu est." My bad.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Shucks, twarn't nuthin'

(Rubs bare toe in dirt.)

2 years ago

Korinthos
Korinthos

Absolument drôle, pas stupide. Ta Français est merveilleuse.

2 years ago

R4_Online

Pourquoi est-ce que nous parlons français ici? J'ai pensé que cette leçon-ci est une leçon esperanto, pas français!

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

La anglan aŭ Esperanto, bonvolu.

1 year ago

PhilTheLawyer

coughs up blood ES NOT EST

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kio estas ĉiu tiu francaĵo?
Wuz alla this French stuff?

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

I'm from the better side of the atlantic, jolly good old sports.

1 year ago

Kathrai

....yet i am writing in english

3 years ago

kaikaku
kaikaku

My whole life has been a lie then

2 years ago

ShalaDrake

why does the "la" not mean "the" when translated this time?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It does, but in the English language it's usually "understood."

2 years ago

mozartweb
mozartweb

But I am trying!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

As am I… sometimes very trying

Am I too trying?

2 years ago

Pikachu257
Pikachu257

I do not speak the English.

2 years ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

Who here does not have English as a first languadge I am intrested now!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Bonas se vi povus nomi vian denaskan lingvon.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

I think you, but I may be wrong.

1 year ago

Tebis11
Tebis11

Me too bro. Me too.

1 year ago

JakharrVin

Then I'm in trouble, because I also don't speak Spanish and Portuguese and those are the only other languages with Esperanto courses.

6 months ago

luizjoaquim

Shouldn't Angla be capitalized?

3 years ago

EsperantoV

No, in Esperanto they are not capitalized.

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

So, is Esperanto the only capitalized language name?

3 years ago

EsperantoV

Yes, because there you need the capitalize to understand that you are not speaking about someone hoping but about a language ;)

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Dead languages (like Latin) and artificial languages are all capitalized. Scroll down to the notes on this page for more info.

skill/eo/Languages

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

What convenient plausible deniability for elitism! ;)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nah, It's just a means to separate the language's name (which was originally meant to be La Internacia Lingvo) from the word meaning one who hopes

2 years ago

Conradjohannes

I think most planned and dead languages are capitalized. e.g. "Latino" is also capitalized, refering to the Tips and notes in the languages lesson.

3 years ago

mdedwards

I thought living languages didn't take the accusative ending?

3 years ago

mdedwards

I misunderstood. Re-read the notes on the "la" vs. no "la" on languages. I had mistaken it for the -n

3 years ago

mastersword83

Why is "anglan" an adjective? Is it like "Ya gavaryu pa-russky" where it's like "I don't speak the english [way]"?

3 years ago

mtag123
mtag123

It is short for "anglan lingvon" which is "English language."

3 years ago

MNchino
MNchino

...anymore

1 year ago

Erykroch
Erykroch

I am not speak English

10 months ago

OradmaRobert
OradmaRobert

Pourquoi Angla prend 'n' ?

3 weeks ago