"Mi ne parolas la anglan."

Translation:I do not speak English.

May 28, 2015

33 Comments


Zaukaj

Well, this course is 'Esperanto for English speakers', so you're in trouble...

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

Naw, Ah speaks 'Muricun! Tain't no Englesh here a'tall

July 30, 2015

Star218

Tu est très drôle. I'm not sure if I just called you funny or stupid, but nevertheless that comment was... AWESOME! EDIT: "Tu es," not "Tu est." My bad.

October 28, 2015

FredCapp

Shucks, twarn't nuthin'

(Rubs bare toe in dirt.)

October 28, 2015

Korinthos

Absolument drôle, pas stupide. Ta Français est merveilleuse.

November 4, 2015

ajyro

Pourquoi est-ce que nous parlons français ici? J'ai pensé que cette leçon-ci est une leçon esperanto, pas français!

March 22, 2016

ISpeakAlien

La anglan aŭ Esperanto, bonvolu.

April 7, 2017

ShalaDrake

why does the "la" not mean "the" when translated this time?

September 10, 2015

FredCapp

It does, but in the English language it's usually "understood."

October 28, 2015

Kathrai

....yet i am writing in english

August 8, 2015

kaikaku

My whole life has been a lie then

January 17, 2016

mozartweb

But I am trying!

June 16, 2015

FredCapp

As am I… sometimes very trying

Am I too trying?

February 13, 2016

Pikachu257

I do not speak the English.

March 17, 2016

hugglesaim

Who here does not have English as a first languadge I am intrested now!

July 2, 2017

Tebis11

I think you, but I may be wrong.

September 8, 2017

mastersword83

Why is "anglan" an adjective? Is it like "Ya gavaryu pa-russky" where it's like "I don't speak the english [way]"?

May 31, 2015

mtag123

It is short for "anglan lingvon" which is "English language."

June 1, 2015

JakharrVin

Then I'm in trouble, because I also don't speak Spanish and Portuguese and those are the only other languages with Esperanto courses.

March 15, 2018

luizjoaquim

Shouldn't Angla be capitalized?

May 28, 2015

EsperantoV

No, in Esperanto they are not capitalized.

May 28, 2015

luizjoaquim

So, is Esperanto the only capitalized language name?

May 28, 2015

EsperantoV

Yes, because there you need the capitalize to understand that you are not speaking about someone hoping but about a language ;)

May 28, 2015

ChuckWalter

Dead languages (like Latin) and artificial languages are all capitalized. Scroll down to the notes on this page for more info.

skill/eo/Languages

June 13, 2015

AjxojLerni

What convenient plausible deniability for elitism! ;)

June 26, 2015

FredCapp

Nah, It's just a means to separate the language's name (which was originally meant to be La Internacia Lingvo) from the word meaning one who hopes

March 17, 2016

Conradjohannes

I think most planned and dead languages are capitalized. e.g. "Latino" is also capitalized, refering to the Tips and notes in the languages lesson.

May 28, 2015

mdedwards

I thought living languages didn't take the accusative ending?

May 29, 2015

mdedwards

I misunderstood. Re-read the notes on the "la" vs. no "la" on languages. I had mistaken it for the -n

May 29, 2015

MNchino

...anymore

April 5, 2017

Tebis11

Me too bro. Me too.

September 8, 2017

Erykroch

I am not speak English

November 17, 2017

OradmaRobert

Pourquoi Angla prend 'n' ?

September 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.