"La urso havas laboron."

Translation:The bear has a job.

May 28, 2015

55 Comments


JoeJScott

June 1, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

Hello. Yes, this is bear.


csi

Aww, and look... there's Duo behind him. Looks like Duo has a job too...


compicej

I think Duo is the boss.


Himawari34

Since he's probably working in an Esperanto speaking company..

"Saluton. Jes, tiu cxi estas urso."


RaptorBacon

I thought the bear was a drunk


Cambarellus

His job is to play Otis Campbell in the Andy Griffith remake staring an-all bear cast.


Sensorfire

Am I seeing this right? Your post looks empty.


JoeJScott

of course, people always appreciate the minimal approach!

(it's actually a picture of a bear in an office, taking an important sales call, presumably for tree-mounted toilet roll holders)


ronlin2808

wait a few seconds


Si1vanu5

But is he earning a living wage?


solumaenus

I appreciated that :D


mattjking

If you've been following the course, you'll note that the bears' responsibilities so far include drinking beer and eating vegetarians.


darth10ter

Bears are very versatile beings.


usernameofchris

At least he's cleaning up his act. He probably only drinks on the weekends nowadays.


-Herbstzeitlose-

Ne, la urso ŝatas vegetaranojn. Ili estas bonaj amikoj.


kaybekwa

In communist system, no bear shall lack job

Duo


n0ot

En Usono, la urso havas laboron. En Soveta Rusio, la urson havas laboro.


TheKinglyWe

ha ha ha! mi komprenas ĝin! bona ŝerco!


dirtynho

Mi ne komprenas bone...


Ariaflame

In Soviet Russia, A job has the bear. (old meme/joke)


cvictoria42

Should be "La urso havas laboron"


Julian_L.

If you say it because of the «En Soveta Rusio, la urson havas laboro», read the phrase attentively and you will understand it.


cvictoria42

Ah, right, sorry. Misread it entirely -_-


DavidBock9

Or vegetarians for friends.


flootzavut

In this job market? Impressive!


EsperantoV

Well, you see, in the world of Esperanto everything can happen. ;)


robotfencer

Bears are taking jobs from human workers! No path to bear citizenship!


flootzavut

Bears have rights too! Bear citizenship now!


ConorFingleton

What next? Giving them weapons? The right to arm bears?


NerdyEleanor

No, the right to bare arms. When it's particularly sunny.


flootzavut

;D bwahahahaha nice one!


kaybekwa

/r/BearsRights


Sensorfire

Wait is that a real sub?


s_blossom

I actually checked to see if this was a real sub or not CX


ConnorRK505

Duolingo ne estas Reddit!


amuzulo

I believe we should all have the right to arm bears! :-D


Chaypeta

At least it's working for it's beer.


FredCapp

Li devas ial pagi por sian bieron.


KevanSF

In a circus.


balrogboogie

I have an issue understanding why you change "vesto" to "vestaĵo" to mean "clothes", but you don't have to change "laboro" to "laboraĵo" to mean "job". I thought the -aĵ affix indicated " a concrete example of something". I would expect "laboro" to mean "work in the general sense", and "laboraĵo" to mean "specific kind of work, a.k.a. job".


drvno

PIV says: laboraĵo. Io produktita per laboro: laboraĵo de artisto [el la Hebrea Biblio]; pretigi por juvelistaj laboraĵoj la necesajn modelojn [L. L. Zamenhof].

So it's the actual result of your work, i.e. in your analogy it would be "a piece of clothing/work" for vestaĵo/laboraĵo, which makes the latter incompatible with job.


flootzavut

In addition to what smarinov said, I also take ajxo to be more literally concrete than a job. For example, pentrajxo = a painting, a concrete thing, whereas pentrado is the act of painting. I could see an argument that a job 'should' be laborado (the act of continually working), but not laborajxo.

Disclaimer, I have been learning EO for less than a year so would defer to more experienced esperantists, but I've always seen ajxo used to mean something literally concrete, ie an object, not more metaphorically.


may0naze

A good point Paul. According to http://kono.be/vivo/ 'vesto' and 'vestaĵo' both mean 'garment'


mico12345

I put "The bear has the boron."

I realize now how absurd that would sound to someone who clearly is engaged in its occupation.


fellipemartins

do la urso havas pli ol mi heheheh


cassincork

Can laboro also mean "task"?


Migranto

ŝteli korboj piknikaj


silver-anderson

How else does it get money for its beer?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.