1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne parolas la anglan."

"Mi ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:I do not speak English.

May 28, 2015

41 Comments


Kathrai

....yet i am writing in english


ShalaDrake

why does the "la" not mean "the" when translated this time?


FredCapp

It does, but in the English language it's usually "understood."


mozartweb

But I am trying!


FredCapp

As am I… sometimes very trying

Am I too trying?


kaikaku

My whole life has been a lie then


Pikachu257

I do not speak the English.


__yam

Who here does not have English as a first languadge I am intrested now!


Tebis11

I think you, but I may be wrong.


AstroTsiga

My native language is Hungarian.


mastersword83

Why is "anglan" an adjective? Is it like "Ya gavaryu pa-russky" where it's like "I don't speak the english [way]"?


mtag123

It is short for "anglan lingvon" which is "English language."


Wallydogdirt

Well, this course is 'Esperanto for English speakers', so you're in trouble...


FredCapp

Naw, Ah speaks 'Muricun! Tain't no Englesh here a'tall


Star218

Tu est très drôle. I'm not sure if I just called you funny or stupid, but nevertheless that comment was... AWESOME! EDIT: "Tu es," not "Tu est." My bad.


FredCapp

Shucks, twarn't nuthin'

(Rubs bare toe in dirt.)


Korinthos

Absolument drôle, pas stupide. Ta Français est merveilleuse.


ajyro

Pourquoi est-ce que nous parlons français ici? J'ai pensé que cette leçon-ci est une leçon esperanto, pas français!


AdamScott794079

I'm from the better side of the atlantic, jolly good old sports.


JakharrVin

Then I'm in trouble, because I also don't speak Spanish and Portuguese and those are the only other languages with Esperanto courses.


luizjoaquim

Shouldn't Angla be capitalized?


EsperantoV

No, in Esperanto they are not capitalized.


luizjoaquim

So, is Esperanto the only capitalized language name?


EsperantoV

Yes, because there you need the capitalize to understand that you are not speaking about someone hoping but about a language ;)


ChuckWalter

Dead languages (like Latin) and artificial languages are all capitalized. Scroll down to the notes on this page for more info.

skill/eo/Languages


AjxojLerni

What convenient plausible deniability for elitism! ;)


FredCapp

Nah, It's just a means to separate the language's name (which was originally meant to be La Internacia Lingvo) from the word meaning one who hopes


Conradjohannes

I think most planned and dead languages are capitalized. e.g. "Latino" is also capitalized, refering to the Tips and notes in the languages lesson.


mdedwards

I thought living languages didn't take the accusative ending?


mdedwards

I misunderstood. Re-read the notes on the "la" vs. no "la" on languages. I had mistaken it for the -n


Tebis11

Me too bro. Me too.


Erykroch

I am not speak English


OradmaRobert

Pourquoi Angla prend 'n' ?


Asakha11

Indeed... I speak French, but have to write in English to learn Esperanto. No wonder I end up so confused !


FredCapp

Mi bedaŭras vian situacion. Mi esperas, ke la strigo donas al ni: "Lernu Esperanton el la franca" baldaŭ.

Jam estas la hispana/Esperanto lecionoj.
Redakto: nun ekzistas la franca/Esperanta leciono


VariableYe

My comment isn't related to this sentence but to the image used for "la angla"....why is it an american flag?


loren544

Old comment, but Duolingo is an American company based in Pennsylvania. Naturally, it teaches American English, but generalized so you will be understood in any English speaking country.

The same is for the Spanish course. It has the flag of Spain, but it leans towards LA Spanish words. You'll still be understood in a Spanish speaking country mostly. It's just a flag of a country or group that speaks the language to represent it.


Tulsi94

In languages, I am not sure were to use "alngla" and were to use "anglan" (or any other languages in Esperanto), please clear my doubts.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.